Documents Reveal Top-Scoring Medical Marijuana Cultivation Applicants | NBC Chicago
Ward Room
Covering Chicago's nine political influencers

Documents Reveal Top-Scoring Medical Marijuana Cultivation Applicants

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Documents obtained by The Associated Press show that former Illinois Gov. Pat Quinn's administration had prepared lists of businesses that were to receive lucrative medical marijuana licenses before he left office this month.

    Quinn did not act on the licenses, leaving them to his successor, Gov. Bruce Rauner.

    Below is the list of applicants that scored highest in evaluations to receive marijuana cultivation licenses in each of Illinois' state police districts, according to the documents. In some cases, where marked, the Quinn administration did not include those businesses in later drafts of prepared, but unsent news releases.

    District 1 - Carroll, Lee, Ogle, Whiteside counties

    • GTI Clinic Holding, LLC

    This company was omitted from later versions of the draft news release.

    District 2 - DeKalb, DuPage, Kane, Lake, McHenry counties

    • Progressive Treatment Solutions, LLC

    District 3 and 4 (C) - Cook County

    • Illinois Grown Medicine
    • Bedford Grow LLC

    None of the drafts mentioned these business names, saying the "selection process is ongoing." The businesses were listed on a scoring sheet along with other top scorers, but they were highlighted in red.

    District 5 - Grundy, Kendall, Will counties

    • Cresco Labs, LLC

    This company was omitted from later versions of the draft news release.

    District 6 - DeWitt, Livingston, McLean counties

    • Pharmacann

    District 7 - Henry, Knox, Mercer, Rock Island counties

    • GTI Clinic Holding, LLC

    District 8 - Marshall, Peoria, Stark, Tazewell, Woodford counties

    • Ace Delevan, LLC

    This company was omitted from later versions of the draft news release.

    District 9 - Cass, Christian, Logan, Mason, Menard, Morgan, Sangamon counties

    • Cresco Labs, LLC

    This company was omitted from later versions of the draft news release.

    District 10 - Champaign, Coles, Douglas, Edgar, Macon, Moultrie, Piatt, Shelby, Vermilion counties

    • Shelby County Community Services, Inc.

    District 11 - Bond, Clinton, Madison, Monroe, St. Clair counties

    • Progressive Treatment Solutions, LLC

    This company was omitted from later versions of the draft news release.

    District 12 - Clark, Clay, Crawford, Cumberland, Effingham, Fayette, Jasper, Lawrence, Marion, Richland counties

    • Flora Grow, LLC

    District 13- Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Perry, Randolph, Washington, Williamson counties

    •  Ieso, LLC

    District 14 - Fulton, Hancock, Henderson, McDonough, Warren counties

    •  Natures Grace and Wellness, LLC

    District 15 - Downers Grove - Tollway

    No applicants

    District 16 - Boone, Jo Daviess, Stephenson, Winnebago counties

    • In Grown Farms, LLC 2

    District 17 - Bureau, LaSalle, Putnam counties

    • GTI Clinic Holding, LLC

    This company was omitted from later versions of the draft news release.

    District 18 - Calhoun, Greene, Jersey, Macoupin, Montgomery counties

    • Compass Ventures, Inc.

    District 19 - Edwards, Gallatin, Hamilton, Saline, Wabash, Wayne, White counties

    • Atraxia

    District 20 - Adams, Brown, Pike, Schuyler, Scott counties

    • Ace Barry, LLC

    District 21 - Ford, Iroquois, Kankakee counties

    • Cresco Labs, LLC

    District 22 - Alexander, Hardin, Johnson, Massac, Pope, Pulaski, Union counties

    • Wellness Group Pharms

    None of the draft news releases mentioned this business name, saying the "selection process is ongoing." This company was listed on a scoring sheet along with other top scorers, but highlighted in red.

    Get the latest from NBC Chicago anywhere, anytime

    • Download the App

      Available for IOS and Android