Captain

Ward Room’s Endorsement Round-Up of Illinois Candidates

Ahead of the March 15 Illinois primaries, Ward Room has compiled a thorough list of Illinois candidates' endorsements

cms692
Getty Images

Ahead of the March 15 Illinois primaries, Ward Room has compiled a thorough list of Illinois candidates' endorsements. For our full election "cheat sheet," click here.

Also note, the Chicago Sun-Times endorsed Ohio Gov. John Kasich (R) and former Secretary of State Hillary Clinton (D) for president, while the Chicago Tribune endorsed Marco Rubio (R), but failed to endorse a Democratic nominee. 

U.S. Senate

Rep. Tammy Duckworth (D)

Daily Herald

Chicago Tribune

IL AFL-CIO

Chicago Federation of Labor

Service Employers’ International Union

Teamsters

Sheet Metal Workers

IBEW

UFCW Local 881

United Transportation Union

Painters

Postal Supervisors

Bricklayers

United Association

UAW

Maritime Officers

Letter Carriers

Insulators

Postal Workers

Ironworkers

Railroad Signalmen

IUOE Local 399

National Association of Letter Carriers

Illinois Federation of Teachers

UNITE- HERE

Senator Dick Durbin

Jan Schakowsky

Luis Gutierrez

Bill Foster

Cheri Bustos

Mike Quigley

Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee

Citizen’s Action

Illinois Democratic County Chairmen’s Association

EMILY’S List

VoteVets

Proviso Township Democratic Organization

Northside Democracy for Action

MoveOn.Org

National Committee to Protect Social Security & Medicare

Alliance for Retired Americans

Indo-American Democratic Organization

NARAL

Madison County Democrats

DuPage County Democrats

Democratic Party of Oak Park

Democratic Party of Evanston

Andrea Zopp (D)

Chicago Sun-Times

State Journal-Register

Congressman Danny Davis

Congressman Bobby Rush

City Treasurer Kurt Summers

State Senator Tony Munoz

State Senator Steve Landek

State Senator Kwame Raoul

State Senator Antonio Munoz

State Senator Emil Jones, III

State Senator Jacqueline Collins

State Rep. Marcus Evans, Jr.

State Rep. Emanuel Chris Welch

State Rep. Michael Zalewski, Jr.

Alderman Pat Dowell

Alderman Leslie Hairston

Alderman Roderick Sawyer

Alderman Michelle Harris

Alderman Anthony Beale

Alderman Ed Burke

Alderman Ray Lopez

Alderman Derrick Curtis

Alderman Matt O'Shea

Alderman Willie Cochran

Alderman Howard Brookins, Jr.

Alderman Michael Zalewski

Alderman Michael Scott Jr.

Alderman Ariel Rebroyas

Alderman Carrie Austin

Alderman Emma Mitts

Alderman Brian Hopkins

Alderman Patrick Daley Thompson

Alderman Chris Taliaferro

Cook County Commissioner John Daley

Cook County Commissioner Robert Steele

Cook County Commissioner Bridget Gainer

Mayor Robert Lovero

Committeeman John Pope

Committeeman Richard Mell

Committeeman Tom Malloy

Committeeman Thomas Cargie

Committeeman John O'Sullivan

Fmr. Senate President Emil Jones, Jr.

Fmr. State Senator Ned Mitchell

Fmr Alderman Natasha Holmes

Fmr Alderman Latasha Thomas

State Sen. Napoleon Harris (D)

No Listed Endorsements

Sen. Mark Kirk (R)

Chicago Tribune

Peoria Journal Star

Gazette Chicago

Daily Herald

Springfield Journal Register

United Hellenic Voters of America

Governor Bruce Rauner

Illinois Senate Minority Leader Christine Radogno

Illinois House Minority Leader Jim Durkin

Illinois GOP Congressional Delegation

GOP Township Endorsements: Addison, Elk Grove, Evanston, New Trier, Northfield, Barrington, Riverside, Rich, Leyden, Maine and Berwyn

James Marter (R)

Will County Board Member Steve Balich

Thornton Township Republicans

Marshall County Republican Central Committee

Niles Township Regular Republican Organization

Palatine Township Republican Organization

Fremont Township Republicans

Winfield Township Republican PartyFrankfort Township Republican Organization

Congressman Trent Franks (R-AZ)

Lake County Sheriff Mark Curran

Lake County ProLife PAC

Jersey County Republicans Chairman Floyd Alexander

Tear Party Patriots Citizens Fund Chairman Jenny Beth Martin

Walsh Freedom

Wauconda Township Republican Chairman Robert Cook

Illinois Federation for Right to Life PAC

Chicago’s 11th Ward GOP- Carl Segvich

Illinois Family Action

Illinois Citizens for Life, Federal PAC- Ralph Rivera Chairman

Tax Accountability- Jared Labell

Americans for Legal Immigration PAC

Knox County Tea Party Chaiman Patrick Harlan

Knox County Board member Dick Conklin

Will County Board member Steve Balich

Illinois Center Right Coalition

Overpasses For America

Illinois Federation for Right to Life PAC

Tea Party Patriots Citizens Fund

Taxpayer United of America

State’s Attorney

Anita Alvarez (D)

Bricklayers Local 21

Cement Masons #502

Chicago Journeymen Plumbers Local 130 UA

Chicago Regional Council of Carpenters

Chicago Firefighters Union Local 2

Elevator Constructors Local 2

Heat & Frost Insulators Local 17

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 9

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 134

International Union of Operating Engineers Local 150

International Union of Operating Engineers Local 399

Iron Workers Local #1

Machinery Movers & Riggers #136

Painters District Council 14

Sheet Metal Workers' Union Local 73

Pipefitters Local Union 597

Sprinkler Fitters #281

Stage Employees Local 2

Roofers Local 11

Ald. Nick Sposato

Ald. Danny Solis

Hispanic American Labor Council

Chicago Latino Public Affairs Committee

Illinois Hispanic Pastors Coalition

Kim Foxx (D)

Chicago Tribune

Chicago Sun-Times

Daily Herald

U.S. Sen. Dick Durbin

U.S. Rep. Jan Schakowsky

U.S. Rep. Danny K. Davis

U.S. Rep. Luis Gutierrez

U.S. Rep. Mike Quigley

U.S. Rep. Bobby Rush

Former Governor Pat Quinn

Judge Abner Mikva

Cook County Board President Toni Preckwinkle

Cook County Recorder of Deeds Karen Yarbrough

Chicago City Treasurer Kurt Summers

Cook County Commissioner Jesus “Chuy” Garcia

Board of Review Commissioner Larry Rogers, Jr.

AFSCME Council 31

Amalgamated Transit Union Local 241

Chicago Teachers Union

SEIU Illinois Council

SEIU Local 73

SEIU Healthcare Illinois Indiana

SEIU Local 1

Sierra Club

Planned Parenthood Illinois Action

Chicago NOW

Personal PAC

MoveOn

Democracy for America

Chicago Defender

Gun Violence Prevention PAC (G-PAC)

Citizen Action IL

Coalition of Black Trade Unionists

IVI-IPO

Democratic Party of Oak Park

Democratic Party of Evanston

Northfield Township Democrats

New Trier Township Democrats

1st Ward First

United Neighbors of the 35th Ward

47th Ward Democratic Organization

Grassroots Illinois Action

Ald. Pat Dowell (3)

Ald. Leslie Hairston (5)

Black Caucus Chair Ald. Roderick T. Sawyer (6)

Ald. Greg Mitchell (7)

Ald. Michelle Harris (8)

Ald. David Moore (17)

Committeewoman Latasha Thomas (17)

Ald. Willie Cochran (20)

Ald. Howard Brookins (21)

Ald. Michael Scott Jr. (24)

Ald. Walter Burnett (27)

Ald Jason Ervin (28)

Ald. Chris Taliaferro (29)

Ald. Carrie Austin (34)

Ald. Emma Mitts (37)

48th Ward Committeewoman Carol Ronen

Ald. Joe Moore (49)

Northfield Democratic Committeeman Mike Kreloff

New Trier Democratic Committeemen Dean Maragos

State Sen. Heather Steans (D-7th)

State Sen. Kwame Raoul (D-13th)

State Sen. Jacqueline Collins (D-16th)

State Sen. Toi Hutchinson (D-40th)

State Rep. Emanuel Chris Welch (D-7th)

State Rep. Art Turner Jr. (D-9th)

State Rep. Ann Williams (D-11th)

State Rep. Laura Fine (D-17th)

State Rep. Robyn Gabel (D-18th)

Former State Rep. Julie Hamos (D-18th)

State Rep. Rob Martwick (D-19th)

State Rep. Christian Mitchell (D-26th)

State Rep. Monique Davis (D-27th)

State Rep. Thaddeus Jones (D-29th)

State Rep. Will Guzzardi (D-39th)

State Rep. Elaine Nekritz (D-57th)

State Rep. Camille Lilly (D-78th)

State Rep. Jehan Gordon-Booth (D-92nd)

Cook County Commissioner Jerry “Iceman” Butler (3)

Cook County Commissioner Deborah Sims (5)

State Sen. Mattie Hunter (D-3rd)

State Sen. Kim Lightford (D-4th)

State Sen. Daniel Biss (D-9th)

State Sen. Donne Trotter (D-17th)

State Rep. Marcus Evans (D-33rd)

State Rep. Al Riley (D-38th)

MWRD Commissioners Tim Bradford, Barbara McGowan, Debra Shore and Kari Steele

Donna More (D)

Victim's rights advocate Jennifer Bishop Jenkins

Cook County Commissioner John Fritchey

Alderman Brendan Reilly-42nd Ward

Developer Elzie Higginbottom

Defense Attorney Sam Adam, Jr

Metropolitan Alliance for Police

Polish Daily News

Emmett Farmer and Gloria Pinex

Elizabeth Ramirez and Alice Norris

Christopher Pfannkuche (R)

Running unopposed on the Republican ballot.

Illinois House District 22

Mike Madigan (D)

Illinois Federation of Teachers

Cook County Board of Commissioners Member Jesus “Chuy” Garcia

AFSCME Council 31

SEIU

Jason Gonzales (D)

Chicago Tribune

Democracy American-Southside

U.S. Congressman Seth Moulton

Former Alderman Dick Simpson

Joe Barboza (D)

No listed endorsements

Grasiela Rodriguez (D)

No listed endorsements

Illinois House District 5

Ken Dunkin (D)

No Listed Endorsements

Julianna Stratton (D)

President of the United States Barack Obama

Secretary of State Jesse White

Cook County Board President Toni Preckwinkle

2nd Ward Alderman Brian Hopkins

3rd Ward Alderman Pat Dowell

5th Ward Alderman Leslie Hairston

6th Ward Alderman Roderick Sawyer

8th Ward Alderman Michelle Harris

42nd Ward Alderman Brendan Reilly

Chicago Teachers Union

AFSCME Council 31

Service Employees International Union

Chicago Sun-Times

Independent Voters of Illinois - Independent Precinct Organization

NYCFPAC

1st Congressional District

Bobby Rush (D)

Chicago Sun-Times

Gazette Chicago

Sierra Club

Patrick Brutus (D)

Southside Democracy for America

Northside Democracy for America

Lincoln-Way Democratic Organization

Howard B. Brookins (D)

Chicago Tribune

Illinois Speaker of the House Michael Madigan

August Deuser (R)

No listed endorsements

Jimmy Lee Tillman II (R)

Gazette Chicago

Breman Township Republican Organization

Bob Hurling

7th Congressional District

Danny K. Davis (D)

Chicago Tribune

Chicago Sun-Times

Gazette Chicago

Sierra Club

Thomas Day (D)

No listed endorsements

8th Congressional District

Raja Krishnamoorthi (D)

Daily Herald

Chicago Tribune

Chicago Sun-Times

U.S. Sen. Dick Durbin (D-IL)

U.S. Rep. Nancy Pelosi (D-CA-12th), House Democratic Leader

U.S. Rep. Steny Hoyer (D-MD-5th), House Democratic Whip

U.S. Rep. Jan Schakowsky (D-IL-9th)

U.S. Rep. Luis Gutiérrez (D-IL-4th)

U.S. Rep. Danny Davis (D-IL-7th)

U.S. Rep. Dan Lipinski (D-IL-3rd)

U.S. Rep. Mike Quigley (D-IL-5th)

U.S. Rep. Joe Crowley (D-NY-14th), Democratic Caucus Vice Chair

U.S. Rep. Steve Israel (D-NY-3rd), Democratic Caucus Chair of Policy and Messaging

U.S. Rep. Joaquin Castro (D-TX-20th)

U.S. Rep. Jim Himes (D-CT-4th)

U.S. Rep. Ami Bera (D-CA-7th)

U.S. Rep. Judy Chu (D-CA-32nd)

U.S. Rep. Ted Lieu (D-CA-33rd)

U.S. Rep. Jared Polis (D-CO-2nd)

U.S. Rep. Grace Meng (D-NY-6th)

U.S. Rep. Derek Kilmer (D-WA-6th)

David Axelrod, Former Senior Advisor to the President

Democratic Committeeman Laura Murphy

State Senator David Koehler, 46th District

Former State Senator Dan Kotowski

Former State Representative Julie Hamos, 18th District

Former State Representative Mark Walker, 66th District

U.S. Senator Adlai Stevenson III, retired

U.S. Senator Bill Bradley, retired

Newt Minow, former Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission

Abner Mikva, former U.S. Rep., U.S. Court of Appeals and White House Counsel

David Wilhelm, former Democratic National Committee Chair

Chicago Alderman Ameya Pawar – 47th Ward

Chicago Alderman Ricardo Munoz – 22nd Ward

Citizen Action/Illinois

National Committee to Preserve Social Security and Medicare

Sierra Club

United Hellenic Voters of America

Amalgamated Transit Union ATU

Air Line Pilots Association ALPA

United Steelworkers USW

Ironworkers

Illinois Education Association IEA

Illinois State Council of Machinists IAM

International Union of Elevator Constructors IUEC Local 2

Office & Professional Employees International Union OPEIU Local 45

United Food and Commercial Workers UFCW Local 881

Ken Christy, President of Illinois Letter Carriers

Tim Bradford, First Vice-Chairman, Cook County Democratic Party

Ken Brucks

Bridget Gainer, Cook County Commissioner

Billy Halstead, Vice President, Illinois Democratic County Chairmen’s Association

Indo American Democratic Organization

Frank Avila, Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District

Mike Alvarez, Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District

Karen Yarbrough, Cook County Recorder of Deeds

U.S. Ambassador Marge Benton, former Ambassador to UNESCO

John Rogers, Chair of President’s Council on Financial Capability for Young Americans

State Senator Bill Marovitz, retired, State Central Committeeman, IL Democratic Party

Former Illinois State Rep. Paul Froehlich

William McLeod, Mayor of Hoffman Estates

Tony Michelassi, Member of DuPage County Board

Shannon Burns, DuPage Forest Preserve District Commissioner

Marge Connelly, Village of Schaumburg Trustee

Eira Corral, Hanover Park Municipal Clerk

Jacki Rivera, Clerk, Thornton Township

Bill Kelley, Harper College Trustee

Tim Burns, Elk Grove Village Library Board Trustee; School Board District 59

Sunil Bhave, School Board District 59 and DuPage County Democratic Activist

Al Prochaska, Northwest Suburban Teachers, former President

Beth Siela Marcin, President, Greater Palatine Area Democrats

Ted Mason, Committeeman, Elk Grove Township Democrats

Pat Powers, Vice President, Elk Grove Township Democrats

Esther Carrera, Secretary, Elk Grove Township Democrats

Matt Flamm, Committeeman, Palatine Township Democrats

Sue Walton, Former Committeeman, Palatine Township Democrats

Mike Cudzik, Committeeman, Schaumburg Township Democrats

Laddi Singh, Former Candidate for State Rep. & CEO, Prof. Diagnostic Services

Nick Scipione, Former Schaumburg Township Library Board Trustee

Lynne Kelley, Elk Grove Township Democrats Precinct Captain

Janice Krinsky, Vice President, Community Consolidated School Board District 59

Thakar Basati, Greater Palatine Area Democrats Board Member

Julie Sass, Elk Grove Township Democratic Activist

Rob Nesvacil, Committeeman, Wheeling Township Democrats

Kathleen Sances, Fmr Committeman, Wheeling Township Dems

Wendy Warden, Past Chair, 8th District Democrats and Independents

Gary G. Stanton, Village of Hoffman Estates Trustee

Patricia P. Johnson, Carol Stream Library Trustee

Moon Khan, DuPage County Precinct Captain, Former York Trustee

Bob Frankel, Schaumburg Township Library Trustee

Mike Murray, Schaumburg Democrats, Board member

David S. McArtin, Command Master Chief, U.S. Navy, Retired

Steve Giles, DuPage County Democratic Activist

Nasir Jahangir, DuPage County Democratic Activist

Laurel Bault, Kane County Democratic Activist

Donna Riley, Cook County Democratic Activist

Eric Douglas, Cook County Democratic Activist

Donald Bee, Cook County Democratic Activist

Patricia Masek, Schaumburg Democratic Activist

Sue Berndt, Cook County Democratic Activist, Brown Bag Progressive Member

Lyn Huckin, Cook County Democratic Activist, Brown Bag Progressive Member

Renee Shapiro, Wheeling Township Democrats Executive Board Member

Peg Lane, Brown Bag Progressive Member, NW Suburbs Organizing for Action

Wendy Valentine, Cook County Democratic Activist, Brown Bag Progressive Member

Ann Ryan, Cook County Democratic Activist

Shree Gurusamy, DuPage County Democratic Activist

Dennis Mondero, President, Asian-American Action Fund

Addison Township Democrats

Judith Easton, Chair, Addison Township Democrats

Rose Fitzpatrick, Chair, Bloomingdale Township Democrats

Gary Kleppe, Chair, York Township Democrats

Cathy Sewell, First Vice-Chair, York Township Democrats

Nobuko Kudo, Secretary, York Township Democrats

Susan MacDonald, Treasurer, Greater Palatine Area Democrats

John Sewell, DuPage County Democratic Activist

Nayana Patel Kleppe, DuPage County Democratic Activist

Ann Lobdell, DuPage County Democratic Activist

Marian Botterman, Cook County Democratic Activist

Megan Yarbrough, Cook County Democratic Activist

Don St.Germaine Jr, Former Kankakee Democratic Party Chairman

Tony Fuscone, Sergeant-At-Arms, DuPage Democratic Party

Endy Zeminides, Chair, Hellenic-American Leadership Council

Susan Berghoef, Chair, National Leadership Circle for the Democratic National Committee

Michael Noland (D)

AFSCME Council 31

American Postal Workers Union Local 3140 Executive Board

Associated Fire Fighters of Illinois

Chicago Regional Council of Carpenters

Elgin Trades Council

Fox Valley Building Trades

International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers District 1 of Illinois International Union of

Operating Engineers Local 399

Northwest Suburban Teachers Union (IFT Local 1211)

Painters District Council 30

Sheet Metal Workers of Illinois State Council Sheet Metal Workers Local 265

Sheet Metal Workers Local 73

SMART Transportation Division

Teamsters Joint Council 25

Teamsters Local 330

Americans for Democratic Action A.B.A.T.E of Illinois

Blue America PAC

Kane County Democratic Organization Northside Democracy for America Progressive Change

Campaign Committee (PCCC)

Former Governor Pat Quinn

Senate President John J. Cullerton

Former Senate President Emil Jones Jr.

Senate Majority Leader James Clayborne Jr.

Senate President Pro Temp Don Harmon

Senator Scott Bennett

Senator Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant

Senator Jacqueline Collins

Senator Bill Cunningham

Senator William Delgado

Senator Michael Hastings

Senator Mattie Hunter

Senator Toi Hutchinson

Senator Emil Jones III

Senator Terry Link

Senator Iris Martinez

Senator Julie Morrison

Senator John Mulroe

Senator Antonio Muñoz

Senator Kwame Raoul

Senator Martin Sandoval

Senator Heather Steans

Senator John Sullivan

Former Senator Art Berman

Former Senator Michael Bond

Former Senator Maggie Crotty

Former Senator Deanna DeMuzio

Former Senator Rickey Hendon

Former Senator Denny Jacobs

Former Senator Mike Jacobs

Former Senator Lou Viverito

Assistant House Majority Leader Daniel Burke

State Representative Carol Ammons

State Representative Kelly Cassidy

State Representative Linda Chapa LaVia

State Representative Katherine Cloonen

State Representative John D’Amico

State Representative Monique Davis

State Representative William Davis

State Representative Kenneth Dunkin

State Representative Marcus Evans

State Representative Mary Flowers

State Representative Greg Harris

State Representative Eddie Lee Jackson Sr.

State Representative Natalie Manley

State Representative/Calumet City Alderman Thaddeus Jones

State Representative Rita Mayfield

State Representative Sue Scherer

State Representative Elgie Sims

State Representative Cynthia Soto

State Representative Patrick Verschoore

State Representative Emanuel Chris Welch

State Representative Kathleen Willis

State Representative Sam Yingling

Former State Representative/St. Clair County Clerk Tom Holbrook

Former State Representative Joe Lyons

Former State Representative Naomi Jackobson

Former State Representative Terry Steczo

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Board of Commissioners Cynthia Santos

Chicago Alderman Nick Sposato

Chicago Alderman Mike Zalewski

Chicago Alderman Gilbert Villegas

Cook County Commissioner Larry Suffredin

Former Elgin Mayor Ed Schock

Elgin Mayor Dave Kaptain

Dundee Twp Supervisor Susan Harney

Former Dundee Twp Trustee Paula Lauer

Former Kane County Sheriff Pat Perez

Kane County Board Joseph Haimann

Elgin City Councilwoman Rose Martinez

Elgin City Councilman John Steffen

Hanover Park Trustee Bill Cannon

U-46 School Board Traci O’Neal Ellis

U-46 School Board Susan Kerr

North Aurora Trustee Mark Guethle

North Aurora Village Trustee Mike Lowery

Gail Borden Library Trustee Herb Gross

Gail Borden Library Trustee Patricia Harkin

Gail Borden Library Trustee Sue Moylan

Gail Borden Library Trustee Jean Bednar

Gail Borden Library Trustee Beth Kruger

Fox River Water Reclamation District Trustee Art Malm

Fox River Water Reclamation District Trustee Ben Bernal

East Aurora School Board Member Alex Arroyo

Poplar Creek Library Trustee Khaja Moinuddin

DeKalb County Board Chairman Mark Pietrowski, Jr.

Elgin Community College Trustee John Duffy

Elgin Community College Trustee Art Sauceda, CPA

Deb Bullwinkel (D)

State Sen. Tom Cullerton

State Rep. Deb Conroy.

Pete Frasier (R)

Running unopposed on the Republican ballot.

10th Congressional District

Nancy Rotering (D)

Chicago Tribune

Chicago Sun-Times

U.S. Senator Dick Durbin

Hon. Abner Mikva, Fmr. 10th Dist. Congressman, US Court of Appeals Judge and White House Counsel

Hon. Adlai Stevenson, III, Fmr. U.S. Senator

Hon. Barbara Flynn Currie, IL House Majority Leader

Hon. Lou Lang, IL House Deputy Majority Leader

Hon. Sara Feigenholtz, State Representative

Hon. Robyn Gabel, State Representative

Hon. Karen May, Fmr. State Representative

Hon. Julie Hamos, Fmr. State Representative

Dan Seals, Fmr. Democratic Nominee, IL-10

David Hoffman, Fmr. Inspector General

Hon. Daniel Pierce, President of the North Shore Water Reclamation District, State Central

Committeeman for Illinois’ 10th Congressional District, Fmr. Highland Park Mayor, Fmr State Rep.
Pastor Angelo Kyle, Fmr. Lake County Board Member

Reverend Ellie J. Coleman

Pastor Robert Brown

Rabbi Peter Knobel

Rabbi Bruce Elder

Rabbi Andrea London

Rabbi Wendi Geffen

Rabbi Ike Serotta

Rabbi Sam Gordon

Jon Carson, National Field Director, Obama for America 2008

Bettylu Saltzman, Finance Committee Member, Obama for America

Bill Brandt, Chair of the Illinois Finance Authority

Hon. Bill Singer, Fmr. Chicago Alderman

Prof. Dick Simpson, Fmr. Chicago Alderman

Amb. Louis Susman, Fmr. US Ambassador – Great Britain

King Harris, Chairman, Harris Holdings Inc.

Judd Miner, Civil Rights Attorney

Lynn Cutler, Senior Advisor, Clinton White House

Bernice Weissbourd, Founder, Family Focus

Marilyn Katz, Co-Chair, Chicago Women Take Action

Marjorie Benton, Former UNICEF Ambassador

Judy Gaynor, Founding Co-Chair, Human Rights Watch Chicago

Leslie Bluhm, Founder, Chicago Cares

Sheldon Drobny, Founder, Air America Radio

Gail Morse, Lambda Legal Executive Committee

Gretchen Livingston, Evanston Township High School District President

Michael Cohen, North Shore School District 112, President

Anne Wedner, Member, United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy, Department of State

Barbara Bluhm-Kaul, member US Cultural Property Advisory Committee

Mary Stowell, Civil Rights Attorney

Jim Klutznick, Chair, Americans for Peace Now

J Street

National Women’s Political Caucus

Council for a Livable World

Americans for Democratic Action

Independent Voters of Illinois (IVI-IPO)

United Hellenic Voters of America

International Association of Fire Fighters Local 822

Northside Democracy for America

Moraine Township Democratic Organization

New Trier Township Democratic Organization

Northfield Township Democratic Organization

Hon. Debra Shore, Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District

Hon. Mary Ellen Vanderventer, Lake County Recorder of Deeds

Hon. Steven Mandel, Lake County Commissioner

Hon. Terry Wilke, Lake County Commissioner

Hon. Charlie Pecaro, Highwood Mayor

Hon. Elizabeth Tisdahl, Mayor of Evanston

Hon. Gerald Turry, Lincolnwood Village President

Hon. Prue Beidler, Lake Forest Alderman

Hon. Eric Falberg, Highwood Alderman

Hon. Sally Higginson, Fmr. Highland Park City Councilman

Hon. Greg Moisio, Waukegan Alderman

Hon. M. Brad Slavin, Highwood Alderman

Hon. Mike Kreloff, Chair, Northfield Township Democrats

Hon. Anne Flanigan Bassi, Moraine Township Supervisor, Fmr. Lake County Commissioner

Hon. Cynthia Plouché, Moraine Township Assessor

Hon. Mari Barnes, Fmr. Moraine Township Supervisor

Hon. Ellen Gussin, Fmr. Moraine Township Clerk

Hon. Bryna Gamson, Fmr. Moraine Township Trustee

Hon. Carol Ronen, 9th Congressional District Committeewoman

Hon. Thomas VanZyl, Third Lake Village Trustee

Hon. Jack Strom, West Deerfield Township Trustee

Hon. Dwayne Douglas, Moraine Township Trustee

Hon. Cindy Wolfson, Moraine Township Trustee

Hon. Barbara Miller, Glencoe Village Trustee

Hon. Jane Grover, Evanston Alderman

Hon. Beverly Mull, Zion-Benton Public Library Board

Hon. Beverly Young, North Shore Water Reclamation District

Hon. Amy Zisook, Fmr. Clinton White House Jewish Community Liaison, Moraine Township Trustee

Hon. Jacqueline Traynere, Will County Board Member

Hon. Anthony Blumberg, Highland Park City Councilman

Hon. Paul Frank, Highland Park City Councilman

Hon. Michelle Holleman, Highland Park City Councilman

Hon. Daniel Kaufman, Highland Park City Councilman

Hon. Alyssa Knobel, Highland Park City Councilman

Hon. Kim Stone, Highland Park City Councilwoman

Brad Schneider (D)

Sierra Club

Illinois Federation of Teachers

Daily Herald

AFL-CIO

Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee

SEIU Illinois State Council

Amalgamated Transit Union International

Jac-Pac

National Jewish Democratic Council

Into American Democratic Organization

End Citizens United PAC

UAW Region 4

LOCAL & STATE ELECTED OFFICIALS

Secretary of State Jesse White

Cook County Board President Toni Preckwinkle

State Senator Daniel Biss (9th District)

State Senator John Mulroe (10th District)

State Senator Kwame Raoul (13th District)

State Senator Terry Link (30th District)

State Representative Marty Moylan, Former Mayor of Des Plaines

State Representative Rita Mayfield (60th District)

Former State Senator Howard Carroll

Former State Senator Arthur Berman

Former State Senator Dan Kotowski

Former State Representative Kathy Ryg

Village President Dean Argiris, Village of Wheeling

President Glenn Ryback, Village of Wadsworth

Mayor Wayne Motley, City of Waukegan

Mayor Steve Pannell, Park City

Mayor Andrew Przybylo, Village of Niles

Mayor Leon Rockingham, City of North Chicago

Former Wheeling Village President Sheila Schultz

Former Buffalo Grove Mayor Elliott Hartstein

Lake County Board Commissioner Diane Hewitt (District 2)

Lake County Board Commissioner Bill Durkin (District 8)

Lake County Board Commissioner Mary Ross Cunningham (District 9)

Lake County Board Commissioner Audrey Nixon (District 14)

Former Lake County Board Member and Founding Member of the Board of the Adlai Stevenson Center

for Democracy Carol Spielman

Waukegan Township Supervisor Patricia Jones

Avon Township Clerk Jeanne Kearby

North Chicago Alderman Bonny Mayfield

North Chicago Alderman Bobby Allen

Waukegan Alderman Sam Cunningham

Village of Deerfield Trustee Dan Shapiro

Village of Glenview Trustee Deborah Karton

Village of Lincolnshire Trustee Mara Grujanac

Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee (DCCC)

Sierra Club

Joint Action Committee for Political Affairs (JACPAC)

National Jewish Democratic Council PAC (NJDC PAC)

Indo-American Democratic Organization (IADO)

New Democratic Coalition

End Citizens United PAC

Waukegan Township Democrats

The Daily Herald

Congresswoman Robin Kelly (IL-2)

Congressman Dan Lipinski (IL-3)

Congressman Mike Quigley (IL-5)

Congressman Danny Davis (IL-7)

Congresswoman Tammy Duckworth (IL-8)

Congressman Bill Foster (IL-11)

Congresswoman Cheri Bustos (IL-17)

Congresswoman Nancy Pelosi, Democratic Leader

Congressman Steny Hoyer, Democratic Whip

Congressman James E. Clyburn, Assistant Democratic Leader

Congressman Xavier Becerra, Democratic Caucus Chair

Congressman Joe Crowley, Democratic Caucus Vice Chair

Congressman Ben Ray Luján, DCCC Chairman

Congresswoman Debbie Wasserman Schultz, Chair of the Democratic National Committee

Congressman Eliot Engel, Ranking Member, House Foreign Affairs Committee

Congressman Ted Deutch, Ranking Member, Middle East and North Africa Subcommittee

Congressman John Lewis

Congressman Joe Kennedy III

Congresswoman Kyrsten Sinema

Congressman Marc Pocan

Congressman Frank Pallone

Congressman Jared Polis

Congressman Sander Levin

Congressman Dan Kildee

Illinois AFL-CIO

Illinois Federation of Teachers

Amalgamated Transit Union International

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 15

International Union of Operating Engineers Local 399

Illinois State Association of Letter Carriers

Lake County Federation of Teachers

SEIU Illinois State Council

Sheet Metal Workers Local 73

United Auto Workers Region 4

Pipefitters Local Union 579

International Association of Fire Fighters (IAFF) Local 4224 in Lincolnshire-Riverwoods, IL and Local

3079 in Wheeling, IL

International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers Local 701

Transport Workers Union (TWU)

Machinsts Local 701

United Food and Commercial Workers Local 881

Teamsters Joint Council 25

Bob Dold (R)

The incumbent is running unopposed on the Republican ballot.

15th Congressional District

John Shimkus (R)

National Rifle Association

U.S. Chamber of Commerce

National Right to Life Committee

Illinois Federation For Right to Life

Illinois Farm Bureau

Governor Bruce Rauner

former State Senate Minority Leader Frank Watson

Kyle McCarter (R)

The Club for Growth

Eagle Forum

ALIPAC

Associated Builders and Contractors, INC.

Illinois Citizens for Life

Taxpayers United of America

Family-PAC Federal

Illinois Family Institute PAC

Cook County Clerk

Dorothy Brown (D)

Independent Voter of Illinois- independent Precinct Organization (IVIIPO)

Coalition of Black Trade Unionists

Italian American Political Coalition

Black Coffee Democrats

Jewish Chicago Newspaper

Crusade Newspaper

South Suburban News Newspaper

Gospel Tribune of Chicago Newspaper

Crusade Newspaper

South Suburban News Newspaper

Congressman Danny Davis

Commissioner Frank Avila, Sr.

Reverend Jesse Jackson, Sr.

Activist Tio Hardiman

Commissioner Richard Boykins

Hillside Mayor Joe Tamburnio

Lagrange Park Mayor James Discipio

Westchester Mayor Sam Pulia

Bellwood Frank Pasquale

Stone Park Mayor Ben Mazzulla

Maywood Mayor Edwenna Perkins

Melrose Park Mayor Ronald Serpico

Berkley Mayor Robert E. Lee

University Park Mayor Vivian Covington

Markham Mayor David Webb Jr.

Dolton Mayor Riley Rogers

Doxmoor Mayor Dorothy Armstrong

Country Club Hills Mayor Ford

Robbins Mayor Tyrone Ward

Hazel Crest Mayor Bernard Alsberry

Harvey Mayor Eric Kellogg

Niles Mayor Andrew Przbylo

Justice Mayor Krzysztof Wasowicz

Richton Park Village President Rick Reinbold

Mattes Village President Andrew Ashmore

State Representative Monique Davis

State Representative LaShawn Ford

Alderman Jason Ervin

Alderman David Moore

High School District 227 President Tony Bass

Elementary School District 159 President Tracy Fox

Linda School District 92 President Princess Dempsey

Library Board President Katrina Arnold

Rich High School District 227 Board Member Randy Alexander

Elementary School District 159 Board Member Pamela Walker

Village of Dolton Trustee Tiffany Henyard

Village of Dolton Trustee Stanley Brown

Village of Dixmoore Trustee Michell Smith

Village of Matteson Trustee Andre Satchell

College of Matteson Trustee Bridget Dancy

Village of Broadview Trustee Tara Brewer

Village of Maywood Trustee Isaiah Brandon

Village of Broadview Clerk Garnett Walters

Village of Bellwood Clerk Lena Moreland

Former Committeeman Rocco Terranova

Activist Rev. Emma Lozano

Activist Rev. Walter (Slim) Coleman

Jacob Meister (D)

Chicago Tribune

Chicago Sun-Times

Daily Herald

Gazette Chicago

33rd Ward Regular Democratic Organization

National Organization for Women PAC

Cook County Farm Bureau

Northside Democracy for America

Fraternal Order of Police

Northwest Side PAC

Ukrainian American Political Organization

36th Ward Regular Democratic Organization

45th Ward Democratic Organization

30th Ward Democratic Organization

44th Ward Democrats

Latinos for Jacob Meister

Democrats of Northfield Township

22nd Ward Democratic Organization

New Trier Democratic Organization

Maine Township Regular Democratic Organization

Wheeling Township Democrats

Palatine Township Democrats

Elk Grove Township Democrats

Network 49

First Ward First Regular Democratic Organization

Northfield Township Democratic Organization

15th Ward Regular Democratic Organization

38th Ward Democratic Organization

32nd Ward Democratic Organization

Congressman Luis Gutierrez

State Sen. Iris Martinez

State Sen. Ira Silverstein

State Rep Luis Arroyo

State Rep Greg Harris

State Rep Will Guzzardi

State Rep Sam Yingling

Cook County Clerk David Orr

Commissioner John Fritchey

Commissioner Luis Arroyo, Jr

Commissioner Jesus "Chuy" Garcia

MWRD Commissioner Debra Shore

Democratic State Central Committeewoman and Water Rec Cynthia Santos

Alderman Joe Moreno

Alderman Raymond Lopez

Alderman Ariel Reboyras

Alderman Milly Santiago

Alderman Gilbert Villegas

Alderman Deb Mell

Alderman Nicholas Sposato

Alderman Anthony Napolitano

Alderman Michele Smith

Alderman Ricardo Munoz

Alderman Carlos Rosa-Ramirez

Alderman Scott Waguespack

Alderman David Miller

Evanston Alderman Mark Tendam

Evanston Alderman Brian Miller

33rd Ward Committeeman Dick Mell

Dem State Central Committeewoman Nancy Shepardson

Dem State Central Committeewoman Lauren Beth Gash

Barrington Township Democratic Committeeman Bob Steffen

Palatine Township Democratic Committeeman Matt Flamm

Wheeling Township Democratic Committeeman Mark Walker

Elk Grove Township Democratic Committeeman Ted Mason

Berwyn Township Assessor David Avila

East Aurora School Board Vice President Alex Arroyo

(Ret) Judge Abner Mikva

(Ret) Judge Aaron Jaffe

(Ret) Senator Art Berman

Dick Simpson

Judson H. Miner

Michelle Harris (D)

Cook County Democratic Party

47th Ward Democratic organization

Congressman Danny Davis

Diane Shapiro (R)

Running unopposed on the Republican ballot.

Contact Us