Full List of 2018 James Beard Award Nominees - NBC Chicago
Worth the Trip
Travel Destinations in the Midwest

Full List of 2018 James Beard Award Nominees

The annual prestigious award ceremony is often referred to as the Oscars of the food world

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    2018 James Beard Awards in Chicago

    Some of the biggest names in food have descended on Chicago and they're here for annual James Beard Foundation Awards Gala, often referred to as the "Oscars" of the food world. LeeAnn Trotter has the details.

    (Published Monday, May 7, 2018)

    Here's a look at the list of nominees for the James Beard Awards, set to take place in Chicago May 7. 

    2018 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

    For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2015. Winners will be announced on May 7, 2018.

    75 Seats and Under

    Firms: FÖDA Studio, Studio MAI, and Michael Hsu Office of Architecture

    Designers: Jett Butler, Tom Ahn, Dale Wallain, and Milo Garcia

    Project: Otoko, Austin

    Firm: The MP Shift

    Designers: Amy Morris, Anna Polonsky, and Julie Nerenberg

    Project: De Maria, NYC


    Firm: Rockwell Group

    Designers: David Rockwell, Greg Keffer, and the Rockwell Group Design Team

    Project: Daily Provisions, NYC


    76 Seats and Over

    Firm: ABC Carpet & Home

    Designers: Paulette Cole, Amy Ilias, Maya Nakano, and the ABC Home Creative Team

    Project: abcV, NYC


    Firms: Aidlin Darling Design with a l m project

    Designers: Joshua Aidlin, David Darling, Adam Rouse, and Andrea Lenardin Madden

    Project: In Situ, San Francisco


    Firms: FÖDA Studio and Shears Adkins Rockmore

    Designers: Jett Butler, Stephanie Leung, Katie Cavallo, and Chip Chambers

    Project: The Preacher’s Son, Bentonville, AR


    Design Icon

    The American Restaurant

    Kansas City, Missouri


    2018 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

    Winners will be announced on May 7, 2018


    Best New Restaurant

    A restaurant opened in the calendar year before the award will be given that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service, and that is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.


    The Charter Oak

    St. Helena, CA


    Empellón Midtown

    NYC


    Felix Trattoria

    Venice, CA


    JuneBaby

    Seattle


    Kismet

    Los Angeles


    Outstanding Baker (Presented by Taylor Precision Products)

    A chef or baker who prepares breads, pastries, or desserts in a retail bakery, and who serves as a national standard-bearer of excellence. Must have been a baker or pastry chef for at least five years.


    Dianna Daoheung

    Black Seed Bagels

    NYC


    Zachary Golper

    Bien Cuit

    Brooklyn, NY


    Maura Kilpatrick

    Sofra Bakery and Café

    Cambridge, MA


    Belinda Leong and Michel Suas

    B. Patisserie

    San Francisco


    Alison Pray

    Standard Baking Co.

    Portland, ME


    Greg Wade

    Publican Quality Bread

    Chicago


    Outstanding Bar Program (Presented by Woodford Reserve Bourbon)

    A restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence in cocktail, spirits, and/or beer service.


    Anvil Bar & Refuge

    Houston


    Bar Agricole

    San Francisco


    Clyde Common

    Portland, OR


    Cure

    New Orleans


    Kimball House

    Decatur, GA


    Trick Dog

    San Francisco


    Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)

    A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Eligible candidates must have been working as a chef for the past five years.


    Ashley Christensen

    Poole’s Diner

    Raleigh, NC


    Gabrielle Hamilton

    Prune

    NYC


    David Kinch

    Manresa

    Los Gatos, CA


    Christopher Kostow

    The Restaurant at Meadowood

    St. Helena, CA


    Donald Link

    Herbsaint

    New Orleans


    Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)

    A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads in a restaurant, and who serves as a national standard bearer of excellence. Must have been a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.


    Kelly Fields

    Willa Jean

    New Orleans


    Meg Galus

    Boka

    Chicago


    Margarita Manzke

    République

    Los Angeles


    Dolester Miles

    Highlands Bar & Grill

    Birmingham, AL


    Diane Yang

    Spoon and Stable

    Minneapolis


    Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

    A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard bearer of consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Eligible restaurants must have been in operation 10 or more consecutive years.


    Balthazar

    NYC


    Canlis

    Seattle


    Frasca Food and Wine

    Boulder, CO


    Highlands Bar & Grill

    Birmingham, AL


    Quince

    San Francisco


    Outstanding Restaurateur

    A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past five years.


    Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz

    Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, GT Fish & Oyster, Girl & the Goat, and others)

    Chicago


    JoAnn Clevenger

    Upperline

    New Orleans


    Ken Oringer

    Uni, Little Donkey, Toro, and others

    Boston


    Caroline Styne

    The Lucques Group (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern, and others)

    Los Angeles


    Ellen Yin

    High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson, and others)

    Philadelphia


    Outstanding Service

    A restaurant in operation five or more years that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service.


    Boka

    Chicago


    Saison

    San Francisco


    Zahav

    Philadelphia


    Zingerman’s Delicatessen

    Ann Arbor, MI


    Zuni Café

    San Francisco


    Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)

    A restaurant in operation five or more years that serves as a standard bearer for excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine.


    a.o.c.

    Los Angeles


    Bacchanal

    New Orleans


    Benu

    San Francisco


    FIG

    Charleston, SC


    The Little Nell

    Aspen, CO


    Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

    A beer, wine, or spirits professional who has made a significant national impact on the restaurant industry.


    Cathy Corison

    Corison Winery

    St. Helena, CA


    Diane Flynt

    Foggy Ridge Cider

    Dugspur, VA


    Miljenko Grgich

    Grgich Hills Estate

    Rutherford, CA


    Steve Matthiasson

    Matthiasson Wines

    Napa, CA


    Lance Winters

    St. George Spirits

    Alameda, CA


    Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

    A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to make a significant impact on the industry in years to come.


    Camille Cogswell

    Zahav

    Philadelphia


    Clare de Boer

    King

    NYC


    Sarah Rinkavage

    Marisol

    Chicago


    Miles Thompson

    Michael’s

    Santa Monica, CA


    Kevin Tien

    Himitsu

    Washington, D.C.


    Best Chefs in America

    Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Eligible candidates may be from any kind of dining establishment and must have been working as a chef for at least five years with the three most recent years spent in the region.


    Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

    Andrew Brochu

    Roister

    Chicago


    Abraham Conlon

    Fat Rice

    Chicago


    Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark

    Parachute

    Chicago


    David Posey and Anna Posey

    Elske

    Chicago


    Lee Wolen

    Boka

    Chicago


    Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

    Amy Brandwein

    Centrolina

    Washington, D.C.


    Tom Cunanan

    Bad Saint

    Washington, D.C.


    Rich Landau

    Vedge

    Philadelphia


    Jeremiah Langhorne

    The Dabney

    Washington, D.C.


    Cindy Wolf

    Charleston

    Baltimore


    Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

    Karen Bell

    Bavette La Boucherie

    Milwaukee


    Steven Brown

    Tilia

    Minneapolis


    Justin Carlisle

    Ardent

    Milwaukee


    Gavin Kaysen

    Spoon and Stable

    Minneapolis


    Ann Kim

    Young Joni

    Minneapolis


    Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

    Amanda Cohen

    Dirt Candy


    Ignacio Mattos

    Estela


    Missy Robbins

    Lilia

    Brooklyn, NY


    Alex Stupak

    Empellón Midtown


    Jody Williams

    Buvette Gastrothèque


    Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

    Karen Akunowicz

    Myers + Chang

    Boston


    Tiffani Faison

    Tiger Mama

    Boston


    Tony Messina

    Uni

    Boston


    Cassie Piuma

    Sarma

    Somerville, MA


    Benjamin Sukle

    Oberlin

    Providence


    Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

    Edouardo Jordan

    Salare

    Seattle


    Katy Millard

    Coquine

    Portland, OR


    Bonnie Morales

    Kachka

    Portland, OR


    Justin Woodward

    Castagna

    Portland, OR


    Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi

    Joule

    Seattle


    Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

    Vishwesh Bhatt

    Snackbar

    Oxford, MS


    Nina Compton

    Compère Lapin

    New Orleans


    Jose Enrique

    Jose Enrique

    San Juan, PR


    Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus

    Coquette

    New Orleans


    Brad Kilgore

    Alter

    Miami


    Slade Rushing

    Brennan’s

    New Orleans


    Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

    Mashama Bailey

    The Grey

    Savannah, GA


    Katie Button

    Nightbell

    Asheville, NC


    Cassidee Dabney

    The Barn at Blackberry Farm

    Walland, TN


    Rodney Scott

    Rodney Scott’s BBQ

    Charleston, SC


    Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman

    Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen

    Memphis


    Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

    Michael Fojtasek

    Olamaie

    Austin


    Bryce Gilmore

    Barley Swine

    Austin


    Steve McHugh

    Cured

    San Antonio


    Martín Rios

    Restaurant Martín

    Santa Fe


    Alex Seidel

    Mercantile Dining & Provision

    Denver


    Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

    Michael Cimarusti

    Providence

    Los Angeles


    Dominique Crenn

    Atelier Crenn

    San Francisco


    Jeremy Fox

    Rustic Canyon

    Santa Monica, CA


    Jessica Koslow

    Sqirl

    Los Angeles


    Travis Lett

    Gjelina

    Venice, CA


    2018 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

    These recipients will accept their awards at the James Beard Awards Gala on May 7 at Lyric Opera of Chicago.


    Jody Adams

    Chef/Owner, TRADE, Porto, and Saloniki

    Boston


    Lally Brennan and Ti Adelaide Martin

    Co-Proprietors, Commander’s Palace

    New Orleans


    Allison Hooper

    Co-Founder, Vermont Creamery

    Websterville, VT


    Daniel Johnnes

    Wine Director, The Dinex Group

    New York City, NY


    2018 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

    For books published in English in 2017. Winners will be announced on April 27, 2018.


    American

    Homegrown: Cooking from My New England Roots

    Matt Jennings

    (Artisan Books)


    The Lost Kitchen

    Erin French

    (Clarkson Potter)


    The Sioux Chef's Indigenous Kitchen

    Sean Sherman with Beth Dooley

    (University of Minnesota Press)


    Baking and Desserts

    BraveTart: Iconic American Desserts

    Stella Parks

    (W. W. Norton & Company)


    Sweet

    Yotam Ottolenghi and Helen Goh

    (Ten Speed Press)


    The Sweet Spot: Dialing Back Sugar and Amping Up Flavor

    Bill Yosses and Peter Kaminsky

    (Pam Krauss Books)


    Beverage

    3-Ingredient Cocktails

    Robert Simonson

    (Ten Speed Press)


    Meehan's Bartender Manual

    Jim Meehan

    (Ten Speed Press)


    Mezcal: The History, Craft & Cocktails of the World’s Ultimate Artisanal Spirit

    Emma Janzen

    (Voyageur Press)


    General

    Christopher Kimball's Milk Street: The New Home Cooking

    Christopher Kimball

    (Little, Brown and Company)


    Dinner: Changing the Game

    Melissa Clark

    (Clarkson Potter)


    Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat

    Samin Nosrat

    (Simon and Schuster)


    Health and Special Diets

    The Beauty Chef

    Carla Oates

    (Hardie Grant Books)


    Deepa’s Secrets

    Deepa Thomas

    (Skyhorse)


    Eat Right

    Nick Barnard

    (Kyle Books)


    International

    Nopalito

    Gonzalo Guzman and Stacy Adimando

    (Ten Speed Press)


    Paladares

    Anya von Bremzen and Megan Fawn Schlow

    (Abrams)


    The Palestinian Table

    Reem Kassis

    (Phaidon)


    Photography

    Cook Beautiful

    Johnny Miller

    (Abrams)


    Simple Fare: Spring and Summer

    Karen Mordechai

    (Abrams)


    Sweet

    Peden + Munk

    (Ten Speed Press)


    Reference, History, and Scholarship

    Champagne

    Peter Liem

    (Ten Speed Press)


    The Culinarians: Lives and Careers from the First Age of American Fine Dining

    David S. Shields

    (University of Chicago Press)


    Peppers of the Americas

    Maricel E. Presilla

    (Lorena Jones Books)


    Restaurant and Professional

    Modernist Bread

    Nathan Myhrvold and Francisco Migoya

    (The Cooking Lab)


    On Vegetables: Modern Recipes for the Home Kitchen

    Jeremy Fox and Noah Galuten

    (Phaidon)


    State Bird Provisions

    Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, with JJ Goode

    (Ten Speed Press)


    Single Subject

    Mastering Stocks and Broths

    Rachael S. Mamane

    (Chelsea Green Publishing)


    Offal Good

    Chris Cosentino with Michael Harlan Turkell

    (Clarkson Potter)


    The Pho Cookbook

    Andrea Nguyen

    (Ten Speed Press)


    Vegetable-Focused Cooking

    The Book of Greens

    Jenn Louis with Kathleen Squires

    (Ten Speed Press)


    In My Kitchen

    Deborah Madison

    (Ten Speed Press)


    Six Seasons: A New Way with Vegetables

    Joshua McFadden with Martha Holmberg

    (Artisan Books)


    Writing

    The Cooking Gene

    Michael W. Twitty

    (Amistad)


    The Taste of Empire: How Britain's Quest for Food Shaped the Modern World

    Lizzie Collingham

    (Basic Books)


    Unforgettable: The Bold Flavors of Paula Wolfert’s Renegade Life

    Emily Kaiser Thelin

    (Grand Central Life & Style)


    The winner of the Book of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on April 27, 2018.


    2018 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

    For radio, television broadcasts, podcasts, webcasts, and documentaries aired in 2017. Winners will be announced on April 27, 2018.


    Documentary

    Barbecue

    Director: Matthew Salleh

    Producers: Daniel Joyce and Rose Tucker

    Airs on: Netflix


    Blind Sushi

    Director: Eric Heimbold

    Producers: Eric Heimbold and Laura Heimbold

    Appeared at: Multiple film festivals in 2017


    Jeremiah Tower: The Last Magnificent

    Director: Lydia Tenaglia

    Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, and Joe Caterini

    Airs on: CNN, Netflix, and iTunes


    Outstanding Personality/Host

    Pati Jinich

    Pati’s Mexican Table

    Airs on: WETA Washington; Distributed Nationally by American Public Television


    Ina Garten

    Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro

    Airs on: Food Network


    Vivian Howard

    A Chef’s Life

    Airs on: PBS ­


    Podcast

    The Sporkful

    Host: Dan Pashman

    Producers: Dan Pashman, Anne Noyes Saini, and Dan Charles

    Airs on: Stitcher, iTunes


    Why We Eat What We Eat

    Host: Cathy Erway

    Producers: Gimlet Creative and Blue Apron

    Airs on: Whyweeat.show, Gimlet Media, and Apple Podcasts


    Your Last Meal (with Rachel Belle)

    Host: Rachel Belle

    Producers: Aaron Mason and Rachel Belle

    Airs on: iTunes, Stitcher, and yourlastmealpodcast.com


    Radio Show/Audio Webcast

    The Food Chain

    Host: Emily Thomas

    Producers: Emily Thomas and Simon Tulett

    Airs on: BBC World Service


    The Legacy of the Mississippi Delta Chinese

    Host: Melissa Block

    Producer: Elissa Nadworny

    Airs on: NPR


    Every Bite is Precious: Buddhist Cooking in Japan from The Splendid Table

    Host: Francis Lam

    Reporter: Abigail Leonard

    Producers: Abigail Leonard, Jennifer Russell, Jennifer Luebke

    Airs on: NPR


    Special (on TV or Web)

    CBS Sunday Morning – The Food Issue: Eat, Drink, and Be Merry

    Host: Jane Pauley

    Producers: Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, and Amol Mhatre

    Airs on: CBS


    Family Meal: NYC

    Producers: Alice Xue Yu, Lilit Marcus, and Molly Shiels

    Airs on: CNN


    Lidia Celebrates America: Homegrown Heroes

    Host: Lidia Bastianich

    Producer: Laurie Donnelly, Anne Adams, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra

    Airs on: PBS


    Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

    Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro

    Host: Ina Garten

    Producers: Rachel Purnell, Olivia Ball, and Bridget Lumley

    Airs on: Food Network


    The Bobby and Damaris Show

    Hosts: Bobby Flay and Damaris Phillips

    Producers: Bobby Flay, Kim Martin, and Kirsty Nordal

    Airs on: Food Network


    The Latin Kitchen

    Hosts: Luis Valenzuela, Juan Pablo Gonzalez, and Luis “Tigretón” Leon

    Producer: Chris Knight

    Airs on: Gusto


    Television Program, on Location

    Chef’s Table: Jeong Kwan

    Producers: David Gelb, Brian McGinn, and Andrew Fried

    Airs on: Netflix


    The Food Flirts with the Brass Sisters

    Hosts: Marilyn Brass and Sheila Brass

    Producers: Bruce Seidel and Denise Swidey

    Airs on: PBS


    The Migrant Kitchen

    Producers: Juan Devis, Antonio Diaz, and Stef Ferrari

    Airs on: KCET and Link TV


    Television Segment

    ABC 7 News – The Hungry Hound

    Host: Steve Dolinsky

    Producer: Steve Dolinsky

    Airs on: ABC 7 Chicago and abc7chicago.com


    PBS NewsHour

    Reporters: Allison Aubrey and Paul Solman

    Producer: Mary Beth Durkin

    Airs on: PBS


    Verify

    Host: David Schechter

    Producer: Chance Horner

    Airs on: WFAA-TV Dallas and stations owned by TEGNA Media


    Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

    Andrew in the Kitchen

    Host: Andrew Zimmern

    Producers: Patrick Weiland and Andrew Zimmern

    Airs on: travelchannel.com


    The Breath of a Wok

    Host: Grace Young

    Producer: Grace Young

    Airs on: graceyoung.com and YouTube


    Panna Cooking: Black Bean-Glazed Salmon with Ginger Cabbage

    Host: Vivian Howard

    Producers: David Ellner, Amy Currie, and Stephanie Roush

    Airs on: pannacooking.com


    Video Webcast, on Location

    Food Grails

    Host: Miss Info

    Director: Justin Bolois

    Producers: Justin Bolois and Kimberly Selden

    Airs on: First We Feast YouTube Channel


    From the Wild – Season 3

    Director: Kevin Kossowan

    Producer: Kevin Kossowan

    Airs on: Vimeo On Demand


    Working 24 Hours at...

    Host: Andrew Knowlton

    Director: Vincent Cross

    Producer: Matt Duckor

    Airs on: YouTube and Bon Appétit Video


    Visual and Technical Excellence

    Barbecue

    Director: Matthew Salleh

    Photographer: Matthew Salleh

    Editors: Matthew Salleh and Rose Tucker

    Airs on: Netflix


    The Birth of Bread

    Director, Photographer, Editor: Matthew Pendergast

    Airs on: Vimeo


    Food Talkies

    Director, Photographer, Editor: Andrew Gooi

    Airs on: foodtalkies.com


    2018 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

    For articles published in English in 2017. Winners will be announced on April 27, 2018.


    Columns

    “The Eton Mess Is Beautiful, Chaotic, British”; “Hot Night, Cold Soup”; and “Bread Soup from the Lost Years”

    Scott Hocker

    Taste


    Missed Cues: “Get Help”; “Distilled Identity”; and “Destination, Small Town”

    Osayi Endolyn

    Gravy


    What She’s Having: “Nostalgia in a Bowl”; “I Was a Chick-fil-A Virgin”; and “A Time Capsule, with Chicken Pot Pies”

    Devra First

    The Boston Globe


    Dining and Travel

    “The Eating Season”

    Tyler Kord

    Bon Appétit


    “Off the Eaten Path: The Best Anti-Restaurants in America”

    The Editors of GQ

    GQ


    “In Pursuit of Perfect Hummus”

    J.M. Hirsch

    Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Magazine


    Feature Reporting

    “A Day in the Life of a Food Vendor”

    Tejal Rao

    The New York Times


    “Dishwashers”

    Tom Sietsema

    The Washington Post


    “The NBA’s Secret Addiction”

    Baxter Holmes

    ESPN The Magazine


    Food and Health

    “Egg Mogul Jack DeCoster Sickened 56,000 People. He’ll Spend Just Three Months in Prison”

    Joe Fassler

    The New Food Economy


    “The Great Nutrient Collapse”

    Helena Bottemiller Evich

    Politico


    “What Healthy Means Now”

    Hunter Lewis

    Cooking Light


    Food Section

    New York Magazine

    Robin Raisfeld and Rob Patronite


    Roads & Kingdoms

    Nathan Thornburgh, Matt Goulding, Cara Parks, and the Roads & Kingdoms Team


    San Francisco Chronicle

    Paolo Lucchesi and the San Francisco Chronicle Food and Wine Team


    Foodways

    “Chili at the Fifty”

    Matt Diffee

    Texas Monthly


    “Four Million Pots”

    Leslie Pariseau

    Saveur


    “The Teenage Whaler’s Tale”

    Julia O’Malley

    High Country News


    Home Cooking

    “Lost Pies of the South”

    Nancie McDermott

    Southern Living


    “Nuts About Nuts”

    Molly McDonough

    Culture: The Word on Cheese


    “Thanksgiving Lessons”

    Adam Rapoport and the Bon Appétit Editorial Team

    Bon Appétit


    Humor

    “Pumpkin Spice Life”

    Maura Judkis

    The Washington Post


    “Trixie Mattel Makes a PB&J (and More Importantly, a Cocktail)”

    GQ Video

    GQ


    “Worst Shift Ever: No Experience Necessary”

    Blake Smith and Derek Salvatore

    ChefsFeed on Facebook


    Innovative Storytelling

    “America’s Most Authentic Dive Bars”

    Tim Carman, Fritz Hahn, and Shelly Tan

    The Washington Post


    “Going Viral”

    Vince Dixon, Ellie Kirn, Brittany Holloway-Brown, and Ian Stroud

    Eater


    “The New Essentials of French Cooking”

    Melissa Clark, Emily Weinstein, Barbara deWilde, and Alexandra Eaton

    The New York Times


    Investigative Reporting

    “John Besh Restaurants Fostered Culture of Sexual Harassment, 25 Women Say”

    Brett Anderson

    NOLA.com | The Times-Picayune


    “Ken Friedman, Power Restaurateur, is Accused of Sexual Harassment”

    Julia Moskin and Kim Severson

    The New York Times


    “ ‘The Only Good Muslim’ ” and “Compromised”

    Ted Genoways with The Food & Environment Reporting Network

    The New Republic


    Local Impact

    “Farm to Chapel”; “They Ditched Vienna Sausages for Porterhouse Steaks and Lobster at West Grove Cookout”; and “How a Secular Jewish Baker Became Miami’s Kosher King”

    Carlos Frías

    Miami Herald


    “What Do Lakewood Residents Think of Their Neighborhood’s Newest High-End Restaurant?”; “ ‘La Comida’ Makes for a Big Family Meal at Mothers & Sons”; and “The Restaurant Industry Depends on Immigrants. What Happens If We Lose Them?”

    Victoria Bouloubasis

    Indy Week


    “You’re Invited to the Spirited Brunch”; “Meet the Kitchen Cabinet”; and “Get It in Writing: Restaurant Industry Grapples with Sexual Harassment”

    Hanna Raskin

    The Post and Courier (Charleston, S.C.)


    Personal Essay

    “Dear Women: Own Your Stories”

    Lisa Donovan

    Foodandwine.com


    “The Meth Lunches: The Care and Feeding of a Drug Addict”

    Kim Foster

    Nevada Public Radio’s Desert Companion Magazine


    “Strip Clubs, Salvation and Sonic Drive-In”

    Tiffany Langston

    Tiffany Tastes


    Profile

    “Journeyman”

    Patrick Radden Keefe

    The New Yorker


    “She Was a Soul Food Sensation. Then, 19 Years Ago, She Disappeared.”

    Mayukh Sen

    Food52


    “The Untold Story of the Lady from Louisville and the Bubbe Who Wasn’t There”

    Rebecca Flint Marx

    Taste


    Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages

    “Drink Seltzer, Live Forever”

    Liam Baranauskas

    Eater


    “The Pu-Erh Broker”

    Max Falkowitz

    Saveur


    “A Short History of My Long Drinking Life”

    Andrew Knowlton

    Bon Appétit


    Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

    “Bar Normandy”; “Pawpaw”; and “Rappahannock Oyster Bar”

    Hanna Raskin

    The Post and Courier (Charleston, SC)


    Counter Intelligence: “The World’s Best Restaurant Opens a Pop-Up in Mexico”; “At Vespertine, Jonathan Gold Makes Contact with Otherworldly Cooking”; “Jonathan Gold Finds Delight in the Secretive Santa Monica Restaurant Dialogue”

    Jonathan Gold

    Los Angeles Times


    “The Radical Sandwich Kings of New Orleans”; “America’s Next Great Southern Restaurant Is in the Pacific Northwest”; “At Santa Monica’s Dialogue, Seasonality Meets Surrealism”

    Bill Addison

    Eater


    M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

    “After Oranges: Following John McPhee to Florida”

    Wyatt Williams

    Oxford American


    “Christ in the Garden of Endless Breadsticks”

    Helen Rosner

    Eater

    “Who Owns Uncle Ben?”

    Shane Mitchell

    The Bitter Southerner


    Publication of the Year will be decided by the members of the James Beard Awards Journalism Committee and will be announced at the awards ceremony.


    The following honorees will accept their awards at the James Beard Awards Gala on May 7 at Lyric Opera of Chicago


    2018 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics (Presented by TABASCO® Sauce)

    Sun Wah

    Chicago, IL

    Owners: Kelly Cheng, Laura Cheng, and Michael Cheng


    Galleria Umberto

    Boston, MA

    Owners: Paul Deuterio and Ralph Deuterio


    Los Hernandez

    Union Gap, WA

    Owner: Felipe Hernandez


    El Guero Canelo

    Tucson, AZ

    Owner: Daniel Contreras


    Dong Phuong Bakery

    New Orleans, LA

    Owner: Linh Tran Garza

    2018 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

    José Andrés

    Multiple James Beard Award–Winning Chef; Owner, ThinkFoodGroup; Founder, World Central Kitchen


    2018 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

    Paula Wolfert

    Multiple James Beard Award–Winning Author

    Get the latest from NBC Chicago anywhere, anytime

    • Download the App

      Available for IOS and Android