2016 James Beard Awards: Full List of Nominees | NBC Chicago
Worth the Trip
Travel Destinations in the Midwest

2016 James Beard Awards: Full List of Nominees

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    The James Beard Award winners will be announced Monday. LeeAnn Trotter reports. (Published Monday, May 2, 2016)

    The James Beard Foundation Awards and Gala Reception return to Chicago Monday, marking the second year in a row the ceremony has been held in the Windy City. 

    The prestigious food awards ceremony, known to some as “the Oscars of the food world,” kicks off at 6 p.m. at the Lyric Opera of Chicago and will honor the nation’s best chefs and restaurants.

    Here is the full list of nominees:

    2016 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

    For books published in English in 2015. Winners will be announced on April 26, 2016.

     

    American Cooking

     

    The Beetlebung Farm Cookbook

    Chris Fischer with Catherine Young

    (Little, Brown and Company)

     

    Heartlandia: Heritage Recipes from Portland's The Country Cat

    Adam and Jackie Sappington with Ashley Gartland

    (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

     

    The Southerner's Cookbook

    David DiBenedetto with Phillip Rhodes and the Editors of Garden & Gun

    (Harper Wave)

     

    Baking and Dessert

     

    The Everyday Baker: Recipes and Techniques for Foolproof Baking

    Abigail Johnson Dodge

    (Taunton Press)

     

    The New Sugar & Spice: A Recipe for Bolder Baking

    Samantha Seneviratne

    (Ten Speed Press)

     

    Sourdough: Recipes for Rustic Fermented Breads, Sweets, Savories, and More

    Sarah Owens

    (Roost Books)

     

    Beverage

     

    American Wine: A Coming-of-Age Story

    Tom Acitelli

    (Chicago Review Press)

     

    Lost Recipes of Prohibition: Notes from a Bootlegger’s Manual

    Matthew Rowley

    (Countryman Press)

     

    The Oxford Companion to Wine

    Jancis Robinson and Julia Harding

    (Oxford University Press)

     

    Cooking from a Professional Point of View

     

    Gjelina: Cooking from Venice, California

    Travis Lett

    (Chronicle Books)

     

    NOPI: The Cookbook

    Yotam Ottolenghi and Ramael Scully

    (Ten Speed Press)

     

    This Is Camino

    Russell Moore and Allison Hopelain

    (Ten Speed Press)

     

    Focus on Health

     

    Cook for Your Life: Delicious, Nourishing Recipes for Before, During, and After Cancer Treatment

    Anne Ogden Gaffney

    (Avery)

     

    Everyday Super Food

    Jamie Oliver

    (Ecco)

     

    Lighten Up, Y'all: Classic Southern Recipes Made Healthy and Wholesome

    Virginia Willis

    (Ten Speed Press)

     

    General Cooking

     

    The Food Lab: Better Home Cooking Through Science

    J. Kenji López-Alt

    (W. W. Norton & Company)

     

    Mark Bittman’s Kitchen Matrix

    Mark Bittman

    (Pam Krauss Books)

     

    Slow Fires: Mastering New Ways to Braise, Roast, and Grill

    Justin Smillie with Kitty Greenwald

    (Clarkson Potter)

     

    International

     

    Preserving the Japanese Way

    Nancy Singleton Hachisu

    (Andrews McMeel)

     

    Senegal: Modern Senegalese Recipes from the Source to the Bowl

    Pierre Thiam with Jennifer Sit

    (Lake Isle Press)

     

    Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking

    Michael Solomonov and Steven Cook

    (Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) 

     

    Photography

     

    Fire and Ice: Classic Nordic Cooking

    Darra Goldstein

    Photographer: Stefan Wettainen

    (Ten Speed Press)

     

    Near & Far: Recipes Inspired by Home and Travel

    Heidi Swanson

    Photographer: Heidi Swanson

    (Ten Speed Press)

     

    Root to Leaf: A Southern Chef Cooks Through the Seasons

    Steven Satterfield

    ​Photographer: John Kernick

    (Harper Wave)

     

    Reference and Scholarship

     

    The Jemima Code: Two Centuries of African American Cookbooks

    Toni Tipton-Martin

    (University of Texas Press)

     

    The Oxford Companion to Sugar and Sweets

    Darra Goldstein

    (Oxford University Press)

     

    To Live and Dine in Dixie: The Evolution of Urban Food Culture in the Jim Crow South

    Angela Jill Cooley

    (University of Georgia Press)

     

    Single Subject

     

    A Bird in the Hand: Chicken Recipes for Every Day and Every Mood

    Diana Henry

    (Mitchell Beazley)

     

    Mastering Pasta: The Art and Practice of Handmade Pasta, Gnocchi, and Risotto

    Marc Vetri with David Joachim

    (Ten Speed Press)

     

    Tacos: Recipes and Provocations

    Alex Stupak and Jordana Rothman

    (Clarkson Potter)

     

    Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian

     

    A Modern Way to Eat: 200+ Satisfying Vegetarian Recipes (That Will Make You Feel Amazing)

    Anna Jones

    (Ten Speed Press)

     

    V Is for Vegetables: Inspired Recipes & Techniques for Home Cooks

    Michael Anthony

    (Little, Brown and Company)

     

    Vegetarian India: A Journey Through the Best of Indian Home Cooking

    Madhur Jaffrey

    (Alfred A. Knopf)

     

    Writing and Literature

     

    Pawpaw: In Search of America’s Forgotten Fruit

    Andrew Moore

    (Chelsea Green Publishing)

     

    Pig Tales: An Omnivore’s Quest for Sustainable Meat

    Barry Estabrook

    (W. W. Norton & Company)

     

    Soda Politics: Taking on Big Soda (and Winning)

    Marion Nestle

    (Oxford University Press)

     

     

    The winner of the Book of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on April 26, 2016.

     

     

    2016 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

    Presented by Breville and Lenox

    For television, web, and radio programs aired in 2015. Winners will be announced on April 26, 2016.

     

    Documentary

     

    For Grace

    Filmmakers: Kevin Pang and Mark Helenowski

    Airs on: Vimeo, iTunes, Amazon, and Netflix

     

    Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story

    Director: Grant Baldwin

    Producers: Jenny Rustemeyer and Melanie Wood

    Airs on: MSNBC

     

    The Starfish Throwers

    Director: Jesse Roesler

    Producers: Jesse Roesler and Melody Gilbert

    Airs on: DirecTV Audience Network and iTunes

     

    Outstanding Personality/Host

     

    Host: Vivian Howard

    A Chef’s Life

    Airs on: PBS

     

    Host: Pati Jinich

    Pati’s Mexican Table

    Airs on: WETA

     

    Host: Andrew Zimmern

    Bizarre Foods

    Airs on: Travel Channel 

     

    Podcast

     

    Burnt Toast

    Host: Kenzi Wilbur

    Producers: Laura Mayer, Henry Molofsky, and Andy Bowers

    Airs on: iTunes and Soundcloud

     

    Eat This Podcast

    Host: Jeremy Cherfas

    Producer: Jeremy Cherfas

    Airs on: eatthispodcast.com

     

    Gravy

    Host: Tina Antolini

    Producer: Tina Antolini

    Airs on: southernfoodways.org/gravy

     

    Radio Show/Audio Webcast

     

    Eating in Sync with Our Master Clocks

    Host: Allison Aubrey

    Airs on: NPR’s Eating and Health

     

    The Food Chain: Chinatown

    Host: Dan Saladino

    Producers: Kent DePinto, Sarah Stolarz, and Dan Saladino

    Airs on: NPR Stations/BBC World Service

     

    What’s On Your Plate: The Family Peach Farm That Became a Symbol of the Food Revolution and A Crime of Passion: When the Love of Yogurt Burned Too Bright

    Host: Dan Charles

    Producer: Jeff Rogers

    Airs on: NPR’s The Salt

     

    Special

     

    CBS Sunday Morning: The Food Issue: Eat Drink & Be Merry

    Host: Charles Osgood

    Director: Nora Gerard

    Producers: Rand Morrison, Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, and Amy Rosner

    Airs on: CBS

     

    Christmas at Bobby’s

    Host: Bobby Flay

    Producers: Bobby Flay, Kim Martin, Kirsty Nordal, Stacy St. Onge, Crystal Bahmaie, and Elina Brown

    Airs on: Food Network

     

    Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays

    Host: Lidia Bastianich

    Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Anne Adams, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra

    Airs on: PBS

     

    Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

     

    Extra Virgin

    Hosts: Debi Mazar and Gabriele Corcos

    Producers: Gordon Elliott, Mark Schneider, Dan Connell, Sara Porter, Debi Mazar, and Gabriele Corcos​

    Airs on: Cooking Channel

     

    Jacques Pépin Heart & Soul

    Host: Jacques Pépin

    Producer: Tina Salter

    Airs on: KQED-TV

     

    Pati’s Mexican Table

    Host: Pati Jinich

    Producers: Gordon Elliott, Mark Schneider, Dan Connell, Sara Porter, and Pati Jinich

    Airs on: WETA

     

    Television Program, on Location

     

    A Chef’s Life

    Host: Vivian Howard

    Producers: Vivian Howard and Cynthia Hill

    Airs on: PBS

     

    I’ll Have What Phil’s Having

    Host: Phil Rosenthal

    Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Phil Rosenthal, Richard Rosenthal, John Bedolis, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Craig H. Shepherd, and David Beebe

    Airs on: PBS

     

    The Mind of a Chef

    Hosts: Gabrielle Hamilton and David Kinch

    Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Joseph Caterini, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Michael Steed, Jared Andrukanis, Alexandra Chaden, Jonathan Cianfrani, Nari Kye, Anna Chai, and Siobhan Walshe

    Airs on: PBS

     

    Television Segment

     

    “Diving for Maine Sea Urchin,” “Tom the Truffle Dog,” “Are Vertical Farms the Future?”

    Producers: Jeremy Harlan and Sarah LeTrent

    Airs on: CNN, CNN Airport, and CNN.com

     

    TODAY Show’s “TODAY Food”

    Hosts: Erica Hill, Sheinelle Jones, Matt Lauer, Savannah Guthrie, and Carson Daly

    Producers: Deborah Kosofsky, Samantha Wender, Rainy Farrell, Jackie Olensky, Bianca Borges, Allison Simpson, and Tina DeGraff

    Airs on: NBC

     

    PBS NewsHour’s “Food4Thought”

    Host: Allison Aubrey

    Producer: Mary Beth Durkin

    Airs on: PBS 

     

    Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

     

    Indian Curries: The Basics & Beyond

    Host: Raghavan Iyer

    Producer: Jared Maher

    Airs on: craftsy.com

     

    Mad Genius Tips

    Host: Justin Chapple

    Producers: Alex Vallis, Keri Hansen, Cheryl Houser, and Brian Egan

    Airs on: foodandwine.com

     

    3-Ingredient Recipes

    Producer: Matt Duckor

    Airs on: epicurious.com

     

    Video Webcast, on Location

     

    Seafood at the Source

    Director: Ryan Ffrench

    Producers: James Mulcahy and Ryan Ffrench

    Airs on: youtube.com/zagat

     

    The Sushi Chef: Oona Tempest and Toshio Oguma

    Producer: Elana Schulman

    Airs on: munchies.vice.com

     

    Yellow Barn Biodynamic Farm

    Producer: Angus Cann

    Airs on: wholefoodsmarket.com/blog

     

     

    Visual and Technical Excellence

     

    Avec Eric Season 3

    Directors: Jason Goldwatch, Geoffrey Drummond, and Carlos Naude

    Photographers: Sarorn R. Sim, Michael Berlucchi, and Daniel McKeown

    Editors: Luis Alvarez y Alvarez, Sarah Stuve, Benjamin Di Giacomo, and Matthew Vigil

    Airs on: Cooking Channel

     

    Chef’s Table

    Directors: David Gelb, Clay Jeter, Brian McGinn, and Andrew Fried

    Photographers: Will Basanta and Adam Bricker

    Editors: Brad Grossman, J. Santos, Eric Freidenberg, Ravi Subramanian, Adrienne Gits, and Jesse Overman

    Airs on: Netflix

     

    Food for Thought, Food for Life

    Director: Susan Rockefeller

    Photographers: Robert Featherstone, Clarissa De Los Reyes, Rhiannon Hyde, Selene Richholt, Micah Schaffer, and Zao Wang

    Editor: Jackie French

    Airs on: eatingwell.com and foodforthoughtfilm.com

     

    2016 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

    For articles published in English in 2015. Winners will be announced on April 26, 2016.

     

    Dining and Travel

     

    “America’s Best Food Cities”

    Tom Sietsema

    The Washington Post

     

    “It’s 8 A.M. Somewhere”

    The Staff of Lucky Peach

    Lucky Peach

     

    “A Modern Guide to Timeless London”

    Lauren Collins

    Bon Appétit

     

     

    Food and Culture

     

    “Kiss My Grits”

    Shane Mitchell

    The Bitter Southerner

     

    “In Search of Ragu”

    Matt Goulding

    Roads & Kingdoms

     

    “Straight-Up Passing”

    John Birdsall

    Jarry

     

     

    Food and Health

     

    “Good Seed, Bad Seed”

    Barry Estabrook

    EatingWell

     

    “The Healthy Cook’s Guide to Fat”

    Sidney Fry and Robin Bashinsky

    Cooking Light

     

    “How to Eat Healthy(ish)”

    Jon Wilde

    GQ

     

     

    Food Blog

     

    Andrew Zimmern

     

    Lucky Peach

     

    Serious Eats

     

     

    Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

     

    Garden & Gun

    David DiBenedetto

     

    GQ

    Jim Nelson

     

    Los Angeles Magazine

    Lesley Bargar Suter and Bill Esparza

     

     

    Food-Related Columns

     

    “Eat”

    Francis Lam

    New York Times Magazine

     

    “Edible Life”

    Corby Kummer

    New Republic

     

    “OtherWise”

    Todd Kliman

    The Washingtonian

     

     

    Food Reporting

     

    “Corn Wars”

    Ted Genoways

    New Republic

     

    “Seafood From Slaves - An AP Investigation Helps Free Slaves in the 21st Century”

    Martha Mendoza, Margie Mason, and Robin McDowell

    Associated Press

     

    “48 Hours that Changed the Future of Rainforests”

    Nathanael Johnson

    Grist

     

     

    Home Cooking

     

    "Cook Like a Pro!"

    Adam Rapoport

    Bon Appétit

     

    “Into the Woods”

    Langdon Cook and Cathy Whims

    EatingWell

     

    “Three Dishes: Gnocchi”

    Brette Warshaw

    Lucky Peach

     

     

    Humor

     

    @Freshcutgardenhose

    Maryse Chevriere

    Instagram

     

    “Ham to Ham Combat: The Tale of Two Smithfields”

    Emily Wallace

    Gravy

     

    “Stone-Ground Killer”

    Julia Reed

    Garden & Gun

     

     

    Personal Essay

     

    “The Chef Who Saved My Life”

    Brett Martin

    GQ

     

    “(The New) Broadway, NOLA”

    Rien Fertel

    The Local Palate

     

    “On Chicken Tenders”

    Helen Rosner

    Guernica

     

     

    Profile

     

    “The Brief, Extraordinary Life of Cody Spafford”

    Allecia Vermillion

    Seattle Met Magazine

     

    “Christiane Lauterbach: The Woman Who Ate Atlanta”

    Wendell Brock

    The Bitter Southerner

     

    “Edna Lewis and the Black Roots of American Cooking”

    Francis Lam

    New York Times Magazine

     

     

    Visual Storytelling

     

    “How to Make the World’s Best Cheeseburger, Using Magic”

    Eric Gillin and Andrew Jive

    Epicurious

     

    “One Night: Kachka”

    Erin DeJesus, Danielle Centoni, Jen Stevenson, Dina Avila, McGraw Wolfman

    Eater

     

    “Smells the Same”

    Joana Avillez

    Lucky Peach

     

    Wine, Spirits, and other Beverages

     

    “Let Us Now Retire the Whiskey Woman”

    Courtney Balestier

    Punch

     

    “Old World, New Wine”

    Alan Richman

    GQ

     

    “There Are Almost No Black People Brewing Craft Beer. Here’s Why.”

    Dave Infante

    Thrillist

     

    Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

     

    “Four Star Semilla Is New York’s Next Great Restaurant,” “How to Navigate Shuko, New York’s Most Exciting New Japanese Restaurant,” “Contra and Wildair Are the Anti-Elitist Icons of NYC Cuisine”

    Ryan Sutton

    Eater

     

    “A Health Food Restaurant so Cool It Will Have You Happily Eating Seeds,” “Revisiting Momofuku Ko, After the Revolution,” “Polo Bar Review: Ralph Lauren Corrals the Fashionable Herd”

    Tejal Rao

    Bloomberg Pursuits

     

    “Spoon & Stable,” “Gilding the Chicken,” “A Second Act for the Forum?”

    Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

    Mpls.St.Paul Magazine

     

    MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

    “My Father and the Wine”

    Irina Dumitrescu

    The Yale Review

     

    “Pork Life”

    Todd Kliman

    Lucky Peach

     

    “The Second Most Famous Thing to Happen to Hiroshima”

    Matt Goulding

    Roads & Kingdoms

     

     

    2016 JBF Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

     

    Winners will be announced on May 2, 2016.

     

    75 Seats and Under (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2013)

     

    Firm: Demian Repucci Design

    Designer: Demian Repucci

    Project: Bruno, NYC

     

    Designers: Jeff Guga, Jon Shook, Vinny Dotolo, and Helen Johannesen

    Project: Jon & Vinny’s, Los Angeles

     

    Firm: Renzo Piano Building Workshop

    Designers: Renzo Piano Building Workshop in Collaboration with Cooper Robertson

    Project: Untitled, NYC

     

    76 Seats and Over (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2013)

     

    Firm: Land and Sea Dept.

    Designers: Mode Carpentry, Land and Sea Dept. (Robert McAdams, Jon Martin, Peter Toalson, and Cody Hudson)

    Project: Cherry Circle Room, Chicago

     

    Firm: Roman and Williams Buildings and Interiors

    Designers: Robin Standefer and Steven Alesch

    Project: Cindy’s Rooftop Restaurant, Chicago

     

    Firm: +tongtong

    Designer: John Tong

    Project: Drake Devonshire Inn, Wellington, Ontario, Canada

     

    Design Icon

    The Four Seasons Restaurant

    NYC

     

    The 2016 JBF Restaurant and Chef Awards

     

    Winners will be announced on May 2, 2016.


    Best New Restaurant

     

    Death & Taxes

    Raleigh, NC

     

    Launderette

    Austin

     

    Liholiho Yacht Club

    San Francisco

     

    Shaya

    New Orleans

     

    Staplehouse

    Atlanta

     

    Wildair

    NYC

     

    Outstanding Baker

     

    Joanne Chang

    Flour Bakery + Café

    Boston

     

    Mark Furstenberg

    Bread Furst

    Washington, D.C.

     

    Zachary Golper

    Bien Cuit

    Brooklyn, NY

     

    Belinda Leong and Michel Suas

    B. Patisserie

    San Francisco

     

    William Werner

    Craftsman and Wolves

    San Francisco

     

    Outstanding Bar Program

     

    Arnaud’s French 75 Bar

    New Orleans

     

    Bar Agricole

    San Francisco

     

    Clyde Common

    Portland, OR

     

    Cure

    New Orleans

     

    Maison Premiere

    Brooklyn, NY 

     

    Outstanding Chef

    Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters

     

    Sean Brock

    Husk

    Nashville

     

    Suzanne Goin

    Lucques

    Los Angeles

     

    Donald Link

    Herbsaint

    New Orleans

     

    Michael Solomonov

    Zahav

    Philadelphia

     

    Michael Tusk

    Quince

    San Francisco

     

    Outstanding Pastry Chef

     

    Meg Galus

    Boka

    Chicago

     

    Maura Kilpatrick

    Oleana

    Cambridge, MA

     

    Dolester Miles

    Highlands Bar and Grill

    Birmingham, AL

     

    Dahlia Narvaez

    Osteria Mozza

    Los Angeles

     

    Ghaya Oliveira

    Daniel

    NYC

     

    Jennifer Yee

    Lafayette

    NYC

     

    Outstanding Restaurant

     

    Alinea

    Chicago

     

    Frasca Food & Wine

    Boulder, CO

     

    Highlands Bar and Grill

    Birmingham, AL

     

    Momofuku Noodle Bar

    NYC

     

    The Spotted Pig

    NYC

     

    Outstanding Restaurateur

     

    Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz

    Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, Swift & Sons, and others)

    Chicago

     

    Ken Friedman

    The Spotted Pig, The Breslin, Tosca Café

    NYC

     

    Michael Mina

    Mina Restaurants (Michael Mina, Bourbon Steak, RN74, and others)

    San Francisco

     

    Cindy Pawlcyn

    Mustards Grill, Cindy's Backstreet Kitchen, Cindy's Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium

    Napa, CA

     

    Stephen Starr

    Starr Restaurants (Serpico, The Dandelion, Talula's Garden, and others)

    Philadelphia

     

     

    Outstanding Service

    Presented by Goose Island Beer Company

     

    Blue Hill at Stone Barns

    Pocantico Hills, NY

     

    Eleven Madison Park

    NYC

     

    North Pond

    Chicago

     

    Quince

    San Francisco

     

    Topolobampo

    Chicago

     

     

    Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

     

    Sam Calagione

    Dogfish Head Craft Brewery

    Milton, DE

     

    Ron Cooper

    Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal

    Ranchos de Taos, NM

     

    Miljenko Grgich

    Grgich Hills Estate

    Rutherford, CA

     

    Rob Tod

    Allagash Brewing Company

    Portland, ME

     

    Harlen Wheatley

    Buffalo Trace Distillery

    Frankfort, KY

     

    Outstanding Wine Program

    Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery

     

    Bern’s Steakhouse

    Tampa, FL

     

    Canlis

    Seattle

     

    Commander’s Palace

    New Orleans

     

    FIG

    Charleston, SC

     

    Sepia

    Chicago

     

    Rising Star Chef of the Year

    Presented by S. Pellegrino Sparkling Natural Spring Water

     

    Alex Bois

    High Street on Market

    Philadelphia

     

    Angela Dimayuga

    Mission Chinese Food

    NYC

     

    Grae Nonas

    Olamaie

    Austin

     

    Matt Rudofker

    Momofuku Ssäm Bar

    NYC

     

    Daniela Soto-Innes

    Cosme

    NYC

     

    Jenner Tomaska

    Next

    Chicago

     

    Best Chef: Great Lakes

     

    Abraham Conlon

    Fat Rice

    Chicago

     

    Curtis Duffy

    Grace

    Chicago

     

    Lee Wolen

    Boka

    Chicago

     

    Erling Wu-Bower

    Nico Osteria

    Chicago

     

    Andrew Zimmerman

    Sepia

    Chicago

     

    Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

     

    Peter Chang

    Peter Chang

    Arlington, VA

     

    Eli Kulp

    Fork

    Philadelphia

     

    Rich Landau

    Vedge

    Philadelphia

     

    Aaron Silverman

    Rose’s Luxury

    Washington, D.C.

     

    Greg Vernick

    Vernick Food & Drink

    Philadelphia

     

    Cindy Wolf

    Charleston

    Baltimore

     

    Best Chef: Midwest

     

    Paul Berglund

    The Bachelor Farmer

    Minneapolis

     

    Justin Carlisle

    Ardent

    Milwaukee

     

    Kevin Nashan

    Sidney Street Café

    St. Louis

     

    Lenny Russo

    Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market

    St. Paul, MN

     

    Kevin Willmann

    Farmhaus

    St. Louis

     

    Best Chef: New York City

     

    Marco Canora

    Hearth

     

    Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi

    Carbone

     

    Anita Lo

    Annisa

     

    Jonathan Waxman

    Barbuto

     

    Jody Williams

    Buvette

     

    Best Chef: Northeast

     

    Karen Akunowicz

    Myers + Chang

    Boston

     

    Brian Hill

    Francine

    Camden, ME

     

    Zak Pelaccio

    Fish & Game

    Hudson, NY

     

    Susan Regis

    Shepard

    Cambridge, MA

     

    Mike Wiley and Andrew Taylor

    Eventide Oyster Co.

    Portland, ME

     

    Best Chef: Northwest

     

    Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton

    Ox

    Portland, OR

     

    Mike Easton

    Il Corvo Pasta

    Seattle

     

    Renee Erickson

    The Whale Wins

    Seattle

     

    Justin Woodward

    Castagna

    Portland, OR

     

    Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi

    Joule

    Seattle

     

    Best Chef: South

     

    Vishwesh Bhatt

    Snackbar

    Oxford, MS

     

    Justin Devillier

    La Petite Grocery

    New Orleans

     

    Jose Enrique

    Jose Enrique

    San Juan, PR

     

    Slade Rushing

    Brennan’s

    New Orleans

     

    Isaac Toups

    Toups’ Meatery

    New Orleans

     

    Best Chef: Southeast

     

    Kevin Gillespie

    Gunshow

    Atlanta

     

    Edward Lee

    610 Magnolia

    Louisville, KY

     

    Steven Satterfield

    Miller Union

    Atlanta

     

    Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman

    Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen

    Memphis

     

    Tandy Wilson

    City House

    Nashville

     

    Best Chef: Southwest

     

    Bryce Gilmore

    Barley Swine

    Austin

     

    Steve McHugh

    Cured

    San Antonio

     

    Hugo Ortega

    Caracol

    Houston

     

    Alex Seidel

    Fruition

    Denver

     

    Justin Yu

    Oxheart

    Houston

     

     

    Best Chef: West

     

    Matthew Accarrino

    SPQR

    San Francisco

     

    Michael Cimarusti

    Providence

    Los Angeles

     

    Dominique Crenn

    Atelier Crenn

    San Francisco

     

    Jeremy Fox

    Rustic Canyon

    Santa Monica, CA

     

    Corey Lee

    Benu

    San Francisco

     

    Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo

    Animal

    Los Angeles

     

    2016 JBF America’s Classics

     

    Al Ameer Restaurant, Dearborn, MI

    Owners: Khalil Ammar and Zaki Hashem

     

    Brooks' House of BBQ, Oneonta, NY

    Owners: Beth and Ryan Brooks

     

    Bully’s Restaurant, Jackson, MS

    Owners: Tyrone Bully and Greta Brown Bully

     

    Matt’s Place Drive-In, Butte, MT

    Owners: Robin and Brad Cockhill

     

    Rancho de Chimayó Restaurante, Chimayo, NM

    Owner: Florence Jaramillo 

     

    2016 JBF Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America

     

    Gina Gallo

    Winemaker

    Sonoma, CA

     

    Jim Lahey

    Baker and Proprietor

    NYC

     

    Ed Levine

    Author and Founder of Serious Eats

    NYC

     

    Temple Grandin

    Author and Animal Rights Activist

    Fort Collins, CO

     

    Marcus Samuelsson

    Chef and Restaurateur

    NYC 

     

    2016 JBF Humanitarian of the Year 

    Father Greg Boyle

    Homeboy Industries

    Los Angeles

     

    2016 JBF Lifetime Achievement Award

    Leah Chase

    Dooky Chase’s Restaurant

    New Orleans

    Get the latest from NBC Chicago anywhere, anytime

    • Download the App

      Available for IOS and Android