These Are the Chicago Restaurants, Chefs Nominated for 2019 James Beard Awards - NBC Chicago
Worth the Trip
Travel Destinations in the Midwest

These Are the Chicago Restaurants, Chefs Nominated for 2019 James Beard Awards

The annual prestigious award ceremony is often referred to as the Oscars of the food world

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    These Are the Chicago Restaurants, Chefs Nominated for 2019 James Beard Awards
    facebook.com/bokachicago

    Chicago is well-represented at the 2019 James Beard Awards, known as the "Oscars of the food industry," with dozens of chefs and restaurants named as semifinalists across the various categories.

    Sarah Grueneberg, who won Best Chef: Great Lakes in 2017, is nominated for Outstanding Chef for her work at Monteverde, while Alisha Elenz of MFK is a semifinalist for Rising Star Chef of the Year.

    Chicago's North Pond is up for Outstanding Restaurant, and two Chicago spots are up for Best New Restaurant: Kyoten and Passerotto.

    The Boka Restaurant Group, which includes Boka, Girl & the Goat and Momotaro, among others, is up for several awards, including Outstanding Restaurateur in Rob Katz and Kevin Boehm, as well as the nomination of Meg Galus in the Outstanding Pastry Chef category and Lee Wolen at Boka for Best Chef: Great Lakes.

    All of the Chicago establishments named as semifinalists are listed below, and you can find the full list of semifinalists here.

    The James Beard Awards ceremony is set to take place in Chicago on May 6.

    Best New Restaurant

    Kyoten, Chicago

    Passerotto, Chicago

    Outstanding Baker

    Stephanie Hart, Brown Sugar Bakery, Chicago

    Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago

    Outstanding Bar Program

    Lost Lake, Chicago

    Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)

    Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago

    Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)

    Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago

    Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

    North Pond, Chicago

    Outstanding Restaurateur (Presented by Magellan Corporation)

    Rob Katz and Kevin Boehm, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)

    Outstanding Service

    Birrieria Zaragoza, Chicago

    Gibsons Bar & Steakhouse, Chicago

    Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)

    Income Tax, Chicago

    Spiaggia, Chicago

    Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

    Alisha Elenz, MFK, Chicago

    Best Chef: Great Lakes

    Thai Dang and Danielle Dang, HaiSous Vietnamese Kitchen, Chicago

    Diana Dávila, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago

    Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago

    Jason Hammel, Lula Café, Chicago

    Brian Jupiter, Frontier, Chicago

    Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago

    Ethan Pikas, Cellar Door Provisions, Chicago

    David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago

    Iliana Regan, Kitsune, Chicago

    Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago

    Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

    Get the latest from NBC Chicago anywhere, anytime

    • Download the NBC Chicago App

      Download the App

      Available for iOS and Android