Ward Room’s Endorsement Round-Up | NBC Chicago
Ward Room
Covering Chicago's nine political influencers

Ward Room’s Endorsement Round-Up

With just over a week until the Nov. 8 general election, Ward Room has compiled a list of candidate endorsement for some of the state's most important races.

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Leading up to the Nov. 8 general election, Ward Room has compiled a list of candidate endorsement for some of Illinois' most important races. For Ward Room's full election cheat sheet, click here.

    U.S. Senate

    Mark Kirk (R)

    Daily Herald

    Champaign News Gazette

    Peoria Journal Star

    Quincy Herald-Whig

    Northwest Herald

    Chicago Jewish Star

    Veterans' Vision

    The Humane Society

    National Federation of Independent Business (NFIB)

    United Hellenic Voters of America

    Log Cabin Republicans​

    BIPAC

    ABATE

    Lake County Farm Bureau

     

    Tammy Duckworth (D)

    Chicago Tribune

    Chicago Sun-Times 

    Chicago Defender

    State Journal-Register

    St. Louis Post-Dispatch

    The Southern

    Quad City Times

    Rockford Register Star

    Daily Illini

    President Barack Obama

    Vice President Joe Biden

    Hillary Clinton

    Sen. Dick Durbin

    Secretary of State Jesse White

    Rep. Cheri Bustos

    Rep. Luis Gutierrez

    Rep. Jan Schakowsky

    Rep. Bill Foster

    Former Secretary of State Madeline Albright

    Alderman Michelle Harris

    Sierra Club

    National Resources Defense Council Action Fund

    League of Conservation Voters Action Fund

    Human Rights Campaign

    Illinois AFL-CIO

    Illinois SEIR

    Illinois Federation of Teachers

    Illinois Education Association

    United Autoworkers

    United Steelworkers

    NARAL

    End Citizens United

    J Street

    VoteVets

    EMILY'S LIST

     

    Scott Summers (G) and Kenton McMillen (L) are also on the ballot

     

    8th Congressional District

    Raja Krishnamoorthi (D)

    Daily Herald

    Chicago Tribune

    Chicago Sun-Times

    President Barack Obama

    U.S. Sen. Dick Durbin (D-IL)

    U.S. Rep. Nancy Pelosi (D-CA-12th), House Democratic Leader

    U.S. Rep. Steny Hoyer (D-MD-5th), House Democratic Whip

    U.S. Rep. Tammy Duckworth (D-IL-8th)

    U.S. Rep. Jan Schakowsky (D-IL-9th)

    U.S. Rep. Luis Gutiérrez (D-IL-4th)

    U.S. Rep. Danny Davis (D-IL-7th)

    U.S. Rep. Dan Lipinski (D-IL-3rd)

    U.S. Rep. Mike Quigley (D-IL-5th)

    U.S. Rep. Joe Crowley (D-NY-14th), Democratic Caucus Vice Chair

    U.S. Rep. Steve Israel (D-NY-3rd), Democratic Caucus Chair of Policy and Messaging

    U.S. Rep. Joaquin Castro (D-TX-20th)

    U.S. Rep. Jim Himes (D-CT-4th)

    U.S. Rep. Ami Bera (D-CA-7th)

    U.S. Rep. Judy Chu (D-CA-32nd)

    U.S. Rep. Ted Lieu (D-CA-33rd)

    U.S. Rep. Jared Polis (D-CO-2nd)

    U.S. Rep. Grace Meng (D-NY-6th)

    U.S. Rep. Derek Kilmer (D-WA-6th)

    Illiniois Secretary of State Jesse White

    Cook County Board President Toni Preckwinkle

    David Axelrod, Former Senior Advisor to the President

    Democratic Committeeman Laura Murphy

    State Senator David Koehler, 46th District

    Former State Senator Dan Kotowski

    Former State Representative Julie Hamos, 18th District

    Former State Representative Mark Walker, 66th District

    U.S. Senator Adlai Stevenson III, retired

    U.S. Senator Bill Bradley, retired

    Newt Minow, former Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission

    Abner Mikva, former U.S. Rep., U.S. Court of Appeals and White House Counsel

    David Wilhelm, former Democratic National Committee Chair

    Chicago Alderman Ameya Pawar – 47th Ward

    Chicago Alderman Ricardo Munoz – 22nd Ward

    Dean Argiris, Village President of Wheeling

    Matthew Bogusz, Mayor of Des Plaines

    Citizen Action/Illinois

    National Committee to Preserve Social Security and Medicare

    Sierra Club

    United Hellenic Voters of America

    Amalgamated Transit Union ATU

    Air Line Pilots Association ALPA

    United Steelworkers USW

    Ironworkers

    Illinois Education Association IEA

    Illinois State Council of Machinists IAM

    International Union of Elevator Constructors IUEC Local 2

    Office & Professional Employees International Union OPEIU Local 45

    United Food and Commercial Workers UFCW Local 881

    Ken Christy, President of Illinois Letter Carriers

    Tim Bradford, First Vice-Chairman, Cook County Democratic Party

    Ken Brucks

    Bridget Gainer, Cook County Commissioner

    Billy Halstead, Vice President, Illinois Democratic County Chairmen’s Association

    Indo American Democratic Organization

    Frank Avila, Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District

    Mike Alvarez, Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District

    Karen Yarbrough, Cook County Recorder of Deeds

    U.S. Ambassador Marge Benton, former Ambassador to UNESCO

    John Rogers, Chair of President’s Council on Financial Capability for Young Americans

    State Senator Bill Marovitz, retired, State Central Committeeman, IL Democratic Party

    Former Illinois State Rep. Paul Froehlich

    William McLeod, Mayor of Hoffman Estates

    Tony Michelassi, Member of DuPage County Board

    Shannon Burns, DuPage Forest Preserve District Commissioner

    Marge Connelly, Village of Schaumburg Trustee

    Eira Corral, Hanover Park Municipal Clerk

    Jacki Rivera, Clerk, Thornton Township

    Bill Kelley, Harper College Trustee

    Tim Burns, Elk Grove Village Library Board Trustee; School Board District 59

    Sunil Bhave, School Board District 59 and DuPage County Democratic Activist

    Al Prochaska, Northwest Suburban Teachers, former President

    Beth Siela Marcin, President, Greater Palatine Area Democrats

    Ted Mason, Committeeman, Elk Grove Township Democrats

    Pat Powers, Vice President, Elk Grove Township Democrats

    Esther Carrera, Secretary, Elk Grove Township Democrats

    Matt Flamm, Committeeman, Palatine Township Democrats

    Sue Walton, Former Committeeman, Palatine Township Democrats

    Mike Cudzik, Committeeman, Schaumburg Township Democrats

    Laddi Singh, Former Candidate for State Rep. & CEO, Prof. Diagnostic Services

    Nick Scipione, Former Schaumburg Township Library Board Trustee

    Lynne Kelley, Elk Grove Township Democrats Precinct Captain

    Janice Krinsky, Vice President, Community Consolidated School Board District 59

    Thakar Basati, Greater Palatine Area Democrats Board Member

    Julie Sass, Elk Grove Township Democratic Activist

    Rob Nesvacil, Committeeman, Wheeling Township Democrats

    Kathleen Sances, Fmr Committeman, Wheeling Township Dems

    Wendy Warden, Past Chair, 8th District Democrats and Independents

    Gary G. Stanton, Village of Hoffman Estates Trustee

    Patricia P. Johnson, Carol Stream Library Trustee

    Moon Khan, DuPage County Precinct Captain, Former York Trustee

    Bob Frankel, Schaumburg Township Library Trustee

    Mike Murray, Schaumburg Democrats, Board member

    David S. McArtin, Command Master Chief, U.S. Navy, Retired

    Steve Giles, DuPage County Democratic Activist

    Nasir Jahangir, DuPage County Democratic Activist

    Laurel Bault, Kane County Democratic Activist

    Donna Riley, Cook County Democratic Activist

    Eric Douglas, Cook County Democratic Activist

    Donald Bee, Cook County Democratic Activist

    Patricia Masek, Schaumburg Democratic Activist

    Sue Berndt, Cook County Democratic Activist, Brown Bag Progressive Member

    Lyn Huckin, Cook County Democratic Activist, Brown Bag Progressive Member

    Renee Shapiro, Wheeling Township Democrats Executive Board Member

    Peg Lane, Brown Bag Progressive Member, NW Suburbs Organizing for Action

    Wendy Valentine, Cook County Democratic Activist, Brown Bag Progressive Member

    Ann Ryan, Cook County Democratic Activist

    Shree Gurusamy, DuPage County Democratic Activist

    Dennis Mondero, President, Asian-American Action Fund

    Addison Township Democrats

    Judith Easton, Chair, Addison Township Democrats

    Rose Fitzpatrick, Chair, Bloomingdale Township Democrats

    Gary Kleppe, Chair, York Township Democrats

    Cathy Sewell, First Vice-Chair, York Township Democrats

    Nobuko Kudo, Secretary, York Township Democrats

    Susan MacDonald, Treasurer, Greater Palatine Area Democrats

    John Sewell, DuPage County Democratic Activist

    Nayana Patel Kleppe, DuPage County Democratic Activist

    Ann Lobdell, DuPage County Democratic Activist

    Marian Botterman, Cook County Democratic Activist

    Megan Yarbrough, Cook County Democratic Activist

    Don St.Germaine Jr, Former Kankakee Democratic Party Chairman

    Tony Fuscone, Sergeant-At-Arms, DuPage Democratic Party

    Endy Zeminides, Chair, Hellenic-American Leadership Council

    Susan Berghoef, Chair, National Leadership Circle for the Democratic National Committee

    Human Rights Campaign (HRC)

    End Citizens United PAC

    Illinois Credit Union League

    LCV Action Fund

    Planned Parenthood Action Fund

     

    Pete DiCianni (R)

    National Federation of Independent Businesses (NFIB)

    Illinois Fraternal Order of Police

    Illinois Farm Bureau

    Hon. Jim Edgar, former Governor of Illinois

    Hon. Jim Ryan, former Attorney General of Illinois (Chairman)

    Hon. Peter Roskam, Congressman, 6th District (Co-Chairman)

    Hon. Randy Hultgren, Congressman, 14th District

    Hon. Bob Dold, Congressman, 10th District

    Hon. Rodney Davis, Congressman, 13th District

    Hon. John Shimkus, Congressman, 15th District

    Hon. Adam Kinzinger, Congressman, 16th District

    Hon. Darin LaHood, Congressman, 18th District

    Hon. Jim Durkin, House Republican Leader

    Hon. Christine Radogno, Senate Minority Leader

    Hon. Chris Nybo, State Senator

    Hon. Matt Murphy, former State Senator

    Hon. Michael Connelly, State Senator

    Hon. John Milner, State Senator

    Hon. Patti Bellock, Asst. Minority Leader

    Hon. Peter Breen, State Representative

    Hon. Christine Winger, State Representative

    Hon. Michael McAuliffe, State Representative

    Hon. David Harris, State Representative

    Hon. Thomas Morrison, State Representative

    Mayor Steve Morley, City of Elmhurst

    Mayor Tom Marcucci, City of Elmhurst

    Mayor Rae Rupt Srch, Village of Villa Park

    Mayor Keith Giagnorio, Village of Lombard

    Mayor Frank Saverino, Village of Carol Stream

    Mayor Ruben Pineda, City of West Chicago

    Mayor Kevin Wallace, Village of Bartlett

    Mayor Rodney Craig, Village of Hanover Park

    Mayor Richard Veenstra, Village of Addison

    Mayor Larry Hartwig, Village of Addison 20 yr Mayor

    Mayor Gayle Smolinski, Village of Roselle

    Mayor Franco Coladipietro, Village of Bloomingdale

    Mayor Linda Jackson, Village of Glendale Heights

    Mayor Frank Soto, Village of Bensenville

    Mayor Nunzio Pulice, City of Wood Dale

    Mayor Tony Ragucci, City of Oakbrook Terrace

    Mayor Gopal Lalmalani, Village of Oak Brook

    Mayor Jeff Pruyn, Village of Itasca

    Mayor Alex Demos, Village of Glen Ellyn

    Cook & Kane County Mayors

    Mayor Craig Johnson, Village of Elk Grove

    Mayor Ed Ritter, Village of Carpentersville

    Mayor Tom Rooney, City of Rolling Meadows

    Mayor Chris Nelson, Village of West Dundee

    Hon. Dan Cronin, DuPage County Chairman

    Hon. John Zaruba, DuPage County Sheriff

    Hon. Bob Berlin DuPage County States Attorney

    Hon. Dr. Darlene Ruscitti, DuPage County Regional Supt. of Schools

    Hon. Joe Cantore, President of DuPage County Forest Preserve

    Hon. Paul Hinds, DuPage County Clerk

    Hon. Chris Kachiroubus, DuPage County Clerk of the Court

    Hon. Richard Jorgensen, DuPage County Coronor

    Hon. Fred Bucholz, DuPage Recorder of Deeds

    Hon. Tim Schneider, Cook County Commissioner

    Hon. Peter Silvestri, Cook County Commissioner

    Hon. Chris Lauzen, Kane County Chairman

    Hon. Mark Cramer, Kane County Sheriff

    Hon. Patrick Durante, Township Chairman, Addison Twp.

    Hon. John Dabrowski,Township Chairman, Bloomingdale Twp.

    Hon. Tony Cuzzone, Township Chairman, York Twp.

    Hon. Jerry Marchese, Township Chairman, Wayne Twp.

    Hon. Ryan Higgins, Township Chairman, Schaumburg Twp.

    Hon. Ruth O’Connell, Township Chairman, Wheeling Twp.

    Hon. Gene Dawson, former Township Chairman, Barrington Twp.

    Don Puchalski, DuPage County Board Dist. 1

    Sam Tornatore, DuPage County Board Dist. 1

    Sean Noonan, DuPage County Board Dist. 2

    Bob Larsen, DuPage County Board Dist. 6

    Jim Zay, DuPage County Board Dist. 6

    Kevin Wiley, DuPage County Board Dist. 6

    DuPage County Forest Preserve representing 8th District

    Marsha Murphy, Commissioner District #1

    Jeff Reddick, Commissioner District #2

    Linda Painter, Commissioner District #3

     

    10th Congressional District

     

    Bob Dold (R)

    Chicago Sun-Times

    Chicago Tribune

    Daily Herald

    Chicago Jewish Star

    U.S. Chamber of Commerce

    Human Rights Campaign

    Illinois Chamber of Commerce

    National Federation of Independent Business

    ConservAmerica

    No Labels

    National Association of Home Builders

    Humane Society Legislative Fund

     

    Brad Schneider (D)

    Sierra Club

    Illinois Federation of Teachers

    National Committee to Preserve Social Security & Medicare

    AFL-CIO

    Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee

    SEIU Illinois State Coucil

    Amalgamated Transit Union International

    JAC-PAC

    National Jewish Democratic Council

    Indo-American Democratic Organization

    End Citizens United PAC

    UAW Region 4

    Alliance for Retired Americans

     

    Illinois Comptroller

    Leslie Munger (R)

    Belleville News-Democrat

    Champaign News-Gazette

    Chicago Defender

    Chicago Sun-Times

    Chicago Tribune

    Daily Herald

    Italian American Political Organization

    Lake County Farm Bureau

    Peoria Journal Star

    Quincy Herald-Whig

    Rockford Register-Star

    Springfield Journal-Register

    United Hellenic Voters of America

    Congressman Peter Roskam

    Congressman Robert Dold

    Congressman Mike Bost

    Congressman Rodney Davis

    Congressman Randy Hulgren

    Congressman John Shimkus

    Congressman Adam Kinzinger

    Congressman Darin LaHood

    Former Congresswoman Judy Biggert

    Former Congressman Bobby Schilling

    Fomer IL Comptroller/State Rep. Loleta Didrickson

    Former Congresswoman/U.S. Secretary of Labor Lynn Martin

    State Sen. Dan McConchie

    State Sen. Pamela Althoff

    State Sen. Karen McConnaughay

    State Sen. Dave Syverson

    State Sen. Chuck Weaver

    State Sen. Bill Brady

    State Sen. Jason Barickman

    State Sen. Dave Luechtefeld

    State Rep. Margo McDermed

    State Rep. Jeanna Ives

    State Rep. Ed Sullivan

    State Rep. David McSweeney

    State Rep. Tom Morrison

    State Rep. Sheri Jesiel

    State Rep. Barbara Wheeler

    State Rep. Mike Tyron

    State Rep. Joe Sosnowski

    State Rep. Donald Moffitt

    State Rep. Mark Batnick

    State Rep. Sara Jimenez

    State Rep. Tom Bennett

    State Rep. John Cavaletto

    State Rep. Charlie Meier

    State Rep. Dwight Kay

    State Rep. Terri Bryant

    Former State Rep. John Anthony

     

    Susana Mendoza (D)

    Dick Durbin — U.S. Senator

    Dan Hynes — Former Comptroller, Illinois

    Jesse White — Secretary of State, Illinois

    Rahm Emanuel — Mayor, City of Chicago

    Toni Preckwinkle — President, Cook County Board

    Tom Dart — Sheriff, Cook County

    Daniel Lipinski — U.S. Congress, 1st District

    Luis Gutierrez — U.S. Congress, 4th District

    Mike Quigley — U.S. Congress, 5th District

    Rep. Daniel J. Burke — 1st District

    Rep. Edward J. Acevedo — 2nd District

    Rep. Luis Arroyo — 3rd District

    Rep. Cynthia Soto — 4th District

    Rep. Emanuel Chris Welch — 7th District

    Rep. La Shawn K. Ford — 8th District

    Sen. Daniel Biss — 9th District

    Rep. Art Turner — 9th District

    Rep. Pamela Reaves-Harris — 10th District

    Sen. Martin A. Sandoval — 11th District

    Sen. Steven Landek — 12th District & Lyons Township Committeeman & Bridgeview Mayor

    Rep. Greg Harris — 13th District

    Rep. John C. D’Amico — 15th District

    Rep. Robert F. Martwick — 19th District

    Sen. Iris Y. Martinez — 20th District

    Rep. Silvana Tabares — 21st District

    Rep. Michael J. Madigan — 22nd District & Speaker IL House of Representatives

    Rep. Michael J. Zalewski — 23rd District & Riverside Township Committeeman

    Rep. Elizabeth Hernandez — 24th District

    Rep. Monique Davis — 27th District

    Rep. Robert Rita — 28th District & Calumet Township Committeeman

    Rep. Thaddeus Jones — 29th District

    Rep. Mary E. Flowers — 31st District

    Rep. André M. Thapedi — 32nd District

    Rep. Marcus C. Evans, Jr. — 33rd District

    Rep. Elgie R. Sims, Jr. — 34th District

    Rep. Al Riley — 38th District

    Rep. Jaime M. Andrade, Jr. — 40th District

    Rep. Anna Moeller — 43rd District

    Rep. Fred Crespo — 44th District

    Rep. Martin J. Moylan — 55th District

    Rep. Jack D. Franks — 63rd District

    Rep. Patrick Verschoore — 72nd District

    Rep. Kathleen Willis — 77th District

    Rep. Katherine Cloonen — 79th District

    Rep. Anthony DeLuca — 80th District

    Rep. Linda Chapa LaVia — 83rd District

    Rep. Stephanie Kifowit — 84th District

    Rep. Emily Klunk-McAsey — 85th District

    Rep. Jehan A. Gordon-Booth — 92nd District

    Rep. Esther Golar — 94th District

    Rep. Sue Scherer — 96th District

    Rep. Frank J. Mautino — 97th District

    Rep. Natalie Manley — 98th District

    Rep. Daniel V. Beiser — 111th District

    Rep. Jay Hoffman — 113th District

    Rep. Eddie Lee Jackson — 114th District

    Rep. Jerry Costello, II — 116th District

    Rep. John Bradley — 117th District

    Rep. Brandon W. Phelps — 118th District

    Proco Joe Moreno — 1st Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Brian Hopkins — 2nd Ward Alderman

    Pat Dowell — 3rd Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Will Burns — Former 4th Ward Alderman

    Leslie Hairston — 5th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Roderick T. Sawyer — 6th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Gregory I. Mitchell — 7th Ward Alderman

    Michelle A. Harris — 8th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Anthony Beale — 9th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Patrick Thompson — 11th Ward Alderman

    George A. Cardenas — 12th Ward Alderman

    Marty Quinn — 13th Ward Alderman

    Edward M. Burke — 14th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Raymond A. Lopez — 15th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Derrick G. Curtis — 18th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Howard Brookins, Jr. — 21st Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Michael R. Zalewski, Sr. — 23rd Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Michael Scott, Jr. — 24th Ward Alderman

    Daniel Solis — 25th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Robert Maldonado — 26th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Jason C. Ervin — 28th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Chris Taliaferro — 29th Ward Alderman

    Ariel Reboyras — 30th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Milagros S. Santiago — 31st Ward Alderman

    Scott Waguespack — 32nd Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Deb Mell — 33rd Ward Alderman

    Carrie M. Austin — 34th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Emma Mitts — 37th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Nick Sposato — 38th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Margaret Laurino — 39th Ward Alderman

    Patrick O’Connor — 40th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Anthony V. Napolitano — 41st Ward Alderman

    Brendan Reilly — 42nd Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Michelle Smith — 43rd Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    John Arena — 45th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    James Cappleman — 46th Ward Alderman & Committeeman

    Harry Osterman — 48th Ward Alderman

    Joe Moore — 49th Ward Alderman

    Bridget Gainer — 10th District Commissioner

    John P. Daley — 11th District Commissioner & Ward Committeeman

    John Fritchey — 12th District Commissioner

    Jeffrey R. Tobolski — 16th District Commissioner

    Citizen Action

    EMILY'S LIST

    Equality Illinois PAC

    Gun Violence Prevention PAC (GPAC Illinois)

    Illinois Chapter National Association of Social Workers

    Illinois Democratic County Chairmen’s Association

    Personal PAC

    Planned Parenthood

    AFCME Council 31

    Boilermakers Local 1

    Bricklayers District Council 1

    Chicago Regional Council of Carpenters

    Chicago Federation of Musicians

    Heat & Frost Insulators

    IBEW Local 9

    IBEW Local 134

    Illinois AFL-CIO

    Illinois Federation of Teachers

    Illinois Education Association

    Illinois SEIU State Council

    International Union of Elevator Constructors Local 2

    Ironworkers District Council 1

    Operating Engineers Local 143

    Operating Engineers Local 399

    Painters District Council 14

    Painters District Council 30

    Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 130 UA

    Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 597 UA

    Plasterers & Cement Masons Local 5

    Roofers Local 11

    Sheet Metal Workers Local 73

    Sheet Metal Workers Local 265

    Teamsters Joint Council 25

    Teamsters Local 731

    Teamsters Hispanic Caucus

    UAW Region 4

    UFCW Local 1546

    Unite Here Local 1

     

    Tim Curtin (G) and Claire Ball (L) are also on the ballot.

     

    Cook County State’s Attorney

    Kim Foxx (D)

    U.S. Sen. Dick Durbin

    U.S. Rep. Jan Schakowsky

    U.S. Rep. Danny K. Davis

    U.S. Rep. Luis Gutierrez

    U.S. Rep. Mike Quigley

    U.S. Rep. Bobby Rush

    Former Governor Pat Quinn

    Judge Abner Mikva

    Cook County Board President Toni Preckwinkle

    Cook County Recorder of Deeds Karen Yarbrough

    Chicago City Treasurer Kurt Summers

    Cook County Commissioner Jesus “Chuy” Garcia

    Board of Review Commissioner Larry Rogers, Jr.

    AFSCME Council 31

    Amalgamated Transit Union Local 241

    Chicago Teachers Union

    SEIU Illinois Council

    SEIU Local 73

    SEIU Healthcare Illinois Indiana

    SEIU Local 1

    Sierra Club

    Planned Parenthood Illinois Action

    Chicago NOW

    Personal PAC

    MoveOn

    Democracy for America

    Chicago Defender

    Gun Violence Prevention PAC (G-PAC)

    Citizen Action IL

    Coalition of Black Trade Unionists

    IVI-IPO

    Democratic Party of Oak Park

    Democratic Party of Evanston

    Northfield Township Democrats

    New Trier Township Democrats

    1st Ward First

    United Neighbors of the 35th Ward

    47th Ward Democratic Organization

    Grassroots Illinois Action

    Ald. Pat Dowell (3)

    Ald. Leslie Hairston (5)

    Black Caucus Chair Ald. Roderick T. Sawyer (6)

    Ald. Greg Mitchell (7)

    Ald. Michelle Harris (8)

    Ald. David Moore (17)

    Committeewoman Latasha Thomas (17)

    Ald. Willie Cochran (20)

    Ald. Howard Brookins (21)

    Ald. Michael Scott Jr. (24)

    Ald. Walter Burnett (27)

    Ald Jason Ervin (28)

    Ald. Chris Taliaferro (29)

    Ald. Carrie Austin (34)

    Ald. Emma Mitts (37)

    48th Ward Committeewoman Carol Ronen

    Ald. Joe Moore (49)

    Northfield Democratic Committeeman Mike Kreloff

    New Trier Democratic Committeemen Dean Maragos

    State Sen. Heather Steans (D-7th)

    State Sen. Kwame Raoul (D-13th)

    State Sen. Jacqueline Collins (D-16th)

    State Sen. Toi Hutchinson (D-40th)

    State Rep. Emanuel Chris Welch (D-7th)

    State Rep. Art Turner Jr. (D-9th)

    State Rep. Ann Williams (D-11th)

    State Rep. Laura Fine (D-17th)

    State Rep. Robyn Gabel (D-18th)

    Former State Rep. Julie Hamos (D-18th)

    State Rep. Rob Martwick (D-19th)

    State Rep. Christian Mitchell (D-26th)

    State Rep. Monique Davis (D-27th)

    State Rep. Thaddeus Jones (D-29th)

    State Rep. Will Guzzardi (D-39th)

    State Rep. Elaine Nekritz (D-57th)

    State Rep. Camille Lilly (D-78th)

    State Rep. Jehan Gordon-Booth (D-92nd)

    Cook County Commissioner Jerry “Iceman” Butler (3)

    Cook County Commissioner Deborah Sims (5)

    State Sen. Mattie Hunter (D-3rd)

    State Sen. Kim Lightford (D-4th)

    State Sen. Daniel Biss (D-9th)

    State Sen. Donne Trotter (D-17th)

    State Rep. Marcus Evans (D-33rd)

    State Rep. Al Riley (D-38th)

    MWRD Commissioners Tim Bradford, Barbara McGowan, Debra Shore and Kari Steele

     

    Christopher Pfannkuche (R)

    Aaron B. Del Mar - Committeeman, Palatine Township Republican Organization

    Sean M. Morrison - Committeeman, Palos Township Republican Organization

    Ryan Higgins - Committeeman, Schaumburg Township Republican Organization

    Char Foss-Eggemann - Committeman, Maine Township Republican Organization

    Chris Cleveland - Chairman, Cook County Republican Party

    Nanci L. Vanderweel - Supervisor Emeritus, Elk Grove Township

    Walter Zarnecki - Committeeman, 35th Ward

    Tim DeYoung - Thornton Township Republican Committeeman

    David Ratowitz - Committeeman, 47th Ward

    Anthony Napolitano - Alderman, 41st Ward

    Emma Walsh - Committeeman, 14th Ward

    Palatine Township Republican Organization

    Palos Township Republican Organization

    Schaumburg Township Republican Organization

    Niles Township Republican Organization

    New Trier Republican Organization

    Maine Township Republican Organization

    Evanston Township Republican Organization

    Northfield Township Republican Organization

    Republican Organization of Orland Township

    Thornton Township Republicans

    Republican Organization of Elk Grove Township

    47th Ward Republican Organization

    Italian American Police Association of Illinois

    German American Police Association

    Polish American Police Association of Chicago and Illinois

    Fraternal Order of Police Lodge 218, Lansing Lodge

     

    Illinois House District 20

    Michael McAuliffe (R)

    Chicago Tribune

    Chicago Sun-Times

    Daily Herald

    Fraternal Order of Police Chicago Lodge #7

    Chicago Fire Fighters Union Local 2

    Illinois Fraternal Order of Police

    Illinois Polish American Police Association

    Illinois Retired Teachers Association

    Illinois State Medical Society

    Professional Firefighters of Franklin Park Local 1526

    Italian American Police Association

    Technology & Manufacturing Association

    Norwood Park Firemen’s Association Local 4210

    Chicago Police Sergeants’ Association

     

    Merry Marwig (D)

    President Barack Obama

    Secretary Hillary Clinton

    Senator Dick Durbin

    Congressman Mike Quigley

    Attorney General Lisa Madigan

    38th Ward Ald. Nick Sposato

    Des Plaines Mayor Matt Bogusz

    Niles Mayor Andrew Przybylo

    Franklin Park Mayor Barrett Pederson

    Illinois AFL-CIO

    Chicago Federation of Labor

    Chicago Teacher’s Union

    Illinois Federation of Teachers

    Illinois Education Association

    I.U.O.E. Local 399

    Chicago Regional Council of Carpenters

    Local 881 United Food and Commercial Workers

    I.B.E.W. Local 134

    AFSCME District Council 31

    UAW Region 4

    Sheet Metal Workers’ Local 73

    S.E.I.U. IL State Council

    Heat & Frost Insulators Local 17

    S.E.I.U. Local 73

    I.B.E.W Local 21

    Cook County College Teachers Union

    Northwest Suburban Teachers Union

    Laborers' District Council of Chicago & Vicinity

    Painters District Council 14

    Teamsters Joint Council 25

    International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers – Council #1 of Illinois

    SEIU Healthcare Illinois /Indiana Missouri Kansas

    Machinist Local 126

    Illinois Nurses Association

    Planned Parenthood

    Personal PAC

    Equality Illinois

    GPAC Illinois

    NDFA

    Future Voices Council

    IADO

    Illinois Association of Retired Americans

    Illinois National Organization for Women

      Get the latest from NBC Chicago anywhere, anytime

      • Download the App

        Available for IOS and Android