Ravinia Unveils Summer 2018 Schedule - See the Full Lineup - NBC Chicago

Ravinia Unveils Summer 2018 Schedule - See the Full Lineup



    Ravinia Unveils Summer 2018 Schedule - See the Full Lineup
    Courtesy of Ravinia Festival
    Photo courtesy of Ravinia Festival.

    The iconic Ravinia Festival announced its summer 2018 lineup of performers on Wednesday, and there's no shortage of talent taking the stage in Highland Park this year.

    For more information and to purchase tickets, visit Ravinia's website. The full concert schedule is as follows –

    June 1 6:30p Los Lobos | Los Lonely Boys | Ozomatli

    June 2 8:30p Diana Ross

    Getty Images for iHeartMedia

    June 3 7:00p Loverboy | Survivor

    June 7 7:30p Stephen Marley | Matisyahu

    June 7 7:30p Concert Dance Inc.

    June 8 7:30p ladimir Feltsman: Schumann Arabeske; Chopin Ballade 4 & mazurkas

    June 8 7:30p Concert Dance Inc.

    June 9 4:45p Live From Here with Chris Thile live national broadcast

    June 9 8:30p RSMI Jazz Bridges Composition Competition winners

    June 10 7:30p Anita Baker

    June 12 6:30p John Fogerty | ZZ Top: “Blues and Bayous” tour

    June 13 7:00p Flying Karamazov Brothers

    June 15 6:00p RSMI Jazz Grandstand

    June 15 7:30p Jackson Browne

    June 16 6:00p Lincoln Trio

    June 16 8:00p Alison Krauss

    June 19 8:00p Seal

    June 20 7:30p Juilliard Quartet: Bartok Quartet 5; Dvorak Quartet 11

    June 21 7:30p Well-Strung: “The Singing String Quartet”

    June 22 8:00p Jill Scott

    June 23 11:00a Los Luzeros de Rioverde

    June 23 8:00p Roger Daltrey: Tommy with The Who band members & Ravinia Festival Orchestra

    June 24 7:00p Janis Ian

    June 25 8:00p Roger Daltrey: Tommy with The Who band members & Ravinia Festival Orchestra

    June 26 7:30p Apollo’s Fire: “A Night at Bach’s Coffeehouse”

    June 28 7:30p Miriam Fried & FriendsL Schubert String Quintet; Mozart Piano Quartet 1

    June 29 8:00p Bryan Adams

    June 30 11:00a Vy Higginsen’s Sing Harlem Choir

    July 2 6:30p Snarky Puppy | Damien Escobar | Jacob Collier

    July 3 7:30p Ksenija Sidorova: “Russian Accordion”

    July 8 7:00p Buddy Guy | Jonny Lang

    July 9 6:00p RSMI Piano & Strings: Brahms & more

    July 10 7:30p Evanescence | Lindsey Stirling – Live with orchestra

    July 11 7:30p Zukerman Trio: Brahms First Viola and Cello Sonatas

    July 12 8:00p CSO / Marin Alsop / Joshua Bell: Bernstein’s last NY Phil tour revisited – Bernstein Candide Overturn & Serenade; Tchaikovsky Symphony 6

    July 13 8:30p Alan Cumming: “Legal Immigrant”

    July 14 7:30p CSO+Chorus: Bernstein’s “Ode to Freedom” – Beethoven Symphony

    July 15 5:00p CSO: “Sunday in the Park with Audra McDonald” – Gala Benefi t Evening

    July 16 6:00p RSMI Piano & Strings: Timo Andres premiere

    July 17 7:30p Emerson Quartet: “Shostakovich and the Black Monk: A Russian Fantasy” –starring David Strathairn as Shostakovich and Jay O. Sanders as Stalin

    July 18 8:00p CSO / Gustavo Dudamel / Yuja Wang: Beethoven Piano Concerto 1 & Symphony 9

    July 19 6:00p RSMI Piano & Strings: Brahms & more

    July 22 5:00p CSO: “Tchaikovsky Spectacular” – Violin Concerto & 1812 Overture with cannons

    July 23 6:00p Misha & Cipa Dichter: 50th anniversary of Misha Dichter’s Ravinia debut

    July 23 7:30p Leon Fleisher: 90th birthday celebration – Bach, Brahms & Kirchner; Ravel La Valse with Katherine Jacobson Fleisher

    July 24 6:00p Misha Dichter / Argus Quartet: Shostakovich & Dvorak piano quintets

    July 24 8:00p CSO / Marin Alsop: Bernstein Favorites – Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue; Copland Appalachian Spring; Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

    July 25 7:30p Ray Chen / Julio Elizalde: Beethoven & Saint-Saens First Violin Sonatas

    July 26 7:30p Jorge Federico Osorio: Bach, Franck & Debussy preludes; Latin dances and scenes by Albeniz, Ponce & Castro

    July 27 9:00p “Late Night with Leonard Bernstein” – hosted by Jamie Bernstein

    July 28 11:00a “A New Young People’s Concert” – narrated and developed by Jamie Bernstein; Peoria Symphony / George Stelluto / vocal, violin, clarinet & piano soloists

    July 28 7:30p CSO / Marin Alsop: Bernstein MASS featuring Chicago Children’s Chorus, Vocality, Paulo Szot & a cast of hundreds, directed by Kevin Newbury

    July 29 6:30p “Lost '80s Live”: A Flock of Seagulls | Wang Chung | Naked Eyes | Men Without Hats | Farrington and Mann | Animotion | Dramarama | Nu Shooz | Gene Loves Jezebel

    July 30 7:30p Takács Quartet: Dvorak Quartet 10; Dohnanyi Quartet 2

    July 31 7:30p Chanticleer: “Then and There, Here and Now”

    Aug.1 8:00p CSO live with film: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

    Aug.2 8:00p CSO live with film: Raiders of the Lost Ark

    Aug.3 8:00p Whoopi Goldberg [18+]

    Aug.4 11:00a Laurie Berkner

    Aug.4 8:00p CSO / Vasily Petrenko / Simon Trpčeski: Beethoven Symphony 5; Strauss Don Juan; Grieg Piano Concerto

    Aug.5 8:00p David Foster & Friends

    Aug. 6 7:30p Angélique Kidjo’s Remain in Light | Femi Kuti & The Positive Force

    Aug.7 7:30p Thomas Hampson / Luca Pisaroni / Kevin Murphy: “No Tenors Allowed”

    Aug.8 6:00p RSMI Singers

    Aug.8 7:30p Bonnie Koloc | Howard Levy

    Aug.9 8:00p CSO / James Conlon / Garrick Ohlsson: Mozart Piano Concerto 20; Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite; Strauss Le Bourgeois gentilhomme Suite

    Aug.10 7:30p Nadine Sierra / Michael Fabiano / Kevin Murphy: Bernstein & Friends

    Aug.11 7:30p CSO / James Conlon / Nadine Sierra / Matthew Polenzani: Italian opera favorites – Rossini overtures; Donizetti arias from Lucia di Lammermoor

    Aug.12 7:30p Steve Martin and Martin Short with The Steep Canyon Rangers and Jeff Babko: “An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life”

    Aug.13 6:00p RSMI Singers: Classic Spanish canciónes

    Aug.14 8:00p Michael Feinstein & Kristin Chenoweth

    Aug.15 8:00p CSO live with film: Vertigo

    Aug.16 7:30p Frederica von Stade / Laurie Rubin

    Aug.17 8:00p Earth, Wind & Fire

    Aug.18 noon Opera for the Young: Rusalka, A Mermaid’s Tale

    Aug.18 7:30p CSO / Marin Alsop / Igor Levit: Shostakovich Symphony 5; Ravel Concerto

    Aug.19 5:00p CSO / Marin Alsop / Frederica von Stade: Composer/Conductor Titans – Mahler Symphony 1; Bernstein “Jeremiah” Symphony

    Aug.20 7:30p Miloš Karadaglić: Classical guitar favorites from Bach to Brazil to The Beatles

    Aug.21 6:00p Jonathan Biss: Beethoven sonata cycle, part 6 of 7 – “Hammerklavier,” 6, 10, 18

    Aug.21 8:00p Joshua Bell revisits Oscar-winning The Red Violin score live with the R-rated film

    Aug.22 6:00p Jonathan Biss: Beethoven sonata cycle, part 7 of 7 – “Pathétique,” 22, 26, 32

    Aug.22 7:30p Cake | Ben Folds

    Aug.23 6:00p Dominic Cheli: Carl Vine Piano Sonata 1

    Aug.23 7:00p Sugarland: “Still the Same” tour | Frankie Ballard | Lindsay Ell

    Aug.24 6:00p Timo Andres / David Kaplan: Stravinsky & Rachmaninoff for two pianos

    Aug.24 7:00p The Beach Boys | The Righteous Brothers

    Aug.25 6:00p Pacifica Quartet: Mendelssohn Quartet 3; Bartok Quartet 4

    Aug.25 7:00p Jason Mraz: “Good Vibes” tour | Brett Dennen

    Aug.26 6:00p Aaron Pilsan: Schubert “Wanderer” Fantasy; Chopin Andante spianato and Grande polonaise brillante; Beethoven Sonata 12; Szymanowski Metopes

    Aug.26 7:00p Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue: “Voodoo Threauxdown” | Galactic | Preservation Hall Jazz Band | New Breed Brass Band | Walter “Wolfman” Washington | Cyril Neville | Kermit Ruffins

    Aug. 27 7:30p Dawn Upshaw / Gilbert Kalish / Sō Percussion: George Crumb Winds of Destiny; New work by Pulitzer Prize winner Caroline Shaw

    Aug. 28 6:00p Christopher Park: Schumann Concerto Without Orchestra & Phantasiebilder

    Aug. 28 7:30p Lyle Lovett & His Large Band

    Aug. 30 7:30p John Hiatt & The Goners ft. Sonny Landreth: 30th anniversary of Slow Turning

    Aug. 31 7:00p Culture Club | The B-52s | Thompson Twins

    Sept. 1 6:00p Lucy Schaufer / Huw Watkins: “The Class of 1938” – US premiere of new work by John Corigliano; songs and piano works from other composers turning 80

    Sept. 1 7:00p Culture Club | The B-52s | Thompson Twins

    Sept. 2 6:30p O.A.R.: “Just Like Paradise” tour | Matt Nathanson

    Sept. 3 7:30p Jethro Tull by Ian Anderson: 50th anniversary tour

    Sept. 4 6:00p Federico Colli (US debut): Beethoven “Appassionata”; Scarlatti sonatas; Mozart Gluck Variations & D-minor Fantasy

    Sept. 4 7:30p Sir James Galway

    Sept. 5 7:30p Peter Serkin: Schumann Forest Scenes; Mozart Sonatas K310 & K570

    Sept. 6 8:00p 50 Cent

    Sept. 7 8:00p Yes ft. Anderson, Rabin & Wakeman

    Sept. 8 5p/7p Broadway star Melissa Errico

    Sept. 8 8:30p Tony Bennett | Antonia Bennett

    Sept. 11 6:00p Drew Petersen: Beethoven and Barber sonatas; Chopin Ballade 4 & waltzes

    Sept. 11 7:30p Lara Downes / Theo Bleckmann: “In Our Time” – Bernstein & Ellington songs

    Sept. 12 6:00p Lara Downes: “For Lenny” – Bernstein piano salutes to friends, family & mentors; Bernstein piano salutes from John Corigliano, Stephen Schwartz & more

    Sept. 12 7:30p Conspirare: Considering Matthew Shepard – Chicago premiere of the groundbreaking oratorio by Craig Hella Johnson

    Sept. 13 8:00p Los Angeles Master Chorale: The Tears of Saint Peter, staged by Peter Sellars

    Sept. 14 8:00p Gipsy Kings

    Sept. 15 11:00a The Performer’s School: Annie Jr.

    Sept. 15 1:30p The Performer’s School: Annie Jr.

    Sept. 15 4:00p The Performer’s School: Annie Jr.

    Sept. 15 7:30p Johnny Rivers | Jimmy Webb

    Sept. 16 11:00a The Performer’s School: Annie Jr.

    Sept. 16 1:30p The Performer’s School: Annie Jr.

    Sept. 16 4:00p The Performer’s School: Annie Jr.

    Sept. 16 1:00p FIESTA RAVINIA Daylong Mexican Independence Festival featuring comedian Joey Villagomez and Galli Lucha Libre wrestling

    Sept. 16 5:00p Los Tigres del Norte | Mariachi Flor de Toloache

    Get the latest from NBC Chicago anywhere, anytime

    • Download the App

      Available for IOS and Android