These Are the Chicago Restaurants, Chefs Nominated for 2019 James Beard Awards

The annual prestigious award ceremony is often referred to as the Oscars of the food world

boka grilled spanish octopus
facebook.com/bokachicago

Chicago is well-represented at the 2019 James Beard Awards, known as the "Oscars of the food industry," with dozens of chefs and restaurants named as semifinalists across the various categories.

Sarah Grueneberg, who won Best Chef: Great Lakes in 2017, is nominated for Outstanding Chef for her work at Monteverde, while Alisha Elenz of MFK is a semifinalist for Rising Star Chef of the Year.

Chicago's North Pond is up for Outstanding Restaurant, and two Chicago spots are up for Best New Restaurant: Kyoten and Passerotto.

The Boka Restaurant Group, which includes Boka, Girl & the Goat and Momotaro, among others, is up for several awards, including Outstanding Restaurateur in Rob Katz and Kevin Boehm, as well as the nomination of Meg Galus in the Outstanding Pastry Chef category and Lee Wolen at Boka for Best Chef: Great Lakes.

All of the Chicago establishments named as semifinalists are listed below, and you can find the full list of semifinalists here.

The James Beard Awards ceremony is set to take place in Chicago on May 6.

Best New Restaurant

Kyoten, Chicago

Passerotto, Chicago

Outstanding Baker

Stephanie Hart, Brown Sugar Bakery, Chicago

Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago

Outstanding Bar Program

Lost Lake, Chicago

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)

Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)

Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

North Pond, Chicago

Outstanding Restaurateur (Presented by Magellan Corporation)

Rob Katz and Kevin Boehm, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)

Outstanding Service

Birrieria Zaragoza, Chicago

Gibsons Bar & Steakhouse, Chicago

Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)

Income Tax, Chicago

Spiaggia, Chicago

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

Alisha Elenz, MFK, Chicago

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Thai Dang and Danielle Dang, HaiSous Vietnamese Kitchen, Chicago

Diana Dávila, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago

Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago

Jason Hammel, Lula Café, Chicago

Brian Jupiter, Frontier, Chicago

Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago

Ethan Pikas, Cellar Door Provisions, Chicago

David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago

Iliana Regan, Kitsune, Chicago

Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago

Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Contact Us