2015 James Beard Awards Nominees Announced

The James Beard Awards Ceremony will be held at the Lyric Opera in Chicago on May 4

2014162_461593483-sg-0078
Getty Images

The nominees for the James Beard Foundation Awards were announced Tuesday and a number of Chicago chefs made the highly acclaimed list.

Nominees in 59 categories were announced during a breakfast at the James Beard House in New York City, including those in categories for Restaurant and Chef, Restaurant Design, and Book, Broadcast and Journalism.

Among the nominees for Best Chef in the Great Lakes were Curtis Duffy of Grace in Chicago, Paul Virant of Vie in Western Springs, Erling Wu-Bower of Nico Osteria in Chicago and Andrew Zimmerman of Sepia in Chicago.

Tanya Baker from Boarding House was also nominated for "Rising Star Chef of the Year."

Topolobampo in Chicago was listed among those in the “Oustanding Service” category and Dana Cree from Blackbird was nominated in the “Outstanding Pastry Chef” category.

The James Beard Foundation Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception is slated to take place at Lyric Opera of Chicago on May 4.

Here’s a look at the Chicago nominees in the Restaurant and Chef categories:

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 seats and under): James Gorski and Tom Nahabedian, Bureau of Architecture Design, for Brindille in Chicago.

Best New Restaurant: Parachute

Outstanding Bar Program: The Violet Hour

Outstanding Pastry Chef: Dana Cree, Blackbird

Outstanding Restaurateur: Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, and others)

Outstanding Service: Topolobampo

Rising Star Chef of the Year: Tanya Baker, Boarding House

Best Chef: Great Lakes: Curtis Duffy, Grace

Best Chef: Great Lakes: Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs

Best Chef: Great Lakes: Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria

Best Chef: Great Lakes: Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia

James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award: Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago

See the full list of nominees here.

Contact Us