James Beard Awards: Full List of 2019 Winners - NBC Chicago
Worth the Trip
Travel Destinations in the Midwest

James Beard Awards: Full List of 2019 Winners

The annual prestigious award ceremony is often referred to as the Oscars of the food world

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    James Beard Awards: Full List of 2019 Winners

    The 2019 James Beard Leadership Awards were served up Monday night in Chicago. Kate Chappell reports. (Published Tuesday, May 7, 2019)

    The 2019 James Beard Leadership Awards were served up Monday night in Chicago.

    The awards, which are broken down into media and leadership awards, have been described by some as the “Oscars” of food, and the highly-coveted prizes will be handed out later this year.

    Local winners this year include Parachute's Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark for Best Chef, Great Lakes.

    And the award for Outstanding Baker went to Greg Wade of Publican Quality Bread-- which supplies bread to more than 50 chicago restaurants.

    Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, of Boka Restaurant Group, took Outstanding Restaurateur.

    Here's the full list of the 2019 James Beard Foundation Award Winners:

    2019 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

    75 Seats and Under

    Firm: Studio Writers

    Project: Atomix, NYC

    76 Seats and Over

    Firm: Parts and Labor Design

    Project: Pacific Standard Time, Chicago

    Other Eating and Drinking Places

    Firm: Schwartz and Architecture (S^A)

    Project: El Pípila, San Francisco

    Design Icon

    Canlis

    Seattle

    2019 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

    Best New Restaurant

    Frenchette

    NYC

    Outstanding Baker

    Greg Wade

    Publican Quality Bread

    Chicago

    Outstanding Bar Program

    Bar Agricole

    San Francisco

    Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)

    Ashley Christensen

    Poole’s Diner

    Raleigh, NC

    Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)

    Kelly Fields

    Willa Jean

    New Orleans

    Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

    Zahav

    Philadelphia

    Outstanding Restaurateur (Presented by Magellan Corporation)

    Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz

    Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)

    Chicago

    Outstanding Service

    Frasca Food and Wine

    Boulder, CO

    Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)

    Benu

    San Francisco

    Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer

    Rob Tod

    Allagash Brewing Company

    Portland, ME

    Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

    Kwame Onwuachi

    Kith and Kin

    Washington, D.C.

    Best Chefs in America (Presented by Capital One®)

    Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

    Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark

    Parachute

    Chicago

    Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

    Tom Cunanan

    Bad Saint

    Washington, D.C.

    Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

    Ann Kim

    Young Joni

    Minneapolis

    Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

    Jody Williams and Rita Sodi

    Via Carota

    Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY State, RI, VT)

    Tony Messina

    Uni

    Boston

    Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

    Brady Williams

    Canlis

    Seattle

    Best Chef: South (AL, AR, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, FL, LA, MS)

    Vishwesh Bhatt

    Snackbar

    Oxford, MS

    Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

    Mashama Bailey

    The Grey

    Savannah, GA

    Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

    Charleen Badman

    FnB

    Scottsdale, AZ

    Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

    Michael Cimarusti

    Providence

    Los Angeles

    2019 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics Honorees 

    Pho 79

    Garden Grove, CA

    Owners: Thọ Trần and Liễu Trần

    Jim’s Steak & Spaghetti House

    Huntington, WV

    Owners: Jimmie Tweel Carder, Larry Tweel, and Ron Tweel

    A&A Bake & Double Roti Shop

    Brooklyn, NY

    Owner: Noel and Geeta Brown

    Sehnert's Bakery & Bieroc Café

    McCook, NE

    Owners: Matt and Shelly Sehnert

    Annie’s Paramount Steakhouse

    Washington, D.C.

    Owner: Paul Katinas

    2019 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

    The Giving Kitchen

    Non-profit organization providing emergency assistance to food service workers through financial support and a network of community resources

    2019 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

    Patrick O’Connell

    Five-time James Beard Award winner, 3-star Michelin chef, author, and owner of The Inn at Little Washington in Washington, VA

    We're thrilled to announce our 2019 Restaurant and Chef Award semifinalists! Read on for the semifinalists in all categories, from Best New Restaurant to Outstanding Chef. We'll announce the final Restaurant and Chef Award nominees, as well as the nominees for our Media and Restaurant Design Awards, in Houston on Wednesday, March 27. The nominee announcement will begin at 10:00 A.M. ET and will be streamed live (check back soon for details). Nominees will also be announced in real time via our Twitter feed.
    The 2019 James Beard Awards Gala will take place on Monday, May 6, at the Lyric Opera of Chicago. The 2019 Leadership Awards will be held on Sunday, May 5 in Chicago, and the 2019 Media Awards will take place on Friday, April 26, at Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers in New York City. Tickets to both the Awards Gala and the Media Awards will be on sale beginning March 27 at jamesbeard.org/awards.
     
    Best New Restaurant
    Adda Indian Canteen, NYC
    Andiario, West Chester, PA
    Angler, San Francisco
    Atomix, NYC
    Bardea Food & Drink, Wilmington, DE
    Bavel, Los Angeles
    Bywater American Bistro, New Orleans
    Canard, Portland, OR
    Celeste, Somerville, MA
    Chickadee, Boston
    Ellē, Washington, D.C.
    The Elysian Bar, New Orleans
    Folk, Nashville
    Frenchette, NYC
    Kyoten, Chicago
    Larder Delicatessen and Bakery, Cleveland
    Lineage, Wailea, HI
    Majordomo, Los Angeles
    Marrow, Detroit
    Nyum Bai, Oakland, CA
    Passerotto, Chicago
    Petra and the Beast, Dallas
    Popol Vuh, Minneapolis
    Q House, Denver
    Sawyer, Seattle
    Spoken English, Washington, D.C.
    The Stanley, Charlotte, NC
    Suerte, Austin
    The Surf Club Restaurant, Surfside, FL
    Vianda, San Juan, PR
    Outstanding Baker
    Umber Ahmad, Mah-Ze-Dahr Bakery, NYC
    Kim Boyce, Bakeshop, Portland, OR
    Andy Clark, Moxie Bread Co., Louisville, CO
    Evrim Dogu and Evin Dogu, Sub Rosa Bakery, Richmond, VA
    Tova du Plessis, Essen Bakery, Philadelphia
    Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, NYC
    Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, AZ
    Naomi Harris, Madruga Bakery, Coral Gables, FL
    Stephanie Hart, Brown Sugar Bakery, Chicago
    Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, Cambridge, MA
    Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit
    Greg Mindel, Neighbor Bakehouse, San Francisco
    Taylor Petrehn, 1900 Barker, Lawrence, KS
    Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co., Portland, ME
    Nathaniel Reid, Nathaniel Reid Bakery, Kirkwood, MO
    Avery Ruzicka, Manresa Bread, Los Gatos, CA
    Kit Schumann and Jesse Schumann, Sea Wolf Bakers, Seattle
    Debbie Swenerton, Black Bear Bread Co., Grayton Beach, FL
    Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago
    Chris Wilkins, Root Baking Co., Atlanta
    Outstanding Bar Program
    Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
    The Atomic Lounge, Birmingham, AL
    The Baldwin Bar, Woburn, MA
    Bar Agricole, San Francisco
    Bryant’s Cocktail Lounge, Milwaukee
    Clavel Mezcaleria, Baltimore
    Columbia Room, Washington, D.C.
    Dead Rabbit, NYC
    Expatriate, Portland, OR
    Kimball House, Decatur, GA
    La Factoría, San Juan, PR
    Leyenda, Brooklyn, NY
    Lost Lake, Chicago
    The Monarch Bar, Kansas City, MO
    Monk’s Café, Philadelphia
    No Anchor, Seattle
    Old Lightning, Marina Del Rey, CA
    Planter’s House, St. Louis
    Saint Leo, Oxford, MS
    Ticonderoga Club, Atlanta
    Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)
    Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC
    Renee Erickson, Bateau, Seattle
    Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
    Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago
    Shiro Kashiba, Sushi Kashiba, Seattle
    David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
    Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
    Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
    Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
    Margot McCormack, Margot Café & Bar, Nashville
    Tory Miller, L’Etoile, Madison, WI
    Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
    Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY
    Chrysa Robertson, Rancho Pinot, Scottsdale, AZ
    Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
    Chris Shepherd, Georgia James, Houston
    Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
    Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
    Fabio Trabocchi, Fiola, Washington, D.C.
    Marc Vetri, Vetri Cucina, Philadelphia
    Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)
    Jeb Breakell, The Wolf’s Tailor, Denver
    Ashley Capps, Buxton Hall, Asheville, NC
    Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
    Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans
    Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago
    Megan Garrelts, Rye, Leawood, KS
    Zoe Kanan, Simon & the Whale, NYC
    Michelle Karr-Ueoka, MW Restaurant, Honolulu
    Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
    James Matty, Suraya, Philadelphia
    Junko Mine, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
    Diane Moua, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
    Pichet Ong, Brothers and Sisters, Washington, D.C.
    Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC
    Michelle Polzine, 20th Century Café, San Francisco
    Rabii Saber, Four Seasons Resort, Orlando, FL
    Ricardo “Ricchi” Sanchez, Bullion, Dallas
    Laura Sawicki, Launderette, Austin
    Whang Suh, Hen & Heifer, Guilford, CT
    Cynthia Wong, Life Raft Treats, Charleston, SC
    Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
    Balthazar, NYC
    Bolete, Bethlehem, PA
    Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
    El Charro Café, Tucson, AZ
    FIG, Charleston, SC
    Fore Street, Portland, ME
    Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
    Komi, Washington, D.C.
    Marché, Eugene, OR
    Nopa, San Francisco
    Norman’s, Orlando, FL
    North Pond, Chicago
    O Ya, Boston
    The Original Ninfa's on Navigation, Houston
    Park’s BBQ, Los Angeles
    Quince, San Francisco
    Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis
    Sagami, Collingswood, NJ
    SriPraPhai, NYC
    Zahav, Philadelphia
    Outstanding Restaurateur (Presented by Magellan Corporation)
    Hugh Acheson, Atlanta (Empire State South, Five & Ten, The National, and others)
    Paul Bartolotta and Joe Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants, Milwaukee (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)
    JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
    Richard DeShantz and Tolga Sevdik, Richard DeShantz Restaurant Group, Pittsburgh (Poulet Bleu, Fish nor Fowl, Butcher and the Rye, and others)
    Benjamin Goldberg and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (The Catbird Seat, The Patterson House, Henrietta Red, and others)
    Ruth Gresser, Pizzeria Paradiso, Washington, D.C. (Pizzeria Paradiso, Birreria Paradiso)
    Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Petite Chou, Public Greens, and others)
    Rob Katz and Kevin Boehm, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)
    Ed Kenney, Honolulu (Town, Mud Hen Water, Mahina & Sun’s, and others)
    Brenda Langton and Timothy Kane, Spoonriver, Minneapolis
    Anthony Myint and Karen Leibowitz, San Francisco (Mission Chinese Food, The Perennial, Commonwealth)
    Akkapong (Earl) Ninsom, Portland, OR (Langbaan, Hat Yai, PaaDee, and others)
    Ken Oringer, Boston (Little Donkey, Toro, Uni, and others)
    Steve Palmer, The Indigo Road, Charleston, SC (The Macintosh, Oak Steakhouse, Indaco, and others)
    Julie Petrakis and James Petrakis, Swine Family Restaurant Group, Orlando, FL (The Ravenous Pig, Cask & Larder, The Polite Pig, and others)
    Alex Raij and Eder Montero, NYC (La Vara, Txikito, Saint Julivert Fisherie, and others)
    Ethan Stowell, Ethan Stowell Restaurants, Seattle (Ballard Pizza Co., Bramling Cross, Cortina, and others)
    Tracy Vaught, H Town Restaurant Group, Houston (Hugo’s, Caracol, Xochi, and others)
    Jason Wang, Xi'an Famous Foods, NYC
    Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson)
    Outstanding Service 
    Back Bay Grill, Portland, ME
    Birrieria Zaragoza, Chicago
    Brigtsen’s, New Orleans
    Canlis, Seattle
    Chef Vola’s, Atlantic City, NJ
    Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
    The French Room, Dallas
    Gibsons Bar & Steakhouse, Chicago
    Hugo’s, Houston
    Kai Restaurant, Chandler, AZ
    Kimball House, Decatur, GA
    Mama J’s, Richmond, VA
    Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier, Washington, D.C.
    n/naka, Los Angeles
    Peking Gourmet Inn, Falls Church, VA
    Saison, San Francisco
    Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco
    Tony’s, Houston
    Victoria & Albert’s, Orlando, FL
    Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI
    Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)
    Bacchanal, New Orleans
    The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis
    Bar Marco, Pittsburgh
    Benu, San Francisco
    The Butcher Shop, Boston
    Cote, NYC
    element 47 at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO
    Great China, Berkeley, CA
    Davenport, Portland, OR
    haley.henry, Boston
    Income Tax, Chicago
    L’Oursin, Seattle
    Lucky Palace, Bossier City, LA
    Miller Union, Atlanta
    Night + Market, Los Angeles
    Ops, Brooklyn, NY
    Pappas Bros. Steakhouse at the Galleria, Houston
    Spiaggia, Chicago
    Stems & Skins, North Charleston, SC
    Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.
    Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer
    An Bui, Mekong and The Answer Brewpub, Richmond, VA
    Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA
    Rutger de Vink, RdV Vineyards, Delaplane, VA
    Dave Green, Skagit Valley Malting, Burlington, WA
    Deirdre Heekin, La Garagista, Bethel, VT
    Nancy Irelan, Red Tail Ridge Winery, Penn Yan, NY
    Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY
    Todd Leopold and Scott Leopold, Leopold Bros., Denver
    Sean Lilly Wilson, Fullsteam Brewery, Durham, NC
    Ann Marshall and Scott Blackwell, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC
    Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA
    Kim McPherson, McPherson Cellars, Lubbock, TX
    Meredith Meyer Grelli, Wigle Whiskey, Pittsburgh
    Yoshihiro Sako, Den Sake Brewery, Oakland, CA
    Jordan Salcito, Ramona, NYC
    Mike Sauer, Red Willow Vineyard, Wapato, WA
    Jeffrey Stuffings, Jester King Brewery, Austin
    Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME
    Mhairi Voelsgen, broVo Spirits, Woodinville, WA
    Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA
    Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
    Rachel Bennett, The Library, St. Petersburg, FL
    Jay Blackinton, Aelder/Hogstone’s Wood Oven, Orcas Island, WA
    Nick Bognar, Nippon Tei, St. Louis
    Ana Castro, Coquette, New Orleans
    Valerie Chang and Nando Chang, Itamae, Miami
    Calvin Davis, Freshwater, Kansas City, MO
    Alisha Elenz, MFK, Chicago
    Evan Gaudreau, Renzo, Charleston, SC
    Rikki Giambruno, Hyacinth, St. Paul, MN
    Becca Hegarty, Bitter Ends Luncheonette, Pittsburgh
    Alexander Hong, Sorrel, San Francisco
    Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia
    Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston
    Giselle Miller, Menton, Boston
    Shota Nakajima, Adana, Seattle
    Kwame Onwuachi, Kith and Kin, Washington, D.C.
    Ian Redshaw, Lampo Neapolitan Pizzeria, Charlottesville, VA
    Jonathan “Jonny” Rhodes, Restaurant Indigo, Houston
    Samantha Sanz, Talavera at the Four Seasons, Scottsdale, AZ
    Lena Sareini, Selden Standard, Detroit
    Cassie Shortino, Tratto, Phoenix
    Nolan Wynn, Banshee, Atlanta
    Jonathan Yao, Kato, Los Angeles
    Best Chef: Great Lakes
    Thai Dang and Danielle Dang, HaiSous Vietnamese Kitchen, Chicago
    Diana Dávila, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago
    Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago
    Norberto Garita, El Barzon, Detroit
    Jason Hammel, Lula Café, Chicago
    Brian Jupiter, Frontier, Chicago
    Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago
    Anthony Lombardo, SheWolf, Detroit
    Abbi Merriss, Bluebeard, Indianapolis
    Ethan Pikas, Cellar Door Provisions, Chicago
    David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago
    Iliana Regan, Kitsune, Chicago
    James Rigato, Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI
    Jose Salazar, Mita’s, Cincinnati
    Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago
    Steven Oakley, Oakleys Bistro, Indianapolis
    Genevieve Vang, Bangkok 96, Dearborn, MI
    Jill Vedaa, Salt, Lakewood, OH
    Kate Williams, Lady of the House, Detroit
    Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago
    Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic
    Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ
    Sandeep “Sunny” Baweja, Lehja, Richmond, VA
    Jamilka Borges, The Independent Brewing Company, Pittsburgh
    Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
    Erik Bruner-Yang, Brothers and Sisters, Washington, D.C.
    Kristin Butterworth, Lautrec, Farmington, PA
    Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.
    Nicholas Elmi, Laurel, Philadelphia
    Randy Forrester, Osteria Radici, Allentown, NJ
    Jerome Grant, Sweet Home Café, Washington, D.C.
    Haidar Karoum, Chloë, Washington, D.C.
    Matthew Kern, Heirloom, Lewes, DE
    Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
    Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia
    Dan Richer, Razza Pizza Artigianale, Jersey City, NJ
    Jon Sybert, Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.
    Kevin Tien, Himitsu, Washington, D.C.
    Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore
    Nobu Yamazaki, Sushi Taro, Washington, D.C.
    Wei Zhu, Chengdu Gourmet, Pittsburgh
    Best Chef: Midwest
    Dane Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee
    Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee
    Thomas Boemer, In Bloom, St. Paul, MN
    Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis
    Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MO
    Daniel del Prado, Martina, Minneapolis
    Linda Duerr, The Restaurant at 1900, Mission Woods, KS
    Michael Gallina, Vicia, St. Louis
    Nicholas Goellner, The Antler Room, Kansas City, MO
    Jonny Hunter, Forequarter, Madison, WI
    Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Rite, EsterEv, Milwaukee
    Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis
    Lona Luo, Lona’s Lil Eats, St. Louis
    Jamie Malone, Grand Café, Minneapolis
    Jesse Mendica, Olive + Oak, Webster Groves, MO
    Tim Nicholson, The Boiler Room, Omaha, NE
    Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis
    Karyn Tomlinson, Corner Table, Minneapolis
    Joe Tripp, Harbinger, Des Moines, IA
    Ny Vongsaly, Billie-Jean, Clayton, MO
    Best Chef: New York City
    Cosme Aguilar, Casa Enrique
    Emma Bengtsson, Aquavit
    Rawia Bishara, Tanoreen, Brooklyn, NY
    Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy
    Billy Durney, Hometown Bar-B-Que, Brooklyn, NY
    Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko
    Brooks Headley, Superiority Burger
    Joseph “JJ” Johnson, Henry at Life Hotel
    Sohui Kim, Insa, Brooklyn, NY
    Josh Ku and Trigg Brown, Win Son, Brooklyn, NY
    Angie Mar, Beatrice Inn
    Kyo Pang, Kopitiam
    Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn, Brooklyn, NY
    Ann Redding and Matt Danzer, Uncle Boons
    Daniela Soto-Innes, Atla
    Jeremiah Stone and Fabián von Hauske, Wildair
    Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown
    Scott Tacinelli and Angie Rito, Don Angie
    Jody Williams and Rita Sodi, Via Carota
    Helen You, Dumpling Galaxy, Queens, NY
    Best Chef: Northeast
    Unmi Abkin, Coco & The Cellar Bar, Easthampton, MA
    Tyler Anderson, Millwright's, Simsbury, CT
    Hannah Black and Carla Perez-Gallardo, Lil' Deb's Oasis, Hudson, NY
    Cara Chigazola-Tobin, Honey Road, Burlington, VT
    Chad Conley and Greg Mitchell, Palace Diner, Biddeford, ME
    Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House, North Yarmouth, ME
    Vien Dobui, Cong Tu Bot, Portland, ME
    Carl Dooley, The Table at Season to Taste, Cambridge, MA
    Tiffani Faison, Tiger Mama, Boston
    Erin French, The Lost Kitchen, Freedom, ME
    Victor Parra Gonzalez, Las Puertas, Buffalo, NY
    Seizi Imura, Cafe Sushi, Cambridge, MA
    Evan Mallett, Black Trumpet, Portsmouth, NH
    James Mark, North, Providence
    Tony Messina, Uni, Boston
    Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
    Keiko Suzuki Steinberger, Suzuki's Sushi Bar, Rockland, ME
    Benjamin Sukle, Oberlin, Providence, RI
    Peter Ungár, Tasting Counter, Somerville, MA
    David Vargas, Vida Cantina, Portsmouth, NH
    Best Chef: Northwest
    Jose Chesa, Ataula, Portland, OR
    Peter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, OR
    Laura Cole, 229 Parks Restaurant & Tavern, Denali National Park & Preserve, AK
    Logan Cox, Homer, Seattle
    Alejandro Cruz, Novo Modern Latin Table, Eugene, OR
    Eric Donnelly, RockCreek, Seattle
    Gregory Gourdet, Departure, Portland, OR
    Eric Johnson, Stateside, Seattle
    Taichi Kitamura, Sushi Kappo Tamura, Seattle
    Ha (Christina) Luu and Peter Vuong, Ha VL, Portland, OR
    Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR
    Kristen Murray, Måurice, Portland, OR
    Colin Patterson, Mana Restaurant, Leavenworth, WA
    Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR
    Beau Schooler, In Bocca Al Lupo, Juneau, AK
    Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle
    Dave Wells, The Dining Room at Chico Hot Springs, Pray, MT
    Brady Williams, Canlis, Seattle
    Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
    Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle
    Best Chef: South
    Lindsay Autry, The Regional Kitchen & Public House, West Palm Beach, FL
    David Bancroft, Acre, Auburn, AL
    Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
    Bill Briand, Fisher’s Upstairs at Orange Beach Marina, Orange Beach, AL
    Clay Conley, Buccan, Palm Beach, FL
    Alex Eaton, The Manship Wood Fired Kitchen, Jackson, MS
    Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
    Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans
    Maria Mercedes Grubb, Gallo Negro, San Juan, PR
    Michael Gulotta, Maypop, New Orleans
    Mason Hereford, Turkey and the Wolf, New Orleans
    Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL
    Brad Kilgore, Alter, Miami
    Niven Patel, Ghee Indian Kitchen, Miami
    Matthew McClure, The Hive, Bentonville, AR
    Alex Perry, Vestige, Ocean Springs, MS
    Jeannie Pierola, Edison: Food+Drink Lab, Tampa, FL
    Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans
    Melissa Donahue-Talmage, Sweet Melissa’s Café, Sanibel, FL
    Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans
    Best Chef: Southeast
    Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA
    Rebecca Barron, St. John’s Restaurant, Chattanooga, TN
    Jon Buck, Husk Greenville, Greenville, SC
    Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
    Gregory Collier, Loft & Cellar, Charlotte, NC
    Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
    Steven Devereaux Greene, Herons, Cary, NC
    Oscar Diaz, The Cortez, Raleigh, NC
    Bryan Furman, B’s Cracklin’ BBQ, Atlanta
    Josh Habiger, Bastion, Nashville
    Meherwan Irani, Chai Pani, Asheville, NC
    Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC
    Joe Kindred, Kindred, Davidson, NC
    Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC
    Jacques Larson, The Obstinate Daughter, Sullivan’s Island, SC
    Dean Neff, PinPoint, Wilmington, NC
    Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, Atlanta
    Brian So, Spring, Marietta, GA
    Julia Sullivan, Henrietta Red, Nashville
    Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis
    Best Chef: Southwest
    Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, AZ
    Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Phoenix
    Jen Castle and Blake Spalding, Hell's Backbone Grill, Boulder, UT
    Bruno Davaillon, Bullion, Dallas
    Iliana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin
    Kevin Fink, Emmer & Rye, Austin
    Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin
    Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
    Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO
    Nadia Holguin, Roland’s Cafe Market Bar, Phoenix
    Ronnie Killen, Killen’s Steakhouse, Pearland, TX
    Kaiser Lashkari, Himalaya, Houston
    Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
    Trong Nguyen, Crawfish & Noodles, Houston
    Jonathan Perno, Campo at Los Poblanos, Albuquerque, NM
    Maribel Rivero, Yuyo, Austin
    Regino Rojas, Purépecha Room by Revolver Taco Lounge, Dallas 
    Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café Gran Reserva, Phoenix
    David Uygur, Lucia, Dallas
    Kelly Whitaker, The Wolf’s Tailor, Denver
    Best Chef: West
    Genet Agonafer, Meals by Genet, Los Angeles
    Reem Assil, Reem’s California, Oakland, CA
    Gabriela Cámara, Cala, San Francisco
    Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
    Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA
    Chris Kajioka and Anthony Rush, Senia, Honolulu
    Matthew Kammerer, Harbor House Inn, Elk, CA
    Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles
    Brandon Rodgers and Ian Scaramuzza, In Situ, San Francisco
    Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA
    Niki Nakayama, n/naka, Los Angeles
    Dominica Rice-Cisneros, Cosecha Café, Oakland, CA
    Carlos Salgado, Taco María, Costa Mesa, CA
    Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco
    Sheridan Su, Flock and Fowl, Las Vegas
    James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA
    Karen Taylor, El Molino Central, Sonoma, CA
    Pim Techamuanvivit, Kin Khao, San Francisco
    Kris Yenbamroong, Night + Market, Los Angeles
    Claudette Zepeda-Wilkins, El Jardín, San Diego

    Get the latest from NBC Chicago anywhere, anytime

    • Download the NBC Chicago App

      Download the App

      Available for iOS and Android