These Are All the Aldermanic Races in Chicago's Upcoming Election - NBC Chicago
Ward Room
Covering Chicago's nine political influencers

These Are All the Aldermanic Races in Chicago's Upcoming Election

Of the city's 50 wards, 45 have contested races

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    These Are All the Aldermanic Races in Chicago's Upcoming Election

    There are 50 wards in Chicago, each represented by one alderman on City Council. All of those aldermanic seats are on the ballot in the city's municipal election on Feb. 26, with all but five races contested. 

    This is a list of the candidates running for each ward, according to the Chicago Board of Elections. The candidates are listed in the order they appear on the ballot, with those running for re-election noted as incumbents.

    To find out which ward you live in and to see a full sample ballot, you can enter your address on the Chicago Board of Elections' website here

    1st Ward – Palmer Square, West Town

    • Proco “Joe” Moreno (incumbent)

    • Daniel La Spata

    2nd Ward – Uncontested – Near North Side, Old Town, Wicker Park, Ukrainian Village

    • Brian Hopkins (incumbent)

    3rd Ward – Bronzeville, Washington Park, Fuller Park, South Loop

    • Patricia “Pat” Dowell (incumbent)

    • Alexandria Willis

    4th Ward – Hyde Park, Grand Boulevard, Douglas, Bronzeville, Printers Row, South Loop, Kenwood

    • Sophia King (incumbent)

    • Ebony D. Lucas

    5th Ward – Indian Village, Hyde Park, Jackson Park, South Shore

    • Leslie A. Hairston (incumbent)

    • William Calloway

    • Gabriel Piemonte

    6th Ward – Chatham, Englewood

    • Roderick T. Sawyer (incumbent)

    • Richard A. Wooten

    • Deborah A. Foster-Bonner

    7th Ward – Calumet Heights, Pill Hill, South Chicago, South Deering, South Shore

    • Gregory I. Mitchell (incumbent)

    • Charles Kyle

    • Jedidiah L. Brown

    8th Ward – South Shore, Chatham, Calumet Heights, Pullman, Avalon Park, Burnside, South Chicago

    • Michelle A. Harris (incumbent)

    • Jewel R. Easterling-Smith

    • Linda Hudson

    • Faheem Shabazz

    30 New Illinois Laws Taking Effect in 201930 New Illinois Laws Taking Effect in 2019

    9th Ward – Chatham, Pullman, Riverdale, Roseland, Washington Heights

    • Anthony A. Beale (incumbent)

    • Cleopatra Watson

    • Paul Collins

    • Essie Hall

    10th Ward – Hegewisch, East Side, South Deering, Jeffery Manor

    • Susan Sadlowski Garza (incumbent)

    • Robert “Bobby” Loncar

    11th Ward – Bridgeport, Canaryville, Armour Square, Pilsen, University Village

    • Patrick Daley Thompson (incumbent)

    • David Mihalyfy

    12th Ward – Brighton Park, McKinley Park, Little Village

    • George Cardenas (incumbent)

    • Pete Demay

    • Martha Yerania Rangel

    • Jose Rico

    13th Ward – West Lawn, Clearing, West Elsdon, Garfield Ridge

    • Marty Quinn (incumbent)

    • David J. Krupa

    14th Ward – Archer Heights, Glendale, Garfield Manor, Gage Park

    • Edward M. Burke (incumbent)

    • Jaime Guzman

    • Tanya G. Patino

    15th Ward – Brighton Park, Gage Park, Canaryville, West Englewood, Back of the Yards

    • Raymond A. Lopez (incumbent)

    • Joseph G. Williams

    • Rafael “Rafa” Yanez

    • Berto Aguayo

    • Otis Davis, Jr.

    16th Ward – Englewood, Gage Park, West Englewood, Chicago Lawn

    • Stephanie D. Coleman

    • Latasha M. Sanders

    • Toni L. Foulkes (incumbent)

    • Kenny C. Doss II

    • Jeffrey L. Lewis

    • Eddie Johnson III

    17th Ward – Chicago Lawn, Marquette Park, Gresham, Auburn Gresham, West Englewood

    • David H. Moore (incumbent)

    • Raynetta Greenleaf

    18th Ward – Ashburn, Marquette Park, Auburn Gresham

    • Chuks Onyezia

    • Derrick G. Curtis (incumbent)

    19th Ward – Beverly, Mount Greenwood, Morgan Park, Washington Heights

    • Matthew J. O’Shea (incumbent)

    • David A. Dewar

    20th Ward – No incumbent – Back of the Yards, Canaryville, Washington Park, Englewood

    • Jeanette B. Taylor

    • Nicole J. Johnson

    • Maya Hodari

    • Jennifer O. Maddox

    • Andre Smith

    • Dernard D. Newell

    • Quandra V. Speights

    • Kevin M. Bailey

    • Anthony Driver, Jr.

    Take 5: The Week That Was in PoliticsTake 5: The Week That Was in Politics

    NBC 5 Political Reporters Carol Marin and Mary Ann Ahern take you through the week that was in Illinois politics in today's Take 5. 

    (Published Friday, Feb. 1, 2019)

    21st Ward – Auburn Gresham, Washington Heights, Gresham, Chatham, Roseland

    • Howard B. Brookins, Jr. (incumbent)

    • Marvin McNeil

    • Patricia A. Foster

    • Joseph C. Ziegler, Jr.

    22nd Ward – No incumbent – South Lawndale, Little Village, Archer Heights

    • Michael D. Rodriguez

    • Lisette “Liz” Lopez

    • Richard Juarez

    • Neftalie Gonzalez

    23rd Ward – Far West Side, West Elsdon, West Lawn, Garfield Ridge, Clearing

    • Silvana Tabares (incumbent)

    • Paulino R. Villarreal, Jr.

    24th Ward – North Lawndale, Douglas Park, Little Village

    • Creative Scott

    • Michael Scott, Jr. (incumbent)

    • Toriano A. Sanzone

    • Traci “Treasure” Johnson

    25th Ward – No incumbent – Lower West Side, Pilsen, Greek Town, China Town, University Village

    • Hilario Dominguez

    • Alexander “Alex” Acevedo

    • Troy Antonio Hernandez

    • Byron Sigcho-Lopez

    • Aida Flores

    26th Ward – Humboldt Park, Hermosa, Ukrainian Village, Logan Square

    • Theresa Siaw

    • Roberto Maldonado (incumbent)

    • David Herrera

    27th Ward – East Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, Near West Side, Greektown, United Center Park, Near North Side

    • Walter Burnett, Jr. (incumbent)

    • Cynthia D. Bednarz

    28th Ward – West Garfield Park, East Garfield Park, Austin, Douglas Park, University Village

    • Miguel Bautista

    • Jason C. Ervin (incumbent)

    • Jasmine Jackson

    • Beverly Miles

    29th Ward – Elmwood Park, Galewood, Austin

    • Dwayne Truss

    • Chris Taliaferro (incumbent)

    • Zerlina A. Smith

    30th Ward – Belmont Cragin, Portage Park, Irving Park

    • Jessica W. Gutierrez

    • Ariel E. Reboyras (incumbent)

    • Edgar “Edek” Esparza

    31st Ward – Hermosa, Belmont Cragin, Logan Square

    • Colin Bird-Martinez

    • Milagros “Milly” Santiago (incumbent)

    • Felix Cardona, Jr.

    32nd Ward – Uncontested – Bucktown, East Village, Goose Island, Hamlin Park, Lakeview, Lincoln Park, Pulaski, Roscoe Village

    • Scott Waguespack (incumbent)

    33rd Ward – Albany Park, Avondale, Irving Park, Ravenswood Manor, North Park, North Center

    • Katie Sieracki

    • Rossana Rodriguez Sanchez

    • Deborah L. Mell (incumbent)

    34th Ward – Far South Side, West Pullman, Washington Heights, Morgan Park, Roseland

    • Carrie M. Austin (incumbent)

    • Preston Brown, Jr.

    35th Ward – Hermosa, Logan Square, Avondale, Irving Park, Albany Park

    • Amanda Yu Dieterich

    • Carlos Ramirez-Rosa (incumbent)

    36th Ward – Uncontested – Montclare, Portage Park, Belmont Cragin, Hermosa

    • Gilbert Villegas (incumbent)

    37th Ward – Austin, Humboldt Park

    • Emma M. Mitts (incumbent)

    • Tara Stamps

    • Deondre Rutues

    38th Ward – Uncontested – Portage Park, Dunning

    • Nicholas Sposato (incumbent)

    39th Ward – No incumbent – North Park, Jefferson Park, Albany Park

    • Robert Murphy

    • Samantha “Sam” Nugent

    • Casey Smagala

    • Joe Duplechin

    Mayor Emanuel Sits Down With NBC 5's Mary Ann AhernMayor Emanuel Sits Down With NBC 5's Mary Ann Ahern

    NBC 5's Mary Ann Ahern sits down for an exclusive interview with Chicago Mayor Rahm Emanuel. 

    (Published Friday, Feb. 1, 2019)

    40th Ward – Lincoln Square, Edgewater, West Ridge

    • Ugo Okere

    • Dianne Daleiden

    • Andre Vasquez

    • Patrick J. O’Connor (incumbent)

    • Maggie O’Keefe

    41st Ward – Edison Park, Edgebrook, Norwood Park, O’Hare

    • Tim Heneghan

    • Anthony V. Napolitano (incumbent)

    42nd Ward – Uncontested – Loop, Streeterville, Near North Side, Greektown

    • Brendan Reilly (incumbent)

    43rd Ward – Lincoln Park, Gold Coast, Old Town

    • Derek Lindblom

    • Michelle Smith (incumbent)

    • Leslie Fox

    • Jacob Ringer

    • Steven McClellan

    • Rebecca Janowitz

    44th Ward - Lakeview

    • Tom Tunney (incumbent)

    • Austin Baidas

    • Elizabeth Shydlowski

    45th Ward – Old Irving Park, Portage Park, Jefferson Park, Norwood Park

    • Marilyn Morales

    • John S. Arena (incumbent)

    • James “Jim” Gardiner

    • Robert A. Bank

    46th Ward – Uptown, Buena Park, Lakeview

    • Marianne Lalonde

    • Erika Wozniak Francis

    • Justin Kreindler

    • James Cappleman (incumbent)

    • Angela Clay

    • Jon-Robert McDowell

    Top News: Nevada Residents Prep for 'Storm Area 51,' MoreTop News: Nevada Residents Prep for 'Storm Area 51,' More

    47th Ward – No incumbent – Ravenswood, North Center

    • Eileen Dordek

    • Angela “Angie” Maloney

    • Heather Way Kitzes

    • Michael A. Negron

    • Matt Martin

    • Gus Katsafaros

    • Thomas M. Schwartzers

    • Kimball Ladien

    • Jeff Jenkins

    48th Ward – Edgewater, Andersonville, Uptown

    • Harry Osterman (incumbent)

    • David Earl Williams III

    49th Ward – Rogers Park

    • Joe Moore (incumbent)

    • Maria Hadden

    50th Ward – West Ridge, West Rogers Park

    • Debra L. Silverstein (incumbent)

    • Andrew D. Rowlas

    • Zehra Quadri

    Get the latest from NBC Chicago anywhere, anytime

    • Download the NBC Chicago App

      Download the App

      Available for iOS and Android