2015 James Beard Awards Nominees Announced | NBC Chicago

An extra helping of coverage from the May 4 "Oscars of the food world"

2015 James Beard Awards Nominees Announced

The James Beard Awards Ceremony will be held at the Lyric Opera in Chicago on May 4

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    clipart.com
    The James Beard Foundation Awards will be held May 4 in Chicago.

    The nominees for the James Beard Foundation Awards were announced Tuesday and a number of Chicago chefs made the highly acclaimed list.

    Nominees in 59 categories were announced during a breakfast at the James Beard House in New York City, including those in categories for Restaurant and Chef, Restaurant Design, and Book, Broadcast and Journalism.

    Among the nominees for Best Chef in the Great Lakes were Curtis Duffy of Grace in Chicago, Paul Virant of Vie in Western Springs, Erling Wu-Bower of Nico Osteria in Chicago and Andrew Zimmerman of Sepia in Chicago.

    Tanya Baker from Boarding House was also nominated for "Rising Star Chef of the Year."

    Topolobampo in Chicago was listed among those in the “Oustanding Service” category and Dana Cree from Blackbird was nominated in the “Outstanding Pastry Chef” category.

    The James Beard Foundation Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception is slated to take place at Lyric Opera of Chicago on May 4.

    Here’s a look at the Chicago nominees in the Restaurant and Chef categories:

    Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 seats and under): James Gorski and Tom Nahabedian, Bureau of Architecture Design, for Brindille in Chicago.

    Best New Restaurant: Parachute

    Outstanding Bar Program: The Violet Hour

    Outstanding Pastry Chef: Dana Cree, Blackbird

    Outstanding Restaurateur: Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, and others)

    Outstanding Service: Topolobampo

    Rising Star Chef of the Year: Tanya Baker, Boarding House

    Best Chef: Great Lakes: Curtis Duffy, Grace

    Best Chef: Great Lakes: Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs

    Best Chef: Great Lakes: Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria

    Best Chef: Great Lakes: Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia

    James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award: Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago

    See the full list of nominees here.

    Get the latest from NBC Chicago anywhere, anytime

    • Download the App

      Available for IOS and Android