Ward Room's Endorsement Round-Up of Illinois Candidates | NBC Chicago
Ward Room
Covering Chicago's nine political influencers

Ward Room's Endorsement Round-Up of Illinois Candidates

Ahead of the March 15 Illinois primaries, Ward Room has compiled a thorough list of Illinois candidates' endorsements

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Getty Images

    Ahead of the March 15 Illinois primaries, Ward Room has compiled a thorough list of Illinois candidates' endorsements. For our full election "cheat sheet," click here.

    Also note, the Chicago Sun-Times endorsed Ohio Gov. John Kasich (R) and former Secretary of State Hillary Clinton (D) for president, while the Chicago Tribune endorsed Marco Rubio (R), but failed to endorse a Democratic nominee. 

    U.S. Senate

    Rep. Tammy Duckworth (D)

    Daily Herald

    Chicago Tribune

    IL AFL-CIO

    Chicago Federation of Labor

    Service Employers’ International Union

    Teamsters

    Sheet Metal Workers

    IBEW

    UFCW Local 881

    United Transportation Union

    Painters

    Postal Supervisors

    Bricklayers

    United Association

    UAW

    Maritime Officers

    Letter Carriers

    Insulators

    Postal Workers

    Ironworkers

    Railroad Signalmen

    IUOE Local 399

    National Association of Letter Carriers

    Illinois Federation of Teachers

    UNITE- HERE

    Senator Dick Durbin

    Jan Schakowsky

    Luis Gutierrez

    Bill Foster

    Cheri Bustos

    Mike Quigley

    Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee

    Citizen’s Action

    Illinois Democratic County Chairmen’s Association

    EMILY’S List

    VoteVets

    Proviso Township Democratic Organization

    Northside Democracy for Action

    MoveOn.Org

    National Committee to Protect Social Security & Medicare

    Alliance for Retired Americans

    Indo-American Democratic Organization

    NARAL

    Madison County Democrats

    DuPage County Democrats

    Democratic Party of Oak Park

    Democratic Party of Evanston

    Andrea Zopp (D)

    Chicago Sun-Times

    State Journal-Register

    Congressman Danny Davis

    Congressman Bobby Rush

    City Treasurer Kurt Summers

    State Senator Tony Munoz

    State Senator Steve Landek

    State Senator Kwame Raoul

    State Senator Antonio Munoz

    State Senator Emil Jones, III

    State Senator Jacqueline Collins

    State Rep. Marcus Evans, Jr.

    State Rep. Emanuel Chris Welch

    State Rep. Michael Zalewski, Jr.

    Alderman Pat Dowell

    Alderman Leslie Hairston

    Alderman Roderick Sawyer

    Alderman Michelle Harris

    Alderman Anthony Beale

    Alderman Ed Burke

    Alderman Ray Lopez

    Alderman Derrick Curtis

    Alderman Matt O'Shea

    Alderman Willie Cochran

    Alderman Howard Brookins, Jr.

    Alderman Michael Zalewski

    Alderman Michael Scott Jr.

    Alderman Ariel Rebroyas

    Alderman Carrie Austin

    Alderman Emma Mitts

    Alderman Brian Hopkins

    Alderman Patrick Daley Thompson

    Alderman Chris Taliaferro

    Cook County Commissioner John Daley

    Cook County Commissioner Robert Steele

    Cook County Commissioner Bridget Gainer

    Mayor Robert Lovero

    Committeeman John Pope

    Committeeman Richard Mell

    Committeeman Tom Malloy

    Committeeman Thomas Cargie

    Committeeman John O'Sullivan

    Fmr. Senate President Emil Jones, Jr.

    Fmr. State Senator Ned Mitchell

    Fmr Alderman Natasha Holmes

    Fmr Alderman Latasha Thomas

    State Sen. Napoleon Harris (D)

    No Listed Endorsements

    Sen. Mark Kirk (R)

    Chicago Tribune

    Peoria Journal Star

    Gazette Chicago

    Daily Herald

    Springfield Journal Register

    United Hellenic Voters of America

    Governor Bruce Rauner

    Illinois Senate Minority Leader Christine Radogno

    Illinois House Minority Leader Jim Durkin

    Illinois GOP Congressional Delegation

    GOP Township Endorsements: Addison, Elk Grove, Evanston, New Trier, Northfield, Barrington, Riverside, Rich, Leyden, Maine and Berwyn

    James Marter (R)

    Will County Board Member Steve Balich

    Thornton Township Republicans

    Marshall County Republican Central Committee

    Niles Township Regular Republican Organization

    Palatine Township Republican Organization

    Fremont Township Republicans

    Winfield Township Republican PartyFrankfort Township Republican Organization

    Congressman Trent Franks (R-AZ)

    Lake County Sheriff Mark Curran

    Lake County ProLife PAC

    Jersey County Republicans Chairman Floyd Alexander

    Tear Party Patriots Citizens Fund Chairman Jenny Beth Martin

    Walsh Freedom

    Wauconda Township Republican Chairman Robert Cook

    Illinois Federation for Right to Life PAC

    Chicago’s 11th Ward GOP- Carl Segvich

    Illinois Family Action

    Illinois Citizens for Life, Federal PAC- Ralph Rivera Chairman

    Tax Accountability- Jared Labell

    Americans for Legal Immigration PAC

    Knox County Tea Party Chaiman Patrick Harlan

    Knox County Board member Dick Conklin

    Will County Board member Steve Balich

    Illinois Center Right Coalition

    Overpasses For America

    Illinois Federation for Right to Life PAC

    Tea Party Patriots Citizens Fund

    Taxpayer United of America

    State’s Attorney

    Anita Alvarez (D)

    Bricklayers Local 21

    Cement Masons #502

    Chicago Journeymen Plumbers Local 130 UA

    Chicago Regional Council of Carpenters

    Chicago Firefighters Union Local 2

    Elevator Constructors Local 2

    Heat & Frost Insulators Local 17

    International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 9

    International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 134

    International Union of Operating Engineers Local 150

    International Union of Operating Engineers Local 399

    Iron Workers Local #1

    Machinery Movers & Riggers #136

    Painters District Council 14

    Sheet Metal Workers' Union Local 73

    Pipefitters Local Union 597

    Sprinkler Fitters #281

    Stage Employees Local 2

    Roofers Local 11

    Ald. Nick Sposato

    Ald. Danny Solis

    Hispanic American Labor Council

    Chicago Latino Public Affairs Committee

    Illinois Hispanic Pastors Coalition

    Kim Foxx (D)

    Chicago Tribune

    Chicago Sun-Times

    Daily Herald

    U.S. Sen. Dick Durbin

    U.S. Rep. Jan Schakowsky

    U.S. Rep. Danny K. Davis

    U.S. Rep. Luis Gutierrez

    U.S. Rep. Mike Quigley

    U.S. Rep. Bobby Rush

    Former Governor Pat Quinn

    Judge Abner Mikva

    Cook County Board President Toni Preckwinkle

    Cook County Recorder of Deeds Karen Yarbrough

    Chicago City Treasurer Kurt Summers

    Cook County Commissioner Jesus “Chuy” Garcia

    Board of Review Commissioner Larry Rogers, Jr.

    AFSCME Council 31

    Amalgamated Transit Union Local 241

    Chicago Teachers Union

    SEIU Illinois Council

    SEIU Local 73

    SEIU Healthcare Illinois Indiana

    SEIU Local 1

    Sierra Club

    Planned Parenthood Illinois Action

    Chicago NOW

    Personal PAC

    MoveOn

    Democracy for America

    Chicago Defender

    Gun Violence Prevention PAC (G-PAC)

    Citizen Action IL

    Coalition of Black Trade Unionists

    IVI-IPO

    Democratic Party of Oak Park

    Democratic Party of Evanston

    Northfield Township Democrats

    New Trier Township Democrats

    1st Ward First

    United Neighbors of the 35th Ward

    47th Ward Democratic Organization

    Grassroots Illinois Action

    Ald. Pat Dowell (3)

    Ald. Leslie Hairston (5)

    Black Caucus Chair Ald. Roderick T. Sawyer (6)

    Ald. Greg Mitchell (7)

    Ald. Michelle Harris (8)

    Ald. David Moore (17)

    Committeewoman Latasha Thomas (17)

    Ald. Willie Cochran (20)

    Ald. Howard Brookins (21)

    Ald. Michael Scott Jr. (24)

    Ald. Walter Burnett (27)

    Ald Jason Ervin (28)

    Ald. Chris Taliaferro (29)

    Ald. Carrie Austin (34)

    Ald. Emma Mitts (37)

    48th Ward Committeewoman Carol Ronen

    Ald. Joe Moore (49)

    Northfield Democratic Committeeman Mike Kreloff

    New Trier Democratic Committeemen Dean Maragos

    State Sen. Heather Steans (D-7th)

    State Sen. Kwame Raoul (D-13th)

    State Sen. Jacqueline Collins (D-16th)

    State Sen. Toi Hutchinson (D-40th)

    State Rep. Emanuel Chris Welch (D-7th)

    State Rep. Art Turner Jr. (D-9th)

    State Rep. Ann Williams (D-11th)

    State Rep. Laura Fine (D-17th)

    State Rep. Robyn Gabel (D-18th)

    Former State Rep. Julie Hamos (D-18th)

    State Rep. Rob Martwick (D-19th)

    State Rep. Christian Mitchell (D-26th)

    State Rep. Monique Davis (D-27th)

    State Rep. Thaddeus Jones (D-29th)

    State Rep. Will Guzzardi (D-39th)

    State Rep. Elaine Nekritz (D-57th)

    State Rep. Camille Lilly (D-78th)

    State Rep. Jehan Gordon-Booth (D-92nd)

    Cook County Commissioner Jerry “Iceman” Butler (3)

    Cook County Commissioner Deborah Sims (5)

    State Sen. Mattie Hunter (D-3rd)

    State Sen. Kim Lightford (D-4th)

    State Sen. Daniel Biss (D-9th)

    State Sen. Donne Trotter (D-17th)

    State Rep. Marcus Evans (D-33rd)

    State Rep. Al Riley (D-38th)

    MWRD Commissioners Tim Bradford, Barbara McGowan, Debra Shore and Kari Steele

    Donna More (D)

    Victim's rights advocate Jennifer Bishop Jenkins

    Cook County Commissioner John Fritchey

    Alderman Brendan Reilly-42nd Ward

    Developer Elzie Higginbottom

    Defense Attorney Sam Adam, Jr

    Metropolitan Alliance for Police

    Polish Daily News

    Emmett Farmer and Gloria Pinex

    Elizabeth Ramirez and Alice Norris

    Christopher Pfannkuche (R)

    Running unopposed on the Republican ballot.

    Illinois House District 22

    Mike Madigan (D)

    Illinois Federation of Teachers

    Cook County Board of Commissioners Member Jesus “Chuy” Garcia

    AFSCME Council 31

     

    SEIU

    Jason Gonzales (D)

    Chicago Tribune

    Democracy American-Southside

    U.S. Congressman Seth Moulton

    Former Alderman Dick Simpson

    Joe Barboza (D)

    No listed endorsements

    Grasiela Rodriguez (D)

    No listed endorsements

    Illinois House District 5

    Ken Dunkin (D)

    No Listed Endorsements

    Julianna Stratton (D)

    President of the United States Barack Obama

    Secretary of State Jesse White

    Cook County Board President Toni Preckwinkle

    2nd Ward Alderman Brian Hopkins

    3rd Ward Alderman Pat Dowell

    5th Ward Alderman Leslie Hairston

    6th Ward Alderman Roderick Sawyer

    8th Ward Alderman Michelle Harris

    42nd Ward Alderman Brendan Reilly

    Chicago Teachers Union

    AFSCME Council 31

    Service Employees International Union

    Chicago Sun-Times

    Independent Voters of Illinois - Independent Precinct Organization

    NYCFPAC

    1st Congressional District

    Bobby Rush (D)

    Chicago Sun-Times

    Gazette Chicago

    Sierra Club

    Patrick Brutus (D)

    Southside Democracy for America

    Northside Democracy for America

    Lincoln-Way Democratic Organization

    Howard B. Brookins (D)

    Chicago Tribune

    Illinois Speaker of the House Michael Madigan

    August Deuser (R)

    No listed endorsements

    Jimmy Lee Tillman II (R)

    Gazette Chicago

    Breman Township Republican Organization

    Bob Hurling

    7th Congressional District

    Danny K. Davis (D)

    Chicago Tribune

    Chicago Sun-Times

    Gazette Chicago

    Sierra Club

    Thomas Day (D)

    No listed endorsements

    8th Congressional District

    Raja Krishnamoorthi (D)

    Daily Herald

    Chicago Tribune

    Chicago Sun-Times

    U.S. Sen. Dick Durbin (D-IL)

    U.S. Rep. Nancy Pelosi (D-CA-12th), House Democratic Leader

    U.S. Rep. Steny Hoyer (D-MD-5th), House Democratic Whip

    U.S. Rep. Jan Schakowsky (D-IL-9th)

    U.S. Rep. Luis Gutiérrez (D-IL-4th)

    U.S. Rep. Danny Davis (D-IL-7th)

    U.S. Rep. Dan Lipinski (D-IL-3rd)

    U.S. Rep. Mike Quigley (D-IL-5th)

    U.S. Rep. Joe Crowley (D-NY-14th), Democratic Caucus Vice Chair

    U.S. Rep. Steve Israel (D-NY-3rd), Democratic Caucus Chair of Policy and Messaging

    U.S. Rep. Joaquin Castro (D-TX-20th)

    U.S. Rep. Jim Himes (D-CT-4th)

    U.S. Rep. Ami Bera (D-CA-7th)

    U.S. Rep. Judy Chu (D-CA-32nd)

    U.S. Rep. Ted Lieu (D-CA-33rd)

    U.S. Rep. Jared Polis (D-CO-2nd)

    U.S. Rep. Grace Meng (D-NY-6th)

    U.S. Rep. Derek Kilmer (D-WA-6th)

    David Axelrod, Former Senior Advisor to the President

    Democratic Committeeman Laura Murphy

    State Senator David Koehler, 46th District

    Former State Senator Dan Kotowski

    Former State Representative Julie Hamos, 18th District

    Former State Representative Mark Walker, 66th District

    U.S. Senator Adlai Stevenson III, retired

    U.S. Senator Bill Bradley, retired

    Newt Minow, former Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission

    Abner Mikva, former U.S. Rep., U.S. Court of Appeals and White House Counsel

    David Wilhelm, former Democratic National Committee Chair

    Chicago Alderman Ameya Pawar – 47th Ward

    Chicago Alderman Ricardo Munoz – 22nd Ward

    Citizen Action/Illinois

    National Committee to Preserve Social Security and Medicare

    Sierra Club

    United Hellenic Voters of America

    Amalgamated Transit Union ATU

    Air Line Pilots Association ALPA

    United Steelworkers USW

    Ironworkers

    Illinois Education Association IEA

    Illinois State Council of Machinists IAM

    International Union of Elevator Constructors IUEC Local 2

    Office & Professional Employees International Union OPEIU Local 45

    United Food and Commercial Workers UFCW Local 881

    Ken Christy, President of Illinois Letter Carriers

    Tim Bradford, First Vice-Chairman, Cook County Democratic Party

    Ken Brucks

    Bridget Gainer, Cook County Commissioner

    Billy Halstead, Vice President, Illinois Democratic County Chairmen’s Association

    Indo American Democratic Organization

    Frank Avila, Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District

    Mike Alvarez, Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District

    Karen Yarbrough, Cook County Recorder of Deeds

    U.S. Ambassador Marge Benton, former Ambassador to UNESCO

    John Rogers, Chair of President’s Council on Financial Capability for Young Americans

    State Senator Bill Marovitz, retired, State Central Committeeman, IL Democratic Party

    Former Illinois State Rep. Paul Froehlich

    William McLeod, Mayor of Hoffman Estates

    Tony Michelassi, Member of DuPage County Board

    Shannon Burns, DuPage Forest Preserve District Commissioner

    Marge Connelly, Village of Schaumburg Trustee

    Eira Corral, Hanover Park Municipal Clerk

    Jacki Rivera, Clerk, Thornton Township

    Bill Kelley, Harper College Trustee

    Tim Burns, Elk Grove Village Library Board Trustee; School Board District 59

    Sunil Bhave, School Board District 59 and DuPage County Democratic Activist

    Al Prochaska, Northwest Suburban Teachers, former President

    Beth Siela Marcin, President, Greater Palatine Area Democrats

    Ted Mason, Committeeman, Elk Grove Township Democrats

    Pat Powers, Vice President, Elk Grove Township Democrats

    Esther Carrera, Secretary, Elk Grove Township Democrats

    Matt Flamm, Committeeman, Palatine Township Democrats

    Sue Walton, Former Committeeman, Palatine Township Democrats

    Mike Cudzik, Committeeman, Schaumburg Township Democrats

    Laddi Singh, Former Candidate for State Rep. & CEO, Prof. Diagnostic Services

    Nick Scipione, Former Schaumburg Township Library Board Trustee

    Lynne Kelley, Elk Grove Township Democrats Precinct Captain

    Janice Krinsky, Vice President, Community Consolidated School Board District 59

    Thakar Basati, Greater Palatine Area Democrats Board Member

    Julie Sass, Elk Grove Township Democratic Activist

    Rob Nesvacil, Committeeman, Wheeling Township Democrats

    Kathleen Sances, Fmr Committeman, Wheeling Township Dems

    Wendy Warden, Past Chair, 8th District Democrats and Independents

    Gary G. Stanton, Village of Hoffman Estates Trustee

    Patricia P. Johnson, Carol Stream Library Trustee

    Moon Khan, DuPage County Precinct Captain, Former York Trustee

    Bob Frankel, Schaumburg Township Library Trustee

    Mike Murray, Schaumburg Democrats, Board member

    David S. McArtin, Command Master Chief, U.S. Navy, Retired

    Steve Giles, DuPage County Democratic Activist

    Nasir Jahangir, DuPage County Democratic Activist

    Laurel Bault, Kane County Democratic Activist

    Donna Riley, Cook County Democratic Activist

    Eric Douglas, Cook County Democratic Activist

    Donald Bee, Cook County Democratic Activist

    Patricia Masek, Schaumburg Democratic Activist

    Sue Berndt, Cook County Democratic Activist, Brown Bag Progressive Member

    Lyn Huckin, Cook County Democratic Activist, Brown Bag Progressive Member

    Renee Shapiro, Wheeling Township Democrats Executive Board Member

    Peg Lane, Brown Bag Progressive Member, NW Suburbs Organizing for Action

    Wendy Valentine, Cook County Democratic Activist, Brown Bag Progressive Member

    Ann Ryan, Cook County Democratic Activist

    Shree Gurusamy, DuPage County Democratic Activist

    Dennis Mondero, President, Asian-American Action Fund

    Addison Township Democrats

    Judith Easton, Chair, Addison Township Democrats

    Rose Fitzpatrick, Chair, Bloomingdale Township Democrats

    Gary Kleppe, Chair, York Township Democrats

    Cathy Sewell, First Vice-Chair, York Township Democrats

    Nobuko Kudo, Secretary, York Township Democrats

    Susan MacDonald, Treasurer, Greater Palatine Area Democrats

    John Sewell, DuPage County Democratic Activist

    Nayana Patel Kleppe, DuPage County Democratic Activist

    Ann Lobdell, DuPage County Democratic Activist

    Marian Botterman, Cook County Democratic Activist

    Megan Yarbrough, Cook County Democratic Activist

    Don St.Germaine Jr, Former Kankakee Democratic Party Chairman

    Tony Fuscone, Sergeant-At-Arms, DuPage Democratic Party

    Endy Zeminides, Chair, Hellenic-American Leadership Council

    Susan Berghoef, Chair, National Leadership Circle for the Democratic National Committee

    Michael Noland (D)

    AFSCME Council 31

    American Postal Workers Union Local 3140 Executive Board

    Associated Fire Fighters of Illinois

    Chicago Regional Council of Carpenters

    Elgin Trades Council

    Fox Valley Building Trades

    International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers District 1 of Illinois International Union of

    Operating Engineers Local 399

    Northwest Suburban Teachers Union (IFT Local 1211)

    Painters District Council 30

    Sheet Metal Workers of Illinois State Council Sheet Metal Workers Local 265

    Sheet Metal Workers Local 73

    SMART Transportation Division

    Teamsters Joint Council 25

    Teamsters Local 330

    Americans for Democratic Action A.B.A.T.E of Illinois

    Blue America PAC

    Kane County Democratic Organization Northside Democracy for America Progressive Change

    Campaign Committee (PCCC)

    Former Governor Pat Quinn

    Senate President John J. Cullerton

    Former Senate President Emil Jones Jr.

    Senate Majority Leader James Clayborne Jr.

    Senate President Pro Temp Don Harmon

    Senator Scott Bennett

    Senator Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant

    Senator Jacqueline Collins

    Senator Bill Cunningham

    Senator William Delgado

    Senator Michael Hastings

    Senator Mattie Hunter

    Senator Toi Hutchinson

    Senator Emil Jones III

    Senator Terry Link

    Senator Iris Martinez

    Senator Julie Morrison

    Senator John Mulroe

    Senator Antonio Muñoz

    Senator Kwame Raoul

    Senator Martin Sandoval

    Senator Heather Steans

    Senator John Sullivan

    Former Senator Art Berman

    Former Senator Michael Bond

    Former Senator Maggie Crotty

    Former Senator Deanna DeMuzio

    Former Senator Rickey Hendon

    Former Senator Denny Jacobs

    Former Senator Mike Jacobs

    Former Senator Lou Viverito

    Assistant House Majority Leader Daniel Burke

    State Representative Carol Ammons

    State Representative Kelly Cassidy

    State Representative Linda Chapa LaVia

    State Representative Katherine Cloonen

    State Representative John D’Amico

    State Representative Monique Davis

    State Representative William Davis

    State Representative Kenneth Dunkin

    State Representative Marcus Evans

    State Representative Mary Flowers

    State Representative Greg Harris

    State Representative Eddie Lee Jackson Sr.

    State Representative Natalie Manley

    State Representative/Calumet City Alderman Thaddeus Jones

    State Representative Rita Mayfield

    State Representative Sue Scherer

    State Representative Elgie Sims

    State Representative Cynthia Soto

    State Representative Patrick Verschoore

    State Representative Emanuel Chris Welch

    State Representative Kathleen Willis

    State Representative Sam Yingling

    Former State Representative/St. Clair County Clerk Tom Holbrook

    Former State Representative Joe Lyons

    Former State Representative Naomi Jackobson

    Former State Representative Terry Steczo

    Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Board of Commissioners Cynthia Santos

    Chicago Alderman Nick Sposato

    Chicago Alderman Mike Zalewski

    Chicago Alderman Gilbert Villegas

    Cook County Commissioner Larry Suffredin

    Former Elgin Mayor Ed Schock

    Elgin Mayor Dave Kaptain

    Dundee Twp Supervisor Susan Harney

    Former Dundee Twp Trustee Paula Lauer

    Former Kane County Sheriff Pat Perez

    Kane County Board Joseph Haimann

    Elgin City Councilwoman Rose Martinez

    Elgin City Councilman John Steffen

    Hanover Park Trustee Bill Cannon

    U-46 School Board Traci O’Neal Ellis

    U-46 School Board Susan Kerr

    North Aurora Trustee Mark Guethle

    North Aurora Village Trustee Mike Lowery

    Gail Borden Library Trustee Herb Gross

    Gail Borden Library Trustee Patricia Harkin

    Gail Borden Library Trustee Sue Moylan

    Gail Borden Library Trustee Jean Bednar

    Gail Borden Library Trustee Beth Kruger

    Fox River Water Reclamation District Trustee Art Malm

    Fox River Water Reclamation District Trustee Ben Bernal

    East Aurora School Board Member Alex Arroyo

    Poplar Creek Library Trustee Khaja Moinuddin

    DeKalb County Board Chairman Mark Pietrowski, Jr.

    Elgin Community College Trustee John Duffy

    Elgin Community College Trustee Art Sauceda, CPA

    Deb Bullwinkel (D)

    State Sen. Tom Cullerton

    State Rep. Deb Conroy.

    Pete Frasier (R)

    Running unopposed on the Republican ballot.

    10th Congressional District

    Nancy Rotering (D)

    Chicago Tribune

    Chicago Sun-Times

    U.S. Senator Dick Durbin

    Hon. Abner Mikva, Fmr. 10th Dist. Congressman, US Court of Appeals Judge and White House Counsel

    Hon. Adlai Stevenson, III, Fmr. U.S. Senator

    Hon. Barbara Flynn Currie, IL House Majority Leader

    Hon. Lou Lang, IL House Deputy Majority Leader

    Hon. Sara Feigenholtz, State Representative

    Hon. Robyn Gabel, State Representative

    Hon. Karen May, Fmr. State Representative

    Hon. Julie Hamos, Fmr. State Representative

    Dan Seals, Fmr. Democratic Nominee, IL-10

    David Hoffman, Fmr. Inspector General

    Hon. Daniel Pierce, President of the North Shore Water Reclamation District, State Central

    Committeeman for Illinois’ 10th Congressional District, Fmr. Highland Park Mayor, Fmr State Rep.
    Pastor Angelo Kyle, Fmr. Lake County Board Member

    Reverend Ellie J. Coleman

    Pastor Robert Brown

    Rabbi Peter Knobel

    Rabbi Bruce Elder

    Rabbi Andrea London

    Rabbi Wendi Geffen

    Rabbi Ike Serotta

    Rabbi Sam Gordon

    Jon Carson, National Field Director, Obama for America 2008

    Bettylu Saltzman, Finance Committee Member, Obama for America

    Bill Brandt, Chair of the Illinois Finance Authority

    Hon. Bill Singer, Fmr. Chicago Alderman

    Prof. Dick Simpson, Fmr. Chicago Alderman

    Amb. Louis Susman, Fmr. US Ambassador – Great Britain

    King Harris, Chairman, Harris Holdings Inc.

    Judd Miner, Civil Rights Attorney

    Lynn Cutler, Senior Advisor, Clinton White House

    Bernice Weissbourd, Founder, Family Focus

    Marilyn Katz, Co-Chair, Chicago Women Take Action

    Marjorie Benton, Former UNICEF Ambassador

    Judy Gaynor, Founding Co-Chair, Human Rights Watch Chicago

    Leslie Bluhm, Founder, Chicago Cares

    Sheldon Drobny, Founder, Air America Radio

    Gail Morse, Lambda Legal Executive Committee

    Gretchen Livingston, Evanston Township High School District President

    Michael Cohen, North Shore School District 112, President

    Anne Wedner, Member, United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy, Department of State

    Barbara Bluhm-Kaul, member US Cultural Property Advisory Committee

    Mary Stowell, Civil Rights Attorney

    Jim Klutznick, Chair, Americans for Peace Now

    J Street

    National Women’s Political Caucus

    Council for a Livable World

    Americans for Democratic Action

    Independent Voters of Illinois (IVI-IPO)

    United Hellenic Voters of America

    International Association of Fire Fighters Local 822

    Northside Democracy for America

    Moraine Township Democratic Organization

    New Trier Township Democratic Organization

    Northfield Township Democratic Organization

    Hon. Debra Shore, Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District

    Hon. Mary Ellen Vanderventer, Lake County Recorder of Deeds

    Hon. Steven Mandel, Lake County Commissioner

    Hon. Terry Wilke, Lake County Commissioner

    Hon. Charlie Pecaro, Highwood Mayor

    Hon. Elizabeth Tisdahl, Mayor of Evanston

    Hon. Gerald Turry, Lincolnwood Village President

    Hon. Prue Beidler, Lake Forest Alderman

    Hon. Eric Falberg, Highwood Alderman

    Hon. Sally Higginson, Fmr. Highland Park City Councilman

    Hon. Greg Moisio, Waukegan Alderman

    Hon. M. Brad Slavin, Highwood Alderman

    Hon. Mike Kreloff, Chair, Northfield Township Democrats

    Hon. Anne Flanigan Bassi, Moraine Township Supervisor, Fmr. Lake County Commissioner

    Hon. Cynthia Plouché, Moraine Township Assessor

    Hon. Mari Barnes, Fmr. Moraine Township Supervisor

    Hon. Ellen Gussin, Fmr. Moraine Township Clerk

    Hon. Bryna Gamson, Fmr. Moraine Township Trustee

    Hon. Carol Ronen, 9th Congressional District Committeewoman

    Hon. Thomas VanZyl, Third Lake Village Trustee

    Hon. Jack Strom, West Deerfield Township Trustee

    Hon. Dwayne Douglas, Moraine Township Trustee

    Hon. Cindy Wolfson, Moraine Township Trustee

    Hon. Barbara Miller, Glencoe Village Trustee

    Hon. Jane Grover, Evanston Alderman

    Hon. Beverly Mull, Zion-Benton Public Library Board

    Hon. Beverly Young, North Shore Water Reclamation District

    Hon. Amy Zisook, Fmr. Clinton White House Jewish Community Liaison, Moraine Township Trustee

    Hon. Jacqueline Traynere, Will County Board Member

    Hon. Anthony Blumberg, Highland Park City Councilman

    Hon. Paul Frank, Highland Park City Councilman

    Hon. Michelle Holleman, Highland Park City Councilman

    Hon. Daniel Kaufman, Highland Park City Councilman

    Hon. Alyssa Knobel, Highland Park City Councilman

    Hon. Kim Stone, Highland Park City Councilwoman

    Brad Schneider (D)

    Sierra Club

    Illinois Federation of Teachers

    Daily Herald

    AFL-CIO

    Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee

    SEIU Illinois State Council

    Amalgamated Transit Union International

    Jac-Pac

    National Jewish Democratic Council

    Into American Democratic Organization

    End Citizens United PAC

    UAW Region 4

    LOCAL & STATE ELECTED OFFICIALS

    Secretary of State Jesse White

    Cook County Board President Toni Preckwinkle

    State Senator Daniel Biss (9th District)

    State Senator John Mulroe (10th District)

    State Senator Kwame Raoul (13th District)

    State Senator Terry Link (30th District)

    State Representative Marty Moylan, Former Mayor of Des Plaines

    State Representative Rita Mayfield (60th District)

    Former State Senator Howard Carroll

    Former State Senator Arthur Berman

    Former State Senator Dan Kotowski

    Former State Representative Kathy Ryg

    Village President Dean Argiris, Village of Wheeling

    President Glenn Ryback, Village of Wadsworth

    Mayor Wayne Motley, City of Waukegan

    Mayor Steve Pannell, Park City

    Mayor Andrew Przybylo, Village of Niles

    Mayor Leon Rockingham, City of North Chicago

    Former Wheeling Village President Sheila Schultz

    Former Buffalo Grove Mayor Elliott Hartstein

    Lake County Board Commissioner Diane Hewitt (District 2)

    Lake County Board Commissioner Bill Durkin (District 8)

    Lake County Board Commissioner Mary Ross Cunningham (District 9)

    Lake County Board Commissioner Audrey Nixon (District 14)

    Former Lake County Board Member and Founding Member of the Board of the Adlai Stevenson Center

    for Democracy Carol Spielman

    Waukegan Township Supervisor Patricia Jones

    Avon Township Clerk Jeanne Kearby

    North Chicago Alderman Bonny Mayfield

    North Chicago Alderman Bobby Allen

    Waukegan Alderman Sam Cunningham

    Village of Deerfield Trustee Dan Shapiro

    Village of Glenview Trustee Deborah Karton

    Village of Lincolnshire Trustee Mara Grujanac

    Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee (DCCC)

    Sierra Club

    Joint Action Committee for Political Affairs (JACPAC)

    National Jewish Democratic Council PAC (NJDC PAC)

    Indo-American Democratic Organization (IADO)

    New Democratic Coalition

    End Citizens United PAC

    Waukegan Township Democrats

    The Daily Herald

    Congresswoman Robin Kelly (IL-2)

    Congressman Dan Lipinski (IL-3)

    Congressman Mike Quigley (IL-5)

    Congressman Danny Davis (IL-7)

    Congresswoman Tammy Duckworth (IL-8)

    Congressman Bill Foster (IL-11)

    Congresswoman Cheri Bustos (IL-17)

    Congresswoman Nancy Pelosi, Democratic Leader

    Congressman Steny Hoyer, Democratic Whip

    Congressman James E. Clyburn, Assistant Democratic Leader

    Congressman Xavier Becerra, Democratic Caucus Chair

    Congressman Joe Crowley, Democratic Caucus Vice Chair

    Congressman Ben Ray Luján, DCCC Chairman

    Congresswoman Debbie Wasserman Schultz, Chair of the Democratic National Committee

    Congressman Eliot Engel, Ranking Member, House Foreign Affairs Committee

    Congressman Ted Deutch, Ranking Member, Middle East and North Africa Subcommittee

    Congressman John Lewis

    Congressman Joe Kennedy III

    Congresswoman Kyrsten Sinema

    Congressman Marc Pocan

    Congressman Frank Pallone

    Congressman Jared Polis

    Congressman Sander Levin

    Congressman Dan Kildee

    Illinois AFL-CIO

    Illinois Federation of Teachers

    Amalgamated Transit Union International

    International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 15

    International Union of Operating Engineers Local 399

    Illinois State Association of Letter Carriers

    Lake County Federation of Teachers

    SEIU Illinois State Council

    Sheet Metal Workers Local 73

    United Auto Workers Region 4

    Pipefitters Local Union 579

    International Association of Fire Fighters (IAFF) Local 4224 in Lincolnshire-Riverwoods, IL and Local

    3079 in Wheeling, IL

    International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers Local 701

    Transport Workers Union (TWU)

    Machinsts Local 701

    United Food and Commercial Workers Local 881

    Teamsters Joint Council 25

    Bob Dold (R)

    The incumbent is running unopposed on the Republican ballot.

    15th Congressional District

    John Shimkus (R)

    National Rifle Association

    U.S. Chamber of Commerce

    National Right to Life Committee

    Illinois Federation For Right to Life

    Illinois Farm Bureau

    Governor Bruce Rauner

    former State Senate Minority Leader Frank Watson

    Kyle McCarter (R)

    The Club for Growth

    Eagle Forum

    ALIPAC

    Associated Builders and Contractors, INC.

    Illinois Citizens for Life

    Taxpayers United of America

    Family-PAC Federal

    Illinois Family Institute PAC

    Cook County Clerk

    Dorothy Brown (D)

    Independent Voter of Illinois- independent Precinct Organization (IVIIPO)

    Coalition of Black Trade Unionists

    Italian American Political Coalition

    Black Coffee Democrats

    Jewish Chicago Newspaper

    Crusade Newspaper

    South Suburban News Newspaper

    Gospel Tribune of Chicago Newspaper

    Crusade Newspaper

    South Suburban News Newspaper

    Congressman Danny Davis

    Commissioner Frank Avila, Sr.

    Reverend Jesse Jackson, Sr.

    Activist Tio Hardiman

    Commissioner Richard Boykins

    Hillside Mayor Joe Tamburnio

    Lagrange Park Mayor James Discipio

    Westchester Mayor Sam Pulia

    Bellwood Frank Pasquale

    Stone Park Mayor Ben Mazzulla

    Maywood Mayor Edwenna Perkins

    Melrose Park Mayor Ronald Serpico

    Berkley Mayor Robert E. Lee

    University Park Mayor Vivian Covington

    Markham Mayor David Webb Jr.

    Dolton Mayor Riley Rogers

    Doxmoor Mayor Dorothy Armstrong

    Country Club Hills Mayor Ford

    Robbins Mayor Tyrone Ward

    Hazel Crest Mayor Bernard Alsberry

    Harvey Mayor Eric Kellogg

    Niles Mayor Andrew Przbylo

    Justice Mayor Krzysztof Wasowicz

    Richton Park Village President Rick Reinbold

    Mattes Village President Andrew Ashmore

    State Representative Monique Davis

    State Representative LaShawn Ford

    Alderman Jason Ervin

    Alderman David Moore

    High School District 227 President Tony Bass

    Elementary School District 159 President Tracy Fox

    Linda School District 92 President Princess Dempsey

    Library Board President Katrina Arnold

    Rich High School District 227 Board Member Randy Alexander

    Elementary School District 159 Board Member Pamela Walker

    Village of Dolton Trustee Tiffany Henyard

    Village of Dolton Trustee Stanley Brown

    Village of Dixmoore Trustee Michell Smith

    Village of Matteson Trustee Andre Satchell

    College of Matteson Trustee Bridget Dancy

    Village of Broadview Trustee Tara Brewer

    Village of Maywood Trustee Isaiah Brandon

    Village of Broadview Clerk Garnett Walters

    Village of Bellwood Clerk Lena Moreland

    Former Committeeman Rocco Terranova

    Activist Rev. Emma Lozano

    Activist Rev. Walter (Slim) Coleman

    Jacob Meister (D)

    Chicago Tribune

    Chicago Sun-Times

    Daily Herald

    Gazette Chicago

    33rd Ward Regular Democratic Organization

    National Organization for Women PAC

    Cook County Farm Bureau

    Northside Democracy for America

    Fraternal Order of Police

    Northwest Side PAC

    Ukrainian American Political Organization

    36th Ward Regular Democratic Organization

    45th Ward Democratic Organization

    30th Ward Democratic Organization

    44th Ward Democrats

    Latinos for Jacob Meister

    Democrats of Northfield Township

    22nd Ward Democratic Organization

    New Trier Democratic Organization

    Maine Township Regular Democratic Organization

    Wheeling Township Democrats

    Palatine Township Democrats

    Elk Grove Township Democrats

    Network 49

    First Ward First Regular Democratic Organization

    Northfield Township Democratic Organization

    15th Ward Regular Democratic Organization

    38th Ward Democratic Organization

    32nd Ward Democratic Organization

    Congressman Luis Gutierrez

    State Sen. Iris Martinez

    State Sen. Ira Silverstein

    State Rep Luis Arroyo

    State Rep Greg Harris

    State Rep Will Guzzardi

    State Rep Sam Yingling

    Cook County Clerk David Orr

    Commissioner John Fritchey

    Commissioner Luis Arroyo, Jr

    Commissioner Jesus "Chuy" Garcia

    MWRD Commissioner Debra Shore

    Democratic State Central Committeewoman and Water Rec Cynthia Santos

    Alderman Joe Moreno

    Alderman Raymond Lopez

    Alderman Ariel Reboyras

    Alderman Milly Santiago

    Alderman Gilbert Villegas

    Alderman Deb Mell

    Alderman Nicholas Sposato

    Alderman Anthony Napolitano

    Alderman Michele Smith

    Alderman Ricardo Munoz

    Alderman Carlos Rosa-Ramirez

    Alderman Scott Waguespack

    Alderman David Miller

    Evanston Alderman Mark Tendam

    Evanston Alderman Brian Miller

    33rd Ward Committeeman Dick Mell

    Dem State Central Committeewoman Nancy Shepardson

    Dem State Central Committeewoman Lauren Beth Gash

    Barrington Township Democratic Committeeman Bob Steffen

    Palatine Township Democratic Committeeman Matt Flamm

    Wheeling Township Democratic Committeeman Mark Walker

    Elk Grove Township Democratic Committeeman Ted Mason

    Berwyn Township Assessor David Avila

    East Aurora School Board Vice President Alex Arroyo

    (Ret) Judge Abner Mikva

    (Ret) Judge Aaron Jaffe

    (Ret) Senator Art Berman

    Dick Simpson

    Judson H. Miner

    Michelle Harris (D)

    Cook County Democratic Party

    47th Ward Democratic organization

    Congressman Danny Davis

    Diane Shapiro (R)

    Running unopposed on the Republican ballot.