2022 Winter Olympics

Olympics Schedule: When to Watch Local Athletes Compete in the 2022 Winter Games

NBCUniversal Media, LLC

Looking to cheer on your favorite hometown or Midwest athlete in the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing?

Here's a look at when Chicago-area and Midwest athletes will be competing during the Games.

(Note: Some lineups have yet to be finalized so this schedule may change as the Games get underway)

*= medal event

Curling

Local athletes to watch: Becca Hamilton, Matt Hamilton, Nina Roth, John Shuster

Men’s Tournament:

Feb. 9 6:05 a.m. USA vs. ROC

Feb. 10 12:05 a.m. USA vs. Sweden

Feb. 10 7:05 p.m. Great Britain vs. USA

Feb. 12 12:05 a.m. USA vs. Norway

Feb. 12 7:05 p.m. USA vs. Canada

Feb. 13 6:05 a.m. China vs. USA

Feb. 14 7:05 p.m. Switzerland vs. USA

Feb. 15 6:05 a.m. Italy vs. USA

Feb. 16 7:05 p.m. Denmark vs. USA

Feb. 17 6:05 a.m. Men’s Semifinals

Feb. 18 12:05 a.m. Men’s Bronze Medal Game*

Feb. 19 12:05 a.m. Men’s Gold Medal Game*

Women’s Tournament:

Feb. 9 7:05 p.m. ROC vs. USA

Feb. 10 6:05 a.m. USA vs. Denmark

Feb. 11 12:05 a.m. USA vs. China

Feb. 12 6:05 a.m. Great Britain vs. USA

Feb. 13 12:05 a.m. USA vs. Sweden

Feb. 13 7:05 p.m. USA vs. Republic of Korea

Feb. 15 12:05 a.m. USA vs. Switzerland

Feb. 15 7:05 p.m. Canada vs. USA

Feb. 16 6:05 a.m. Japan vs. USA

Feb. 18 6:05 a.m. Women’s Semifinals

Feb. 19 6:05 a.m. Women’s Bronze Medal Game*

Feb. 19 7:05 p.m. Women’s Gold Medal Game*

Ice Dance

Local athletes to watch: Jean-Luc Baker, Evan Bates, Madison Chock, Kaitlin Hawayek, Madison Hubbell

Feb. 3 9:41 p.m.-10:54 p.m. Rhythm Dance (Team)

Feb. 6 8:36-9:15 p.m. Free Dance (Team)

Feb. 12 5:07-8:38 a.m. Rhythm Dance (Single)

Feb. 13 7:22-10:36 p.m. Free Dance (Single)*

Men’s Biathlon

Local athletes to watch: Paul Schommer

Feb. 5 3-4:15 a.m. Mixed Relay 4x6km

Feb. 8 2:30-4:15 a.m. Men’s 20km Individual

Feb. 12 3-4:15 a.m. Men’s 10km Sprint

Feb. 13 4:45-5:25 a.m. Men’s 12.5km Pursuit

Feb. 15 3-4:15 a.m. Men’s 4x7.5km Relay

Feb. 18 3-4:45 a.m. Men’s 15km Mass Start

Men’s Bobsled

Local athletes to watch: Jimmy Reed

Feb. 18 7:30-8:30 p.m. Four-Man Heat 1

Feb. 18 9:05-10:05 p.m. Four-Man Heat 2

Feb. 19 7:30-8:30 p.m. Four-Man Heat 3

Feb. 19 9:20-10:10 p.m. Four-Man Heat 4

Men’s Figure Skating

Local athletes to watch: Jason Brown

Feb. 3 8:02-9:15 p.m. Short Program (Team)

Feb. 5 9:57-10:36 p.m. Free Skating (Team)

Feb. 7 7:22-11:30 p.m. Short Program (Single)

Feb. 9 7:37-11:27 p.m. Free Skating (Single)*

Figure skater Jason Brown will make his second Olympic appearance in Beijing this February. Check out his answers in this round of rapid-fire questions from eight years ago and his current ones.

Pairs Figure Skating

Local athlete to watch: Alexa Knierim

Feb. 3-4 11:22 p.m. – 12:55 a.m. Short Program (Team)

Feb. 6 7:22-8:09 p.m. Free Skating (Team)

Feb. 18 4:38-7:43 a.m. Short Program (Single)

Feb. 19 5:08-7:53 a.m. Free Skating (Single)*

Men’s Ice Hockey

Local athletes to watch: Drew Commesso, Steven Kampfer, Andy Miele, Pat Nagle

Preliminary Games:

Feb. 10 7:10 a.m. USA vs. China

Feb. 11 10:10 p.m. Canada vs. USA

Feb. 13 7:10 a.m. USA vs. Germany

Feb. 14-15: Men’s Qualification Playoff

Feb. 15-16: Men’s Playoff Quarterfinals

Feb. 17-18: Men’s Playoff Semifinals

Feb. 19 7:10 a.m. Men’s Bronze Medal Game*

Feb. 19 10:10 p.m. Men’s Gold Medal Game*

Women’s Ice Hockey

Local athletes to watch: Megan Bozek, Alex Cavallini, Jesse Compher, Kendall Coyne-Schofield, Brianna Decker, Savannah Harmon, Megan Keller, Amanda Kessel, Abbey Murphy, Abby Roque

Preliminary Games:

Feb. 3 7:10 a.m. Finland vs. USA

Feb. 5 7:10 a.m. USA vs. ROC

Feb. 6 7:10 a.m. Switzerland vs. USA

Feb. 7 10:10 p.m. USA vs. Canada

 Feb. 10-12: Women’s Quarterfinals

Feb. 13-14: Women’s Semifinals

Feb. 16 5:30 a.m. Women’s Bronze Medal Game*

Feb. 16 10:10 p.m. Women’s Gold Medal Game*

Palos Heights native and captain of the U.S. Olympic Women’s Ice Hockey Team, Kendall Coyne Schofield, will make her third Olympic appearance for Team USA in February but believes this year’s team is different.

Men’s Nordic Combined

Local athlete to watch: Ben Loomis

Feb. 9 2 a.m. Men’s Individual Normal Hill

Feb. 9 5 a.m. Men’s Individual 10km Cross-Country Skiing*

Feb. 15 2 a.m. Men’s Individual Large Hill

Feb. 15 5 a.m. Men’s Individual 10km Cross-Country Skiing*

Feb. 17 2 a.m. Men’s Team Large Hill

Feb. 17 5 a.m. Men’s Team Relay 4x5km*

Men’s Ski Jumping

Local athletes to watch: Kevin Bickner, Patrick Gasienica, Casey Larson

Feb. 4-5 11:15p.m. – 12 a.m. Men’s Normal Hill Trial Round

Feb. 5 12:20-1:26 a.m. Men’s Normal Hill Individual Qualifying Round

Feb. 6 4-4:35 a.m. Men’s Normal Hill Individual Trial Round for Competition

Feb. 6 5-5:45 a.m. Men’s Normal Hill Individual 1st Round

Feb. 6 6-6:33 a.m. Men’s Normal Hill Individual Final Round*

Feb. 7 4:28-5:07 a.m. Mixed Team Trial Round for Competition

Feb. 7 5:45-6:36 a.m. Mixed Team First Round

Feb. 7 6:51-7:27 a.m. Mixed Team Final Round*

Feb. 11 3:45-4:30 a.m. Men’s Large Hill Individual Trial Round

Feb. 11 5-6:06 a.m. Men’s Large Hill Individual Qualification Round

Feb. 12 4-4:35 a.m. Men’s Large Hill Individual Trial Round for Competition

Feb. 12 5-5:45 a.m. Men’s Large Hill Individual First Round

Feb. 12 6-6:33 a.m. Men’s Large Hill Individual Final Round*

Feb. 14 4:10-4:49 a.m. Men’s Team Trial Round for Competition

Feb. 14 5-5:51 a.m. Men’s Team First Round

Feb. 14 6-6:42 a.m. Men’s Team Final Round*

Olympian Kevin Bickner will make his second Olympic appearance in Beijing for Team USA’s Men’s Ski Jump.

Women’s Ski Jumping

Local athletes to watch: Anna Hoffman, Zoe Kalapos

Feb. 4 3:45 a.m. Women’s Normal Hill Trial Round

Feb. 4 4:45 a.m. Women’s Normal Hill Individual 1st Round

Feb. 4 5:35 a.m. Women’s Normal Hill Individual Final Round *

Feb. 7 4:28-5:07 a.m. Mixed Team Trial Round for Competition

Feb. 7 5:45-6:36 a.m. Mixed Team First Round

Feb. 7 6:51-7:27 a.m. Mixed Team Final Round*

Men’s Snowboard Cross

Local athlete to watch: Nick Baumgartner

Feb. 9 9:15-10 p.m. Snowboard Cross Seeding Run 1

Feb. 9 10:10-10:40 p.m. Snowboard Cross Seeding Run 2

Feb. 10 12-12:34 a.m. Snowboard Cross Quarterfinals

Feb. 10 12:37-12:55 a.m. Snowboard Cross Quarterfinals

Feb. 10 12:58-1:08 a.m. Snowboard Cross Semifinals

Feb. 10 1:15 a.m. Snowboard Cross Small Final

Feb. 10 Snowboard Cross Big Final*

Men’s Short Track Speed Skating

Local athlete to watch: Ryan Pivirotto

Feb. 5 5:38-6:10 a.m. Men’s 1000m Heats

Feb. 7 5:44-6 a.m. Men’s 1000m Quarterfinals

Feb. 7 6:20-6:28 a.m. Men’s 1000m Semifinals

Feb. 7 6:52-6:58 a.m. Men’s 1000m Final B

Feb. 7 6:58 a.m.-7:04 a.m. Men’s 1000m Medal Final*

Feb. 9 5-5:30 a.m. Men’s 1500m Quarterfinals

Feb. 9 6:29-6:44 a.m. Men’s 1500m Semifinals

Feb. 9 7:13-7:20 a.m. Men’s 1500m Final B

Feb. 9 7:20-7:28 a.m. Men’s 1500m Medal Final*

Feb. 11 5:18-5:42 a.m. Men’s 500m Heats

Feb. 13 5-5:12 a.m. Men’s 500m Quarterfinals

Feb. 13 5:27-5:33 a.m. Men’s 500m Semifinals

Feb. 13 6:09-6:14 a.m. Men’s 500m Final B

Feb. 13 6:14-6:19 a.m. Men’s 500m Medal Final*

Men’s Speed Skating

Local athletes to watch: Ethan Cepuran, Austin Kleba, Emery Lehman, Ian Quinn, Jordan Stolz

Feb. 6 2:30-4:15 a.m. Men’s 5000m (Cepuran, Lehman)*

Feb. 8 4:30-5-50 a.m. Men’s 1500m (Lehman)*

Feb. 12 2:53-3:34 a.m. Men’s 500m (Kleba, Stolz)*

Feb. 13 7-7:26 a.m. Men’s Team Pursuit Quarterfinals (Cepuran, Lehman)

Feb. 15 12:52-1:04 a.m. Men’s Team Pursuit Semifinals (Cepuran, Lehman)

Feb. 15 1:43 a.m., 1:49 a.m., 2:41 a.m., 2:47 a.m. Men’s Team Pursuit Final Races*

Feb. 18 2:30-3:40 a.m. Men’s 1000m (Stolz)*

Feb. 19 1-1:30 a.m. Men’s Mass Start Semifinal (Cepuran, Quinn)

Feb. 2:30-2:45 a.m. Men’s Mass Start Final (Cepuran, Quinn)*

Olympian and Chicagoan Emery Lehman will make his third Olympian appearance in Beijing for Team USA’s men’s team pursuit squad. He tells us what it will be like not having his family and friends at this one.

Women’s Biathlon

Local athletes to watch: Deedra Irwin, Joanne Reed

Feb. 5 3-4:15 a.m. Mixed Relay 4x6km*

Feb. 7 3-4:40 a.m. Women’s 15km Individual*

Feb. 11 3-4:10 a.m. Women’s 7.5km Sprint*

Feb. 13 3-3:40 a.m. Women’s 10km Pursuit*

Feb. 16 1:45-3 a.m. Women’s 4x6km Relay*

Reg. 19 3-3:45 a.m. women’s 12.5km Mass Start*

Cross-Country Skiing

Local athletes to watch: Kevin Bolger, Gus Schumaker

Feb. 6 1 a.m. Men's 15km + 15km Skiathlon Results*

Feb. 8 2:50 a.m. Men's Sprint Free Qualification

Feb. 8 4:55 a.m. Men’s Sprint Free Quarterfinals

Feb. 8 5:35 a.m. Men’s Sprint Free Semifinals

Feb. 8 6 a.m. Men’s Sprint Free Final*

Feb. 11 1 a.m. Men’s 15km Classic*

Feb. 13 1 a.m. Men’s 4x10km Relay*

Feb. 16 4 a.m. Men’s Team Sprint Classic Semifinals

Feb. 16 5:30 a.m. Men’s Team Sprint Classic Final*

Feb. 18 11 p.m. Men’s 50km Mass Start Free*

Men's Big Air

Local athlete to watch: Nick Goepper

Feb. 6-7 11:30 p.m.- 1 a.m. Men’s Freeski Big Air Qualification Runs

Feb. 8 9-9:45 p.m. Men’s Freeski Big Air Final Runs*

Men's Slopestyle

Local athlete to watch: Nick Goepper

Feb. 13 10:30 and 11:30 p.m. Men’s Freeski Slopestyle Qualifications

Feb. 14 7:30 p.m. Men’s Freeski Slopestyle Final Runs 1-3*

Men’s Aerials

Local athletes to watch: Justin Schoenefeld

Feb. 10 5-5:45 a.m. Mixed Team Aerials Final 1

Feb. 10 5:50-6:15 a.m. Mixed Team Aerials Final 2

Feb. 13 5-5:40 a.m. Aerials Qualification 1

Feb. 13 5:45-6:15 a.m. Aerials Qualification 2

Feb. 16 5-5:55 a.m. Aerials Final 1

Feb. 16 6-6:15 a.m. Aerials Final 2

Women’s Aerials

Local athlete to watch: Winter Vinecki, Kaila Kuhn

Feb. 10 5-5:45 a.m. Mixed Team Aerials Final 1

Feb. 10 5:50-6:15 a.m. Mixed Team Aerials Final 2*

Feb. 13 5-5:40 a.m. Aerials Qualification 1

Feb. 13 5:45-6:15 a.m. Aerials Qualification 2

Feb. 14 5-5:55 a.m. Aerials Final 1

Feb. 14 6-6:15 a.m. Aerials Final 2*

Women's Big Air

Local athlete to watch: Courtney Rummel

Feb. 6 7:30 – 9 p.m. Women’s Freeski Big Air Qualification Runs

Feb. 7 8-8:45 p.m. Women’s Freeski Big Air Final Runs*

Women's Slopestyle

Local athlete to watch: Courtney Rummel

Feb. 12 8-9:01 p.m. Women’s Freeski Slopestyle Qualifications

Feb. 13 7:30-8:24 p.m. Women’s Freeski Slopestyle Final Runs*

Contact Us