Chicago

Taste of Chicago 2018 Headliners Announced

The world’s largest food festival is scheduled to take place in Grant Park July 11-15

taste of chicago music generic
Chicago DCASE

This year's Taste of Chicago will see performances by major artists and groups, including Grammy nominees, international pop stars and hip hop sensations, the festival announced Wednesday. 

Listed on the lineup of headliners for the Petrillo Music Shell were Grammy Award-nominated singer-songwriter Brandi Carlile, Latin pop star Juanes, Brooklyn hip hop duo Black Star, American rock band The Flaming Lips, R&B's George Clinton Parliament Funkadelic and more. (Full lineup below)

The world’s largest food festival is scheduled to take place in Grant Park July 11-15.

“Taste of Chicago is a summertime staple, and this year’s music lineup will be even more vibrant and diverse than ever before,” Mayor Rahm Emanuel said in a statement. “This level of high-caliber local, national and international musical talent will put Chicago’s global reputation as a culinary and cultural capital on full display all weekend.”

2018 Chicago Summer Festival Guide

The highly-anticipated outdoor food festival is free, but tickets for seating in the Petrillo Music Shell can cost anywhere from $18 to $50. Those tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday.

Musical acts on the Bud Light stage are free.

Here's a look at the full lineup, according to the festival:

Petrillo Music Shell

Wednesday, July 11, 5:30 p.m.

Martha Redbone Roots Project

Brandi Carlile

Thursday, July 12, 5:30 p.m.

La Santa Cecilia

Juanes

Friday, July 13, 5:30 p.m.

Madame Gandhi

Black Star

Saturday, July 14, 4:30 p.m.

Half Gringa

Le Butcherettes

The Flaming Lips

Sunday, July 15, 4:30 p.m.

The Boy Illinois

BJ the Chicago Kid

George Clinton Parliament Funkadelic

Bud Light Stage - Schedule of Performances

(subject to change)

Wednesday, July 11

Noon–1 p.m. Raii and Whitney (R&B)

1:20–2:20 p.m. You Are Here (Rock)

2:40–3:40 p.m. NDPNDNT (Hip Hop)–ChicagoMade A&R Auditions Winner

4–5 p.m. Kiara Lanier (Alt/R&B)

5:20–6:20 p.m. Archie Powell & The Exports (Rock)

6:20–7:20 p.m. DJ Mike P

Thursday, July 12

Noon–1 p.m. Co-still (Hip Hop)

1:20–2:20 p.m. Lester Rey (Contemporary Latin)

2:40–3:40 p.m. Aniba Hotep & the Sol Collective (Soul/R&B)

4–5 p.m. Dave Weld (Blues)

5:20–6:20 p.m. Marina City (Rock)–ChicagoMade A&R Auditions Winner

6:20–7:30 p.m. DJ Mike P

Friday, July 13

Noon–1 p.m. Black Bear Combo (Balkan Brass Band)

1:20–2:20 p.m. Friday Pilots Club (Rock)

2:40–3:40 p.m. Beats y Bateria (Global Electronic)

4–5 p.m. Matt Muse (Hip Hop)–ChicagoMade A&R Auditions Winner

5:20–6:20 p.m. MASN (Pop/R&B)–ChicagoMade A&R Auditions Winner

6:20–7:30 p.m. DJ Mike P

Saturday, July 14

11–11:40 a.m. DJ Mike P

Noon–1 p.m. CASE (Pop)

1:20–2:20 p.m. Kingfatz (Hip Hop)

2:40–3:40 p.m. Fee Lion (Electro/Pop)

4–5 p.m. Emann & Jojo (Hip Hop)–ChicagoMade A&R Auditions Winner

5:20–6:20 p.m. Bianca Shaw (R&B/Hip Hop)

6:20–7:30 p.m. DJ Mike P

Sunday, July 15

11–11:40 a.m. DJ Mike P

Noon–1 p.m. Young DRA (Hip Hop)

1:20–2:20 p.m. The Claudettes (Indie Blues)

2:40–3:40 p.m. Adam Ness (Alt R&B)–ChicagoMade A&R Auditions Winner

4–5 p.m. Emily Blue (Pop)–ChicagoMade A&R Auditions Winner

5:20–6:20 p.m. Sa’Rayah (Soul/R&B)

6:20–7:30 p.m. DJ Mike P

Contact Us